Jump to content


Question About EnCore

Encore

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

Drakeot #1 Posted 08 March 2018 - 01:00 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16389 battles
  • 23
  • [TZU2] TZU2
  • Member since:
    06-19-2016

Hi, all.

I wanted to check how my system would fair in update 1.0, so I downloaded the EnCore programme. Starting up, there were a few small updates, but then suddenly I was hit with a 1GB update to download. I have a very slow internet connection. ~25 kbps, so I was rather spooked to say the least.

My question is, will downloading the EnCore update in some way mean that I will have less to download when 1.0 hits, or is it completely unrelated? If the former, I will likely download it at my leisure. If the latter, I probably won't bother, because it's just too big to be worth it.

 

I hope this is the right place for posting this question.



TsundereWaffle #2 Posted 08 March 2018 - 01:30 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 27233 battles
  • 11,035
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    03-31-2013

The Encore Benchmark is completely seperate from 1.0 and will not influence it in any way. So downloading the Encore Benchmark will not give you a faster download for 1.0.

 



Homer_J #3 Posted 08 March 2018 - 02:41 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29163 battles
  • 30,620
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostDrakeot, on 08 March 2018 - 12:00 AM, said:

Hi, all.

I wanted to check how my system would fair in update 1.0, so I downloaded the EnCore programme. Starting up, there were a few small updates, but then suddenly I was hit with a 1GB update to download. I have a very slow internet connection. ~25 kbps, so I was rather spooked to say the least.

 

You might want to enable the preloading option they added into the launcher / game client and run it for a few days before the update which is expected on the 21st March.

 

https://worldoftanks...2-pre-download/



Drakeot #4 Posted 08 March 2018 - 03:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16389 battles
  • 23
  • [TZU2] TZU2
  • Member since:
    06-19-2016

Okay. Thanks so much!

I used the preloading option for 9.22, but not sure if it will be available for 1.0. I really hope it is, because it was a really nice option. Otherwise, updating is painful when there is a marathon going on.



THE_JACK_OF_HEARTS #5 Posted 08 March 2018 - 03:53 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9513 battles
  • 912
  • Member since:
    02-04-2015
maybe its time for a new comp ??

Lord_Edge #6 Posted 08 March 2018 - 04:23 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 5987 battles
  • 834
  • Member since:
    11-26-2016

View PostTHE_JACK_OF_HEARTS, on 08 March 2018 - 03:53 PM, said:

maybe its time for a new comp ??

 

And that would speed up his internet connection how? :P

 

*EDIT*

 

It just dawned on me that the connection the OP is talking about being very slow is an entry level ADSL connection, I remember them being like lightning when it first arrived, time flies lol.


Edited by Lord_Edge, 08 March 2018 - 04:27 PM.


ApocalypseSquad #7 Posted 08 March 2018 - 04:45 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 26554 battles
  • 2,047
  • Member since:
    07-31-2011
:D  I remember upgrading to my first 2400 baud modem.  It was great!  And then when I got my first ISDN line (64kb/s) I thought I had died and gone to heaven....

TwistedDrake #8 Posted 08 March 2018 - 05:09 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 1697 battles
  • 232
  • Member since:
    04-20-2015

View PostApocalypseSquad, on 08 March 2018 - 04:45 PM, said:

:D  I remember upgrading to my first 2400 baud modem.  It was great!  And then when I got my first ISDN line (64kb/s) I thought I had died and gone to heaven....

 

I never had one of those 2400 baud, I was stuck on a 300 baud :(

 

Still have it for my Amiga 500 too.


Edited by TwistedDrake, 08 March 2018 - 05:10 PM.


Bordhaw #9 Posted 08 March 2018 - 09:44 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 11756 battles
  • 2,649
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View PostDrakeot, on 08 March 2018 - 12:00 AM, said:

Hi, all.

I wanted to check how my system would fair in update 1.0, so I downloaded the EnCore programme. Starting up, there were a few small updates, but then suddenly I was hit with a 1GB update to download. I have a very slow internet connection. ~25 kbps, so I was rather spooked to say the least.

My question is, will downloading the EnCore update in some way mean that I will have less to download when 1.0 hits, or is it completely unrelated? If the former, I will likely download it at my leisure. If the latter, I probably won't bother, because it's just too big to be worth it.

 

I hope this is the right place for posting this question.

 

Maybe ask your parents to get a faster internet? 

Drakeot #10 Posted 08 March 2018 - 10:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16389 battles
  • 23
  • [TZU2] TZU2
  • Member since:
    06-19-2016

View PostTHE_JACK_OF_HEARTS, on 08 March 2018 - 03:53 PM, said:

maybe its time for a new comp ??

 

:D

Honestly, yes. My computer has been out for a while and am presently playing on an old office computer without a discrete graphics card. :hiding:

Some people I know will be travelling to Europe and the States next month, so I hope to get the parts I need from there then.

And my connection is actually an office connection and fairly good for the country I'm in. At least it's reliable. Anything faster is ridiculously expensive and experiences regular glitches and cuts.







Also tagged with Encore

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users