Jump to content


Bug Reports

1.0

  • Please log in to reply
759 replies to this topic

vuque #1 Posted 19 March 2018 - 07:11 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 17661 battles
  • 2,665
  • [YOQ] YOQ
  • Member since:
    08-05-2010

Commanders,

 

Please post your bug reports regarding Update 1.0 in this topic. Try to include as much information as possible, including repro steps and screenshots.

 

Troubleshooting list:

1. You must make sure to update your GPU Drivers
2. Mods
  • Can be found in the "res_mods" folder where the game is installed, delete everything there, leaving the "1.0.0" folder empty.
3. Cache
  • Press Windows key + R and type %appdata%\wargaming.net, then delete the World of Tanks folder. Note that this will reset the in-game settings.
4. Screen/textures tearing
  • Enable “Vertical Synchronization”
5. Black screen/flickering when “Alt-Tabbing”
  • Windowed or Windowed-borderless mode can be a more convenient option.
 
In case the above doesn't help, please send a ticket to Customer Support, including:

1. A detailed description of the issue

2. Screenshots or recording of the issue (if possible/applicable)

3. WGCheck report


Edited by Kandly, 24 March 2018 - 03:37 PM.
Troubleshooting


ProfAquila #2 Posted 21 March 2018 - 07:21 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 36527 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    12-22-2013

Hallo!

 

First of all: Congratulation for the 1.0 update! :)

I found a bug in the game: There is no arty splash, explosion, animation or even stun in the game.

 

The replay. Arty shoot comes in the first minute:

http://wotreplays.eu...ila-e_50_ausf_m



Sfinski #3 Posted 21 March 2018 - 07:56 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 31717 battles
  • 2,623
  • [-PJ-] -PJ-
  • Member since:
    09-26-2013

View PostProfAquila, on 21 March 2018 - 08:21 AM, said:

Hallo!

 

First of all: Congratulation for the 1.0 update! :)

I found a bug in the game: There is no arty splash, explosion, animation or even stun in the game.

 

The replay. Arty shoot comes in the first minute:

http://wotreplays.eu...ila-e_50_ausf_m

Shhhhh!!!!



istarenki #4 Posted 21 March 2018 - 08:08 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 39668 battles
  • 15
  • [RCN] RCN
  • Member since:
    04-17-2012
x2 problem. You did not reset x2 for tanks. Tanks which I played yesterday today, after update, do not have x2 for victory.

gambow #5 Posted 21 March 2018 - 08:10 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 63077 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    05-11-2013
Same problem for me to.

OllieCromwell #6 Posted 21 March 2018 - 08:20 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 41487 battles
  • 281
  • [GENB] GENB
  • Member since:
    02-11-2011

View Postistarenki, on 21 March 2018 - 08:08 AM, said:

x2 problem. You did not reset x2 for tanks. Tanks which I played yesterday today, after update, do not have x2 for victory.

 

This.

*edit*

This also goes for the number of reports still available ... 


Edited by OllieCromwell, 21 March 2018 - 09:26 AM.


vectieba #7 Posted 21 March 2018 - 08:46 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12018 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-23-2012
I love the update, it is like playing a new game.  When entering Random Battles after about 20 second it hangs for a couple of seconds before continuing.

xmarcix77 #8 Posted 21 March 2018 - 08:50 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 19627 battles
  • 8
  • [7DOGS] 7DOGS
  • Member since:
    11-18-2013
There is something with optimization.. few days ago on test server with maximum settings i had 120 fps screen resolution. 2560×1440. Today i have 45 fps with same settings and there is no big difference if i play on 4k with max settings (35fps) or 1920 x 1820 with minimum (65fps) please fix it. My PC - i7 6700k clocked at 4.6ghz , gigabyte gtx1070

T3ddyBear #9 Posted 21 March 2018 - 09:09 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24993 battles
  • 83
  • [BRIT6] BRIT6
  • Member since:
    02-20-2014

Well at least you guys can play, game crashes on loading now, after it tries to reset my graphics settings on the desk top first. Using latest graphics drivers from nvidia. Game now locks at the login screen, have to hard kill from the task manager.

 

Can get to the login screen but when trying to enter login details the game goes haywire. The test server was fine.

 

I'll try a repair then fresh install and see what happens.

 

TB.

 

OK, so repair didn't fix it, am downloading from scratch, but no 1.0 client, have to download 9.22 and update? I had the same issue with the test server, had to download fresh install after the test server was updated. Hoping the update originally was borked.

 

Right, the fresh install didn't help, but after playing around I can play the game but I have to do the following; (I am on 2 screen system, main screen 3440x1440 and secondary 1920x1080, running Win10 and a lowly 780ti (my 1080 died a few weeks ago and hasn't been replaced yet).

 

I have to start the game via the "reset graphics settings" mode, this fires up the client but on my secondary screen, I can login, the game then sets the default resolution to 1920x1080, I get in to the garage and change the graphics setting to "full windowed", I can then move the window to my main screen and the client automatically changes the resolution to 3440x1440 without me going in to settings, I can then play the game no issues, 60fps at Ultra settings, not bad for a lowly 780ti. Now I then close the game thinking all is well, but restarting the game normally gets me to the login screen and no further, the client either tries to reset the resolution or just plain crashes to desktop. I have to kill the game via the task manager. So, starting in "reset graphics settings" mode allows me to play after some mucking about.

 

In essence I am at a loss how to proceed, everything else is working fine, the test server was fine, it's as though either the graphics card is having a fit with the textures at the max 3440x1440 resolution but no error messages, no crashed drivers and the WoT client provides no information at all, just dies.

 

So, it works (sort of), any ideas on how to fix it?

 

TB.


Edited by T3ddyBear, 21 March 2018 - 11:38 AM.


Mis_fit #10 Posted 21 March 2018 - 09:13 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 9489 battles
  • 156
  • Member since:
    04-08-2015

full screen mode dont work at 1920 1080 resoliution...so ye most popular key combination in this game Alt+F4 

dont even try to play



xmarcix77 #11 Posted 21 March 2018 - 09:23 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 19627 battles
  • 8
  • [7DOGS] 7DOGS
  • Member since:
    11-18-2013

View Postxmarcix77, on 21 March 2018 - 07:50 AM, said:

There is something with optimization.. few days ago on test server with maximum settings i had 120 fps screen resolution. 2560×1440. Today i have 45 fps with same settings and there is no big difference if i play on 4k with max settings (35fps) or 1920 x 1820 with minimum (65fps) please fix it. My PC - i7 6700k clocked at 4.6ghz , gigabyte gtx1070

 

update: in windowed mode : 4k ultra 65-85fps, 2560×1440 ultra 120-150fps



Retale #12 Posted 21 March 2018 - 09:24 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 70828 battles
  • 12
  • [10K] 10K
  • Member since:
    11-02-2011

View Postistarenki, on 21 March 2018 - 07:08 AM, said:

x2 problem. You did not reset x2 for tanks. Tanks which I played yesterday today, after update, do not have x2 for victory.

 

This one, on all our clanplayers

xmarcix77 #13 Posted 21 March 2018 - 09:26 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 19627 battles
  • 8
  • [7DOGS] 7DOGS
  • Member since:
    11-18-2013

View PostMis_fit, on 21 March 2018 - 08:13 AM, said:

full screen mode dont work at 1920 1080 resoliution...so ye most popular key combination in this game Alt+F4 

dont even try to play

 

try windowed mode it helped for me

Atelz #14 Posted 21 March 2018 - 09:42 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 25511 battles
  • 12
  • [HE-IM] HE-IM
  • Member since:
    12-07-2012

Edit: Apparantly you can see what option you pick from a drop down window that appears if you hower your cursor over the text "antialiasing", a bit convoluted, but at least the info is there. Which makes the scale somewhat useful. Still looking for the option to tamper with anisotropic filtering, and the likes.


Edited by Atelz, 21 March 2018 - 10:21 AM.


Orchide #15 Posted 21 March 2018 - 10:01 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5799 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    01-01-2013

Mac client freezes if you change graphic settings during gameplay.

Have to force quit the client... Happens every time.



Capt_B_Willard #16 Posted 21 March 2018 - 10:05 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 54590 battles
  • 163
  • [DPG1] DPG1
  • Member since:
    09-13-2011

BUG  ALERT 

 

When I die in battle, and exit the battle 

 

I end up in garage

 

Yes ..... but unable to proceed ?????????????????????? 

 

STUCK hung up............no keyboard response no mouse response.....................

 

What causes this..........

 

I play vanilla with ultra settings and FOV 60-80



hedgehog_s #17 Posted 21 March 2018 - 10:11 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 73347 battles
  • 512
  • [NR-NS] NR-NS
  • Member since:
    03-17-2015

View Postistarenki, on 21 March 2018 - 08:08 AM, said:

x2 problem. You did not reset x2 for tanks. Tanks which I played yesterday today, after update, do not have x2 for victory.

 

Same problem here too

Homer_J #18 Posted 21 March 2018 - 10:12 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 28767 battles
  • 30,039
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postistarenki, on 21 March 2018 - 07:08 AM, said:

x2 problem. You did not reset x2 for tanks. Tanks which I played yesterday today, after update, do not have x2 for victory.

 

Not just me then.

Vito101 #19 Posted 21 March 2018 - 10:14 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 9157 battles
  • 35
  • [B1C] B1C
  • Member since:
    10-03-2013
I cant log in... Garage wont even load, it simply crashes my Video card. Before update I could play on med/high graphic without any problem. Nice backward update

Capt_B_Willard #20 Posted 21 March 2018 - 10:16 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 54590 battles
  • 163
  • [DPG1] DPG1
  • Member since:
    09-13-2011

SO what to do ?  every time I exit the game the game HANGS up ????????????????
 

WTF

 







Also tagged with 1.0

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users