Jump to content


marks of excellence display mod

mod MoE marks of excellence ingame

  • Please log in to reply
237 replies to this topic

SirCipilica #181 Posted 27 July 2019 - 07:05 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 13261 battles
  • 20
  • [KP-1D] KP-1D
  • Member since:
    03-04-2013
what do we need to set in game so while we are playing, we can see the progress? i only see a small square with the percent ( all in blue), before we could see all 3 lines ( current status, damage done with green and how much until next percent)

spoterRU #182 Posted 27 July 2019 - 07:30 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 675 battles
  • 256
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014

In hangar, press ESC, mod preference.

In battle ALT+Numpad9



SirCipilica #183 Posted 27 July 2019 - 07:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 13261 battles
  • 20
  • [KP-1D] KP-1D
  • Member since:
    03-04-2013

View Postspoter_RU, on 27 July 2019 - 06:30 PM, said:

In hangar, press ESC, mod preference.

In battle ALT+Numpad9

i tried with ALT+ pageup, but it does not display all numbers, i want to see in that rectangular all numbers: actual progress, green progress or red, all  of them, but the rectangular is cutoff text and it shows only current dmg



spoterRU #184 Posted 27 July 2019 - 07:42 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 675 battles
  • 256
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014
dont understand you. what do you mean?

2Iegit2quit #185 Posted 28 July 2019 - 12:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 586 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    07-10-2019
Can I download the 1.5.1.3 somewhere or is it enough to rename 1.5.1.1 ?

Wreckedum #186 Posted 29 July 2019 - 08:34 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 119738 battles
  • 218
  • Member since:
    11-08-2012

Different size? Use Alt number pad but make sure Number Lock (NumLck) is not on

 

Different place? Alt + drag box with mouse

 

Different colours? In Preferences change 'UI in battle' - I use @Circon choice [twitch.tv/circon]. Also press Alt in battle for more info

 

And just rename the folder name for newer versions

 

Now if only I could get the hangar display working. I have a feeling there is a way that I used previously, but can't remember it


Edited by Wreckedum, 29 July 2019 - 09:11 AM.


spoterRU #187 Posted 29 July 2019 - 09:00 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 675 battles
  • 256
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014

View PostWreckedum, on 29 July 2019 - 10:34 AM, said:

Now if only I could get the hangar display working. I have a feeling there is a way that I used previously, but can't remember it

https://github.com/spoter/spoter-mods/tree/master/mod_marksOnGunExtended

on Ru worked normal in hangar.

only in TechTree not colored



Wreckedum #188 Posted 29 July 2019 - 10:04 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 119738 battles
  • 218
  • Member since:
    11-08-2012
Hi Spoter. I have used your mod for a few months and it always worked in hangar ok. Now with 1.5.1.3 it works in battle and in tech tree ok. But not in hangar/garage or carousel. I think this happened before, so I changed something, but I cannot remember what I changed. 

Спасибо


Edited by Wreckedum, 29 July 2019 - 10:47 AM.


raptor_pt #189 Posted 29 July 2019 - 10:59 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 35549 battles
  • 13
  • [HOTPT] HOTPT
  • Member since:
    02-25-2014

View PostWreckedum, on 29 July 2019 - 09:04 AM, said:

Hi Spoter. I have used your mod for a few months and it always worked in hangar ok. Now with 1.5.1.3 it works in battle and in tech tree ok. But not in hangar/garage or carousel. I think this happened before, so I changed something, but I cannot remember what I changed. 

Спасибо

In WorldOfTanks/mods/configs/spoter/marksOnGunExtended/marksOnGunExtended.json, lookup for "showInHangar": true (it is almost in the end). 
Maybe it helps...



Wreckedum #190 Posted 29 July 2019 - 05:17 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 119738 battles
  • 218
  • Member since:
    11-08-2012
Thanks Raptor I did not realise .json's could be edited -  but it was already marked 'true'. Also tried different screen resolutions and combinations in the spoter Preferences menu but nothing worked.

raptor_pt #191 Posted 29 July 2019 - 07:53 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 35549 battles
  • 13
  • [HOTPT] HOTPT
  • Member since:
    02-25-2014

No idea then. I'm using version 7.07 with default config + disabled in the tech tree. 
And I have the stats in front of the tank name in the hangar.

Maybe try to re-install it or check the python.log to see if it is conflicting with some other mod :/ (or wait for spoter xD)



Wreckedum #192 Posted 30 July 2019 - 02:12 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 119738 battles
  • 218
  • Member since:
    11-08-2012

7.07? There's the problem. The github file is marked 2 months old and the version as 1.5.1.1. Also at https://github.com/spoter/spoter-mods/tree/master/mod_marksOnGunExtended it says it is 7.06 but the downloaded .zip is 7.07  This threw me and it seems it is necessary to go into the config/spoter folder to find out the version.  No doubt I am probably looking in the wrong place. This is all seems very confused.

 

Spoter it would help if the name of the zip file included the version number please


Edited by Wreckedum, 30 July 2019 - 02:28 PM.


raptor_pt #193 Posted 30 July 2019 - 05:37 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 35549 battles
  • 13
  • [HOTPT] HOTPT
  • Member since:
    02-25-2014

View PostWreckedum, on 30 July 2019 - 01:12 PM, said:

7.07? There's the problem. The github file is marked 2 months old and the version as 1.5.1.1. Also at https://github.com/spoter/spoter-mods/tree/master/mod_marksOnGunExtended it says it is 7.06 but the downloaded .zip is 7.07  This threw me and it seems it is necessary to go into the config/spoter folder to find out the version.  No doubt I am probably looking in the wrong place. This is all seems very confused.

 

Spoter it would help if the name of the zip file included the version number please

The files I have are spoter.marksOnGunExtended_7.07.wotmod, gambiter.guiflash_0.3.1.wotmod and mod_mods_gui_2.20.wotmod. And in the config file says "version": 707

Just to make sure, we are talking about these stats:

https://imgur.com/a/pDbuW2O



Wreckedum #194 Posted 30 July 2019 - 05:57 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 119738 battles
  • 218
  • Member since:
    11-08-2012
Thanks but I should have made it more clear. Now that I have found it's a newer version, it's all working again.

SirCipilica #195 Posted 17 August 2019 - 10:18 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 13261 battles
  • 20
  • [KP-1D] KP-1D
  • Member since:
    03-04-2013

View PostWreckedum, on 29 July 2019 - 07:34 AM, said:

Different size? Use Alt number pad but make sure Number Lock (NumLck) is not on

 

Different place? Alt + drag box with mouse

 

Different colours? In Preferences change 'UI in battle' - I use @Circon choice [twitch.tv/circon]. Also press Alt in battle for more info

 

And just rename the folder name for newer versions

 

Now if only I could get the hangar display working. I have a feeling there is a way that I used previously, but can't remember it

 

i tried to switch to Circon, nothing appears

 

I tried to use Skill or the spotter default one, changed the appearance, there is only with blue and white writing, when i do damage or assist, no green, also there is a NUN text there and it does not disappear.

 

is there any good version of this cause i am tired always trying it and it does not work properly: with blue should be current value, green should say when i am above that value in game, and red when i do not overpass the minimum value required...why is so hard to work properly? When i watch Skill stream, he has perfect MoE display there...simple and efficient



spoterRU #196 Posted 27 September 2019 - 02:36 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 675 battles
  • 256
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014

it's beautiful again!

MoE mod v8.00

 

 


Edited by spoter_RU, 27 September 2019 - 06:15 PM.


spoterRU #197 Posted 27 September 2019 - 06:15 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 675 battles
  • 256
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014

MoE mod v8.01

updated



spoterRU #198 Posted 28 September 2019 - 01:05 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 675 battles
  • 256
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014

MoE mod v8.02

added Polish translation



Aslain #199 Posted 30 September 2019 - 07:24 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14600 battles
  • 12,670
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

Errors in python https://bpaste.net/show/oXFl , i.e.:

 

2019-09-30 08:11:40.012: ERROR: TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
at net.polarfox.lobby.override.techtree::NationTreeNodeSkinned/__setProp_typeAndLevel_NationTreeNodeSkinned_typeandlevel_0()
at net.polarfox.lobby.override.techtree::NationTreeNodeSkinned instance constructor()
at NationTreeNodeSkinned instance constructor()
 
Polarfox???


spoterRU #200 Posted 02 October 2019 - 08:23 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 675 battles
  • 256
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014

View PostAslain, on 30 September 2019 - 09:24 AM, said:

Errors in python https://bpaste.net/show/oXFl , i.e.:

 

2019-09-30 08:11:40.012: ERROR: TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
at net.polarfox.lobby.override.techtree::NationTreeNodeSkinned/__setProp_typeAndLevel_NationTreeNodeSkinned_typeandlevel_0()
at net.polarfox.lobby.override.techtree::NationTreeNodeSkinned instance constructor()
at NationTreeNodeSkinned instance constructor()
 
Polarfox???

Yes, flash in TechTree by PolarFox

MoE mod v8.04

fixed background bug

fixed flash error message

 







Also tagged with mod, MoE, marks of excellence, ingame

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users