Jump to content


Shadow on high on supertest ?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

dinamozg1986 #1 Posted 03 March 2018 - 12:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16730 battles
  • 16
  • [-SKD_] -SKD_
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013
What the hell wargaming is doing???. Why they dont put solution that you can run game on low shadow on supertest, in [edited]country like my, Croatia, buying new stuff for computer is like buying house in [edited]Germany. What they expect???? That i must buy new graphic and processor????. If they want high shadow, just go on... I can run War thudner, i will play raher this than this crap.

dinamozg1986 #2 Posted 03 March 2018 - 12:51 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16730 battles
  • 16
  • [-SKD_] -SKD_
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013

Everybody who dont have money to buy graphic for 1000 euro, please send like me ticket to wargaming that they decrease shadow. For someone who have good computer, say thanks god for living in normal country and please, dont post anyting

 



Dava_117 #3 Posted 03 March 2018 - 12:59 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 17589 battles
  • 2,189
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014
There is a low quality client too. Are you running it? Because, last time I checked, the grafic was like a 1998 game, so even a potato PC should be able to run it.

D4wiD3K #4 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:03 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 659 battles
  • 276
  • Member since:
    08-11-2012
hahahahaha poor people in this thread lol

dinamozg1986 #5 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:10 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16730 battles
  • 16
  • [-SKD_] -SKD_
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013

View PostDava_117, on 03 March 2018 - 11:59 AM, said:

There is a low quality client too. Are you running it? Because, last time I checked, the grafic was like a 1998 game, so even a potato PC should be able to run it.

 

can you send link please *?

Dava_117 #6 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:14 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 17589 battles
  • 2,189
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View Postdinamozg1986, on 03 March 2018 - 01:10 PM, said:

 

can you send link please *?

 

No need to link. On the game launcher, in the option, you can select HD client or SD client. SD has far lower graphic settings and it's also lighter (in terms of HDD space required). 

dinamozg1986 #7 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:16 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16730 battles
  • 16
  • [-SKD_] -SKD_
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013

It is on sd client :/

 



Balc0ra #8 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:19 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 62806 battles
  • 14,399
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Postdinamozg1986, on 03 March 2018 - 12:48 PM, said:

What the hell wargaming is doing???. Why they dont put solution that you can run game on low shadow on supertest, in [edited]country like my, Croatia, buying new stuff for computer is like buying house in [edited]Germany. What they expect???? That i must buy new graphic and processor????. If they want high shadow, just go on... I can run War thudner, i will play raher this than this crap.

 

A: It's called test server for a reason, and the engine is far from it's final tweak from. And it seems you found an issue. So report it vs raging at it.

B: Some engine tweaks and graphic settings etc still cause memory leaks and performance drops etc and might be locked. And are fixed constantly. So it will improve, even for potato PC's before launch.

C: They fixed some graphics settings in the last CT update that actually improved the overall FPS for me. Tho I still have nasty FPS drops in sniper mode. Tho it's a know issue and will be fixed.

 

D: War Thunder updates their engine all the time to as theirs is starting to age, as it's from a 2010 console game. Tho their low settings remains the same.... for now.

 

View Postdinamozg1986, on 03 March 2018 - 01:10 PM, said:

 

can you send link please *?

 

Why so polite suddenly? It's the same client. Just make sure you have SD settings via the WoTLauncher. You can find it via the settings cog in the upper right corner. All it does is prevent it from updating and downloading the larger HD files and locks off ultra settings if you are not gonna use it. As in to save space. Low settings will be the same on both.

 

Then again what CPU and graphics card do you run?

 


Edited by Balc0ra, 03 March 2018 - 01:20 PM.


Dava_117 #9 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:19 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 17589 battles
  • 2,189
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View Postdinamozg1986, on 03 March 2018 - 01:16 PM, said:

It is on sd client :/

 

 

That's quite weird. Have you tryed to run the Encore demo program on lower setting to check your PC performances?



dinamozg1986 #10 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:25 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16730 battles
  • 16
  • [-SKD_] -SKD_
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013

View PostBalc0ra, on 03 March 2018 - 12:19 PM, said:

 

A: It's called test server for a reason, and the engine is far from it's final tweak from. And it seems you found an issue. So report it vs raging at it.

B: Some engine tweaks and graphic settings etc still cause memory leaks and performance drops etc and might be locked. And are fixed constantly. So it will improve, even for potato PC's before launch.

C: They fixed some graphics settings in the last CT update that actually improved the overall FPS for me. Tho I still have nasty FPS drops in sniper mode. Tho it's a know issue and will be fixed.

 

D: War Thunder updates their engine all the time to as theirs is starting to age, as it's from a 2010 console game. Tho their low settings remains the same.... for now.

 

 

Why so polite suddenly? It's the same client. Just make sure you have SD settings via the WoTLauncher. You can find it via the settings cog in the upper right corner. All it does is prevent it from updating and downloading the larger HD files and locks off ultra settings if you are not gonna use it. As in to save space. Low settings will be the same on both.

 

Then again what CPU and graphics card do you run?

 

 

I have nvidia geforce 210 1gb and intel celeron 530 2,4 ghz. At this moment, on market, because cripto valute, graphic card and processor price is too high for my student budget. But I know more people who play this game with potato computer and they will have problem still whit new 1.0 patch if is nothing change. I hope that WOT will reduce in final patch.

 

I am angry because, world of tanks is one of normal game which dont want some supercomputer to play, if i cant run new patch, i can forgot on WOT for next 5 years


Edited by dinamozg1986, 03 March 2018 - 01:29 PM.


dinamozg1986 #11 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:26 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16730 battles
  • 16
  • [-SKD_] -SKD_
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013

View PostDava_117, on 03 March 2018 - 12:19 PM, said:

 

That's quite weird. Have you tryed to run the Encore demo program on lower setting to check your PC performances?

 

yes, i get 2300 score, i try on lower resolution, but same thing, fps is still 25, and when i come in vegetation, 10

Dava_117 #12 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:28 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 17589 battles
  • 2,189
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View Postdinamozg1986, on 03 March 2018 - 01:25 PM, said:

 

I have nvidia geforce 210 1gb and intel celeron 530 2,4 ghz. At this moment, on market, because cripto valute, graphic card and processor price is too high for my student budget. But I know more people who play this game with potato computer and they will have problem still whit new 1.0 patch if is nothing change. I hope that WOT will reduce in final patch

 

That's not a bad setup! Not the top notch but fairly respectable.

Dava_117 #13 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:31 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 17589 battles
  • 2,189
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View Postdinamozg1986, on 03 March 2018 - 01:26 PM, said:

 

yes, i get 2300 score, i try on lower resolution, but same thing, fps is still 25, and when i come in vegetation, 10

 

Then it may be you got some background process. I had a problem, some time ago, with windows defender starting a very consuming proces I had to close to get back all the performances. Also program like Steam may consume resources too.

4nt #14 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:34 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 21471 battles
  • 80
  • Member since:
    04-09-2013
And if you at some point decide to upgrade, you can slap together ryzen 2400g with bundled fan, cheapest am4 motherboard, 4GB comb of DDR4, 450w power pack and stick them into your old box. Amazon says 350ish euro plus postage...

dinamozg1986 #15 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:34 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16730 battles
  • 16
  • [-SKD_] -SKD_
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013

View PostDava_117, on 03 March 2018 - 12:31 PM, said:

 

Then it may be you got some background process. I had a problem, some time ago, with windows defender starting a very consuming proces I had to close to get back all the performances. Also program like Steam may consume resources too.

 

Oke, i try, tnx :)

 



dinamozg1986 #16 Posted 03 March 2018 - 01:35 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16730 battles
  • 16
  • [-SKD_] -SKD_
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013
Its funny to me because i run this 0.9.22 just fine on resouliton 1920x1080 on 40 fps




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users