Jump to content


This may help for those that are having FPS & Graphics problems...


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

jack_timber #1 Posted 23 March 2018 - 09:14 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 31120 battles
  • 1,591
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

Found this on announcements forum.

It may help, worth a try.....

https://worldoftanks...-first-aid-kit/



Etre_ #2 Posted 23 March 2018 - 09:17 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 50742 battles
  • 1,286
  • [WEBOB] WEBOB
  • Member since:
    04-21-2014

No crap.... you are amazing.

 

You and the tech guy from my internet provider who asks me to unplug the router, no mater the problem, are geniuses.


Edited by Etre_, 23 March 2018 - 09:19 AM.


TankkiPoju #3 Posted 23 March 2018 - 09:32 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 19620 battles
  • 6,084
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011

So lowering graphics details may improve performance?

 

My mind just literally exploded.



Dru_UK #4 Posted 23 March 2018 - 09:44 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 6562 battles
  • 484
  • [SPIKE] SPIKE
  • Member since:
    01-02-2013
Post of the year nomination!

MeNoobTank #5 Posted 23 March 2018 - 09:56 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 9205 battles
  • 179
  • Member since:
    02-16-2017

I think the game is just bad optimised. My recommended settings go on Maximum but when I enter battle I wait alot in the loading screen, I don't even reach the counting time. When I finally get in, some models don't have textures on them, and some enemy/frendly tanks models are not visible yet (very frustrating to get shoted by invisible targets), massive laggs/freeze screen in the first 20 seconds I think, then everything run smoothly at 60 fps (maybe can reach even higher fps but I limited it to 60).

 

I downgraded to High graphics which looks kinda the same imo, and now it loads faster, I can reach the counting time at the start but the freeze still happens in the beginning then again everything runs at 60 fps.

 

btw what is the logic of WG to put another level of graphics (ultra) after Maximum ? I thought Maximum means maximum....is like you say there is something lower than minimum ? idk....



Ceeb #6 Posted 23 March 2018 - 10:08 AM

    Major General

  • Beta Tester
  • 30073 battles
  • 5,010
  • Member since:
    01-14-2011

View PostTankkiPoju, on 23 March 2018 - 08:32 AM, said:

 

 

My mind just literally exploded.

 

Literally or figuratively

 

 



jabster #7 Posted 23 March 2018 - 10:14 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12516 battles
  • 21,607
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostCeeb, on 23 March 2018 - 09:08 AM, said:

 

Literally or figuratively

 

Get with times you old codger, literally got added as ‘emphasis’ quite a few years ago!



TankkiPoju #8 Posted 23 March 2018 - 10:31 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 19620 battles
  • 6,084
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011

View PostCeeb, on 23 March 2018 - 10:08 AM, said:

 

Literally or figuratively

 

 

 

'Literally', for added comical effect  :)

discontinued #9 Posted 23 March 2018 - 10:33 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 5434 battles
  • 638
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-22-2017
Literally awesome :) 

L0ddy #10 Posted 23 March 2018 - 10:43 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 83947 battles
  • 2,468
  • [TWD] TWD
  • Member since:
    04-24-2011

View Postdiscontinued, on 23 March 2018 - 09:33 AM, said:

Literally awesome :) 

 

nope, should be "literally dank" these days methinks ;)

 



mladen23792 #11 Posted 23 March 2018 - 10:47 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 9091 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-30-2013

View PostMeNoobTank, on 23 March 2018 - 09:56 AM, said:

I think the game is just bad optimised. My recommended settings go on Maximum but when I enter battle I wait alot in the loading screen, I don't even reach the counting time. When I finally get in, some models don't have textures on them, and some enemy/frendly tanks models are not visible yet (very frustrating to get shoted by invisible targets), massive laggs/freeze screen in the first 20 seconds I think, then everything run smoothly at 60 fps (maybe can reach even higher fps but I limited it to 60).

 

I downgraded to High graphics which looks kinda the same imo, and now it loads faster, I can reach the counting time at the start but the freeze still happens in the beginning then again everything runs at 60 fps.

 

btw what is the logic of WG to put another level of graphics (ultra) after Maximum ? I thought Maximum means maximum....is like you say there is something lower than minimum ? idk....

 

I have exactly the same problem, it's the same if I set my settings on ultra or low, I still get that frozen screen and it's driving me crazy how could they not fix this problem day one when the update is released because lots of people has the same problem! My friend with weaker laptop is running smoothly and I with gaming laptop can't do it



_EXODUZ_ #12 Posted 23 March 2018 - 10:52 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 34159 battles
  • 1,935
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    11-05-2014
Cut him some slack, I'm pretty sure someone hasn't seen this article. :bajan:

8126Jakobsson #13 Posted 23 March 2018 - 10:54 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 60976 battles
  • 2,555
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

View Postjabster, on 23 March 2018 - 10:14 AM, said:

 

Get with times you old codger, literally got added as ‘emphasis’ quite a few years ago!

 

​Then what's the point of the word. They are ruining an already broken language! :angry:

jabster #14 Posted 23 March 2018 - 11:04 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12516 battles
  • 21,607
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View Post8126Jakobsson, on 23 March 2018 - 09:54 AM, said:

 

​Then what's the point of the word. They are ruining an already broken language! :angry:

 

That sound you just heard, that was Shakespeare turning in his grave.

VarzA #15 Posted 23 March 2018 - 11:07 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 17396 battles
  • 1,030
  • [USAGI] USAGI
  • Member since:
    06-17-2011
Let him, he was not the only great romantic, there were others.

AliceUnchained #16 Posted 23 March 2018 - 11:14 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 37820 battles
  • 8,520
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostMeNoobTank, on 23 March 2018 - 09:56 AM, said:

I think the game is just bad optimised. 

 

Well either that, or your system is. I'm still loading maps after 10 seconds on a modified Ultra setting (Motion Blur Off) and that on a 2nd Generation Intel CPU...



MeNoobTank #17 Posted 23 March 2018 - 12:01 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 9205 battles
  • 179
  • Member since:
    02-16-2017

View PostAliceUnchained, on 23 March 2018 - 11:14 AM, said:

 

Well either that, or your system is. I'm still loading maps after 10 seconds on a modified Ultra setting (Motion Blur Off) and that on a 2nd Generation Intel CPU...

 

CPU I5 3550

GPU GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB

8 GB ram DDR3 1600MHz

 

But the biggest problem may be the HDD, I don't have the game on SSD.



AliceUnchained #18 Posted 23 March 2018 - 12:16 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 37820 battles
  • 8,520
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostMeNoobTank, on 23 March 2018 - 12:01 PM, said:

CPU I5 3550

GPU GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB

8 GB ram DDR3 1600MHz

 

But the biggest problem may be the HDD, I don't have the game on SSD.

 

Reading some of the other posts, it could be. As I am running the game from SSD, OCZ Vector 180 to be exact. Which is nothing special these days as far as SSD's go, but certainly would be faster than a typical HDD (or any HDD). I've got plenty of space to spare on the 2x 5 TB WD Re's, I might install a second version of WoT and see if there's something to it. Slow radio internet connection though, so will take some time to download the whole game (prefer to do a clean install to rule out any other factors in case of issues).

 

Just for completeness:

Win 7 64-bit on OZC Vector 180 SSD (240 GB)

Asus P8-Z68 V-Pro/Gen3 Motherboard

Asus Xonar D2X PCI-e Soundcard (great sound, shitty power connector)

Intel i5 2500K @ 4.6 GHz

Kingston Predator 2x8 GB @ 1866 MHz

Asus Matrix Platinum 980 Ti @ Various Clock (usually @ 1.469 Hz for WoT, up to 1.521 Hz stable in Valley) and Memory (default 7.200 Hz for WoT, up to 8.000 Hz for Stress Testing/Benching). Currently working on my own modified BIOS (as I generally hit Power limit, not Temp or Voltage and I have power to spare) 

WoT on 2nd OCZ Vector 180 SSD (240 GB)

 

Something coming to mind: To all having these issues, can you run a DPC Latency checker? Simple, basic one can be obtained from here: http://www.thesycon.de/eng/latency_check.shtml

 


Edited by AliceUnchained, 23 March 2018 - 12:16 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users