Jump to content


marks of excellence display mod

mod MoE marks of excellence ingame

  • Please log in to reply
202 replies to this topic

AtomowyGrzyb #121 Posted 15 November 2018 - 10:34 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24414 battles
  • 62
  • [TDSTS] TDSTS
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012
RaJCeL PC's condition is good. OS (Win 10) is on one SSD - that's where the WoT cache is, the supposed culprit, WoT is on another SSD (one specifically for games). PC's an i5, RX 290, 16 gig of RAM etc., not a smelly potato. No trash running in background, I'm a software developer, I keep my stuff clean and professional ;) Networking hardware is also top notch. My link is a 1Gb/s FTTH. I've been running PingPlotter while playing WoT and there was no correlation between WoT acting up and any network issues (not that there are any networking issues to begin with). Scanned for malware with MBAM, don't have residual antivirus running because they are trash. It only started happening after the memorial day WoT update or so, never experienced it before. This is coincident with when I started using the MoE mod, which is the only mod I have.

RaJCeL #122 Posted 16 November 2018 - 09:28 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 25628 battles
  • 2,013
  • Member since:
    10-14-2011

View PostAtomowyGrzyb, on 15 November 2018 - 10:34 PM, said:

RaJCeL PC's condition is good. OS (Win 10) is on one SSD - that's where the WoT cache is, the supposed culprit, WoT is on another SSD (one specifically for games). PC's an i5, RX 290, 16 gig of RAM etc., not a smelly potato. No trash running in background, I'm a software developer, I keep my stuff clean and professional ;) Networking hardware is also top notch. My link is a 1Gb/s FTTH. I've been running PingPlotter while playing WoT and there was no correlation between WoT acting up and any network issues (not that there are any networking issues to begin with). Scanned for malware with MBAM, don't have residual antivirus running because they are trash. It only started happening after the memorial day WoT update or so, never experienced it before. This is coincident with when I started using the MoE mod, which is the only mod I have.

 

If it is after update... have you run integrity check?

spoterRU #123 Posted 19 November 2018 - 10:19 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 637 battles
  • 254
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014

thx to @RaJCeL for fix CW keys issue version 5.03 published

 



AtomowyGrzyb #124 Posted 23 November 2018 - 05:13 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24414 battles
  • 62
  • [TDSTS] TDSTS
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012
@RaJCeL I have completely removed WoT (twice) and reinstalled it to a different drive. WG Support had me do a million WGCheck and PingPlotter test so it took many hours combined. They took the replays of battles when I was being disconnected. Despite not once there was evidence of network issues (I was running PingPlotter when playing and getting disconnected) they said it's surely not their fault, but my ISPs. Today I was losing connection every 5th battle. I don't even have this (or any other) mod installed anymore, I just can't play WoT.

Juliant #125 Posted 11 December 2018 - 11:49 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 11555 battles
  • 199
  • [-DGN-] -DGN-
  • Member since:
    02-26-2011

Can any one tell me what the numbers mean at the bottom? 

       



spoterRU #126 Posted 12 December 2018 - 08:10 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 637 battles
  • 254
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014

MoE in battle | [current damage]

Current MoE %[Dammage for Current MoE] ~ [Next Damage needed]


Edited by spoter_RU, 12 December 2018 - 08:13 AM.


AtomowyGrzyb #127 Posted 14 December 2018 - 05:37 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24414 battles
  • 62
  • [TDSTS] TDSTS
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012

Just pulled the newest version of the mod from github for the 1.3.0.1 patch and the mod seems all kinds of broken. It doesn't display the expected values anymore. Most of the time it doesn't show anything at all, sometimes after pressing ALT, the current percentage and combined damage is shown but usually it's just an empty gray box.

 


Edited by AtomowyGrzyb, 16 December 2018 - 08:14 AM.


rakan_rakan_fighter #128 Posted 15 December 2018 - 12:25 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    12-12-2018
*edited*  

Edited by Jahpero, 19 December 2018 - 04:02 PM.
This post has been edited by the moderation team due to inappropriate remarks.


spoterRU #129 Posted 17 December 2018 - 07:45 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 637 battles
  • 254
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014


AtomowyGrzyb #130 Posted 19 December 2018 - 03:38 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24414 battles
  • 62
  • [TDSTS] TDSTS
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012
Pulled latest from git again, seems to be working fine now.

SchwarzerSchulte #131 Posted 22 December 2018 - 06:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 24084 battles
  • 1
  • [_V_--] _V_--
  • Member since:
    02-21-2012

Hi there,

I have read through the thread but couldn't find any explanation for the colours. While green and red are very intuitive, I am not quite sure when the numbers become blue? What does it mean? I feel like those games make a bigger difference on your percentage, is it after the reset? Why are the numbers blue at different times on different tanks?



zlaja031 #132 Posted 17 January 2019 - 10:38 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12756 battles
  • 379
  • [GIFTD] GIFTD
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012

I've been using this mod for quite some time. But with the latest patch this mod is broken. Shows no value, or it shows wrong values, i can change the layout. Broken.

https://github.com/s...sOnGunExtended/

I'm using stock client without any other mods. Anyone knows what is the solution? 

 


Edited by zlaja031, 17 January 2019 - 10:38 PM.


Aslain #133 Posted 18 January 2019 - 12:27 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14600 battles
  • 12,547
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
Are you using any gun sounds or engine sounds or custom skins/remodels? Maybe try without them if so. I don't know if it can help for sure but worth a try. Keep in mind it won't work on all tanks, only those who can get MoE (Tier5 and above IIRC)

Edited by Aslain, 18 January 2019 - 12:29 PM.


zlaja031 #134 Posted 28 January 2019 - 07:46 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12756 battles
  • 379
  • [GIFTD] GIFTD
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012

View PostAslain, on 18 January 2019 - 11:27 AM, said:

Are you using any gun sounds or engine sounds or custom skins/remodels? Maybe try without them if so. I don't know if it can help for sure but worth a try. Keep in mind it won't work on all tanks, only those who can get MoE (Tier5 and above IIRC)

 

Nicht. Nada. No.

 

All stock as i've said.

 

Mod sometimes works, sometimes doesn't and sometimes partly works. And when it works i can switch between configurations, and when isn't (or partly works) i can't. 


Edited by zlaja031, 28 January 2019 - 07:47 PM.


OldSkool #135 Posted 30 January 2019 - 12:33 AM

    Colonel

  • WGL PRO Player
  • 66385 battles
  • 3,864
  • [SKILL] SKILL
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010

View PostAslain, on 18 January 2019 - 12:27 PM, said:

Are you using any gun sounds or engine sounds or custom skins/remodels? Maybe try without them if so. I don't know if it can help for sure but worth a try. Keep in mind it won't work on all tanks, only those who can get MoE (Tier5 and above IIRC)

 

i can confirm his issue.

JLZZ #136 Posted 30 January 2019 - 05:16 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8283 battles
  • 1
  • [SKHT] SKHT
  • Member since:
    11-03-2014

Hello,

 

How i can resize the panel size, its only showing like half of the percentage right now. Pls HALP:great:



zlaja031 #137 Posted 03 February 2019 - 08:40 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12756 battles
  • 379
  • [GIFTD] GIFTD
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012

View PostJLZZ, on 30 January 2019 - 04:16 PM, said:

Hello,

 

How i can resize the panel size, its only showing like half of the percentage right now. Pls HALP:great:

 

ALT+0 i think, see in the mod preferences panel. (escape - mod preferences) 

7thSyndicate #138 Posted 06 February 2019 - 03:14 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 46932 battles
  • 690
  • Member since:
    10-09-2012
Is this working for 1.4?

MrStealYourWins_ #139 Posted 08 February 2019 - 01:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23387 battles
  • 2
  • [EFE-X] EFE-X
  • Member since:
    05-11-2017

View Postbotuks, on 12 April 2018 - 11:37 AM, said:

Still showing that value I dont need it:

 



Hammerhead20 #140 Posted 09 February 2019 - 10:50 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 29922 battles
  • 2,212
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011

View Post7thSyndicate, on 06 February 2019 - 05:14 PM, said:

Is this working for 1.4?

 

Yes, it's working.

 

Just place your files into 1.4's version "mods" folder.







Also tagged with mod, MoE, marks of excellence, ingame

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users