Jump to content


Update 1.0


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

Hulkovius_Rex #1 Posted 21 March 2018 - 05:10 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 21354 battles
  • 14
  • [ARNIE] ARNIE
  • Member since:
    02-17-2015
So yeah, 1.0 is out and it hasn't been smooth, for me at least.

Constant around 45 second loading time, even when I do enter a battle the map and tanks aren't fully loaded either. Most games it's only 2-3 tanks visible on my team, including myself, for the first few minutes. Screen freezing in game, especially when shooting and getting shot at. Sounds that cut then keep playing.

I've tried everything, standard client, HD client, low graphics on HD and standard client, high graphics on standard and HD client. But to no effect. And for some reason WoT appears to take 12gb ram while in a match, so that's new I guess.

What am I supposed to do? I don't even have a potato PC; 970 graphics card, 24gb ram, 128gb SSD, 1tb HDD (Yes, an HDD; but wot isn't on it), I5 4690K and good power supply. I'm at my wits end here.

Baldrickk #2 Posted 21 March 2018 - 05:16 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 29061 battles
  • 12,900
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

IF WOT was on your HDD I would suggest a defrag but you said it is on your SSD so that won't be the problem. 

 

WOT should not use 12GB RAM for starters, I believe it is still only a 32bit application (has this changed with 1.0?)

 

Can you post screenshots of memory usage?

 

How do replays load up?

 

Have you verified your install? (should be an option in the launcher)

Are all your drivers up to date?



Homer_J #3 Posted 21 March 2018 - 05:22 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27094 battles
  • 27,749
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostHulkovius_Rex, on 21 March 2018 - 04:10 PM, said:


What am I supposed to do? I don't even have a potato PC; 970 graphics card, 24gb ram, 128gb SSD, 1tb HDD (Yes, an HDD; but wot isn't on it), I5 4690K and good power supply. I'm at my wits end here.

 

I have a i5-4690 CPU @ 3.50GHz, a GTX 960, WoT on SSD, and less memory than you and have no such issues.  I'll also suggest checking your drivers are up to date.

Balc0ra #4 Posted 21 March 2018 - 05:23 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 62851 battles
  • 14,455
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

Loading times etc is the same as before. As I run it via an SSD. Tho I have seen people complaining about not being able to see any friendly tanks, only enemy targets. Not had any such issues on my end.

 

 



Dava_117 #5 Posted 21 March 2018 - 05:25 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 17617 battles
  • 2,194
  • [B-BAS] B-BAS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

Have similar issue. I have between 35 and 60 fps, but the games takes more than countdown to complete loading, with a single fps drop 10 to 20 seconds after battle starts, when my PC ends the texture and model loading.



Hulkovius_Rex #6 Posted 21 March 2018 - 07:04 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 21354 battles
  • 14
  • [ARNIE] ARNIE
  • Member since:
    02-17-2015

View PostBaldrickk, on 21 March 2018 - 05:16 PM, said:

IF WOT was on your HDD I would suggest a defrag but you said it is on your SSD so that won't be the problem. 

 

WOT should not use 12GB RAM for starters, I believe it is still only a 32bit application (has this changed with 1.0?)

 

Can you post screenshots of memory usage?

 

How do replays load up?

 

Have you verified your install? (should be an option in the launcher)

Are all your drivers up to date?

 

It appears the memory usage was false, I suspect a memory leak or something since the RAM usage remained as high when I closed it down. However, these values are when I'm in garage. They only go up when in battle.
 

Also, I searched for an install verification but couldn't find any and my drivers are up to date.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   proof.png   53.21K


Hedgehog1963 #7 Posted 21 March 2018 - 07:35 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 50180 battles
  • 6,938
  • [DIRTY] DIRTY
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011

I sometimes notice I've lost half my health but never heard the sounds of being hit.

 



Magyar_Harag #8 Posted 21 March 2018 - 08:56 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 25635 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    08-31-2013
I love WOT!:facepalm:

Edited by Magyar_Harag, 21 March 2018 - 09:11 PM.


Baldrickk #9 Posted 21 March 2018 - 11:02 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 29061 battles
  • 12,900
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

View PostHedgehog1963, on 21 March 2018 - 07:35 PM, said:

I sometimes notice I've lost half my health but never heard the sounds of being hit.

 

Thats a known bug from the test server



Hedgehog1963 #10 Posted 22 March 2018 - 01:29 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 50180 battles
  • 6,938
  • [DIRTY] DIRTY
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011

View PostBaldrickk, on 21 March 2018 - 10:02 PM, said:

Thats a known bug from the test server

 

I thought they'd fixed it before 1.0.  It is a significant issue.

CaptKhazi #11 Posted 22 March 2018 - 01:35 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 43439 battles
  • 357
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    01-02-2013

View PostHulkovius_Rex, on 21 March 2018 - 04:10 PM, said:

So yeah, 1.0 is out and it hasn't been smooth, for me at least.

Constant around 45 second loading time, even when I do enter a battle the map and tanks aren't fully loaded either. Most games it's only 2-3 tanks visible on my team, including myself, for the first few minutes. Screen freezing in game, especially when shooting and getting shot at. Sounds that cut then keep playing.

I've tried everything, standard client, HD client, low graphics on HD and standard client, high graphics on standard and HD client. But to no effect. And for some reason WoT appears to take 12gb ram while in a match, so that's new I guess.

What am I supposed to do? I don't even have a potato PC; 970 graphics card, 24gb ram, 128gb SSD, 1tb HDD (Yes, an HDD; but wot isn't on it), I5 4690K and good power supply. I'm at my wits end here.

 

Now I know why I owned you earlier on Lakeville... you were having patch problems... :)






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users