Jump to content


my current experiences with 1.0

bug 1.0 new update glitch

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

M4Sherman452 #1 Posted 21 March 2018 - 06:01 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7053 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-27-2013
Right at the start, loading for the first time and after each battle the garage takes uncomfortably long to load. Loading into games, the progress bar is at the end, doesn't put me in the game until 10 seconds or less remain, stuttering and freezing despite good fps. Allies and enemies do not render in until later on, a friend told me he got killed by an enemy literally in front of him that did not render. 

RamRaid90 #2 Posted 21 March 2018 - 06:07 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 22415 battles
  • 6,674
  • [D0NG] D0NG
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

Not a single issue was had.

 

Next you'll tell us you use a laptop, and when asked about GPU you have you'll reply with "what is a GPU?"

 

...


Edited by RamRaid90, 21 March 2018 - 06:07 PM.


Keyanu #3 Posted 21 March 2018 - 06:14 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10173 battles
  • 390
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011
And then say 'game not on a SSD'

SABAOTH #4 Posted 21 March 2018 - 06:16 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 36858 battles
  • 2,915
  • [-133-] -133-
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostRamRaid90, on 21 March 2018 - 06:07 PM, said:

Not a single issue was had.

 

Next you'll tell us you use a laptop, and when asked about GPU you have you'll reply with "what is a GPU?"

 

...

 

I have a laptop and I know what a GPU is (Grocery Purchasing Unit, specialized in tomatoes)



OreH75 #5 Posted 21 March 2018 - 06:20 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 48807 battles
  • 2,286
  • [OXIDE] OXIDE
  • Member since:
    05-29-2013
Had that issues on a 10 year old HD with the test server, no problems now on my SSD.

Ionutz3d #6 Posted 21 March 2018 - 11:09 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 25870 battles
  • 79
  • [S13] S13
  • Member since:
    06-29-2016
i have ssd and i have this problems so is not from ur pc is from wg this problems. They dont optimized for all gpu. I have an amd rx 480 8gb i74790k so this game is a trash they should write a game again without errors but thats costs money. They want money not to spend, so just write on old game some lines codes , write some craphd maps and u have a new game with old errors, thats is wg.

Afdass #7 Posted 21 March 2018 - 11:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 12991 battles
  • 636
  • Member since:
    07-26-2016

View PostRamRaid90, on 21 March 2018 - 05:07 PM, said:

Not a single issue was had.

 

Next you'll tell us you use a laptop, and when asked about GPU you have you'll reply with "what is a GPU?"

 

...

 

So, your point is: people with a low-end desktop or laptop can't, from one day to another, be able to play the game at his machine's full capabilities because someone decided it was good for the game to give 10% of the playerbase with the latest machines and components to play the game at 120 FPS with everything maxed out? While forgetting about the 90% who only have computers to run the game at medium/medium-high before in 9.23 without a problem but now in 1.0 they can't do the same?



Dihi #8 Posted 21 March 2018 - 11:50 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 37259 battles
  • 390
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011

I've got ryzen 7, gtx 1070, 16ddr4 3200mhz, wot on ssd, and I went from loading 5 seconds before the countdown even started in 9.22 to 5 sec before countdown finishes in 1.0 ...also allied tanks are invisible at the beginning and load in one at a time (4-6 sec until all loaded after game start), then I get a game freeze for about 5 seconds.

Going from HD to SD version of the game and lowering some settings from ultra to maximum helped a bit with the game loading, but it's nowhere near as fast as 9.22 was...game freeze is no more...and friendly tanks still invisible for a bit after game starts :-/ 

 

So something is borked in the textures department this patch, hope it's not another 1 million polygon duck like a few years ago...



Paketeman #9 Posted 22 March 2018 - 10:09 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 48323 battles
  • 224
  • [NLIFE] NLIFE
  • Member since:
    03-10-2013
The objective of this countdown on start is to let all people load the game before battle start.Is not a big problem to have this freeze on start.they can fix it? yes i supose.But is not a disaster....

Baldrickk #10 Posted 22 March 2018 - 10:14 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30494 battles
  • 14,609
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

View PostAfdass, on 21 March 2018 - 11:24 PM, said:

 

So, your point is: people with a low-end desktop or laptop can't, from one day to another, be able to play the game at his machine's full capabilities because someone decided it was good for the game to give 10% of the playerbase with the latest machines and components to play the game at 120 FPS with everything maxed out? While forgetting about the 90% who only have computers to run the game at medium/medium-high before in 9.23 without a problem but now in 1.0 they can't do the same?

You do know that on every system I've seen actually tested, frame rates have gone up on equivalent settings?

 

If you are having problems loading the game (takes too long) then try defragging your hard disk (not ssd) don't use the windows tool as it sucks



signal11th #11 Posted 22 March 2018 - 10:16 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 38201 battles
  • 5,868
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    07-14-2011
i5 8600k /MSI 1080/ SSD drive, have everything turned up to max 120 fps at 1440p, no problems everything loads up fine.

Fighto #12 Posted 22 March 2018 - 11:06 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 35298 battles
  • 935
  • [TAC] TAC
  • Member since:
    02-09-2011
People on AMD are having some issues but then AMD are always behind in the driver department.

spuriousmonkey #13 Posted 22 March 2018 - 11:12 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 44726 battles
  • 3,362
  • [D0NG] D0NG
  • Member since:
    06-23-2011

View PostBaldrickk, on 22 March 2018 - 11:14 AM, said:

You do know that on every system I've seen actually tested, frame rates have gone up on equivalent settings?

 

If you are having problems loading the game (takes too long) then try defragging your hard disk (not ssd) don't use the windows tool as it sucks

 

Could be. But why does it look more choppy? Even when my frame rates are the same?

Baldrickk #14 Posted 22 March 2018 - 11:50 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30494 battles
  • 14,609
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

View Postspuriousmonkey, on 22 March 2018 - 11:12 AM, said:

 

Could be. But why does it look more choppy? Even when my frame rates are the same?

Microlag?

(Nothing network connected. If your frames ate coming out just as fast but not smoothly, this can happen. Driver updates?

Screen tearing?

Higher detail environments with more fidelity making it more obvious?

 

I dunno.



IncandescentGerbil #15 Posted 22 March 2018 - 12:05 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 35775 battles
  • 1,453
  • Member since:
    11-24-2015
I have a fairly low end system (with SSD) and everything works well. I have no issues with running on reasonably high graphics.
The game itself, on the other hand...

Dihi #16 Posted 22 March 2018 - 05:05 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 37259 battles
  • 390
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011

View PostPaketeman, on 22 March 2018 - 11:09 AM, said:

The objective of this countdown on start is to let all people load the game before battle start.Is not a big problem to have this freeze on start.they can fix it? yes i supose.But is not a disaster....

 

problem was the freeze was after the countdown ended and tanks started moving :mellow:

LordMuffin #17 Posted 22 March 2018 - 05:11 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 48529 battles
  • 11,256
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    06-21-2011
I have like a 10 year old machine, no SSD and no upgrades made. And it was cheap already when bought (~600€ including windows 7).

This machine can play WoT at 90 fps+ on low. Will check medium later today.

So if your computer can't run WoT, I don't know how bad your computer must be...
 

View PostDihi, on 21 March 2018 - 11:50 PM, said:

I've got ryzen 7, gtx 1070, 16ddr4 3200mhz, wot on ssd, and I went from loading 5 seconds before the countdown even started in 9.22 to 5 sec before countdown finishes in 1.0 ...also allied tanks are invisible at the beginning and load in one at a time (4-6 sec until all loaded after game start), then I get a game freeze for about 5 seconds.

Going from HD to SD version of the game and lowering some settings from ultra to maximum helped a bit with the game loading, but it's nowhere near as fast as 9.22 was...game freeze is no more...and friendly tanks still invisible for a bit after game starts :-/ 

 

So something is borked in the textures department this patch, hope it's not another 1 million polygon duck like a few years ago...

My computer,  described above, loads game before countdown starts, as usual.

And all tanks visible. 


 

Mr_Burrows #18 Posted 22 March 2018 - 05:20 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 45668 battles
  • 1,968
  • Member since:
    02-17-2012
Well.. Players on my teams have been going extremely potato most of the time. Highly annoying, hope they uninstall soon. 

Balc0ra #19 Posted 22 March 2018 - 05:35 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 67337 battles
  • 17,043
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostM4Sherman452, on 21 March 2018 - 06:01 PM, said:

Right at the start, loading for the first time and after each battle the garage takes uncomfortably long to load. Loading into games, the progress bar is at the end, doesn't put me in the game until 10 seconds or less remain, stuttering and freezing despite good fps. Allies and enemies do not render in until later on, a friend told me he got killed by an enemy literally in front of him that did not render. 

 

Your issues are currently listed on the bugs to fix list for patch 1.0. Long loading times is at the top if their list it seems by today's update. Tanks taking to long to load on some systems is mentioned too. So it's indeed a common issue. WG seems aware of it tho.

 

 

 

 


Edited by Balc0ra, 22 March 2018 - 05:35 PM.


xtrem3x #20 Posted 22 March 2018 - 05:38 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32875 battles
  • 1,529
  • [EFE-X] EFE-X
  • Member since:
    01-03-2013
Anyone with problems should update their graphics card drivers before complaining





Also tagged with bug, 1.0, new update, glitch

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users