Jump to content


Game breaking bug


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

StubbornBrit #1 Posted 25 March 2018 - 01:13 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18238 battles
  • 4
  • [THEOG] THEOG
  • Member since:
    11-03-2012
Hello, in this current update I have discovered an insane bug. It involves auto loaders.

I noticed this bug when playing my T57 Heavy. I have roughly half the reload remaining, 14 seconds or so. I then was hit by artillery and those 14 seconds left of reloading just vanished and boom, my clip was full.

I will attach a copy of the replay file as I try to recreate this bug in game. It happens twice. I would like to see something done about this quickly.

Thanks!

Aikl #2 Posted 25 March 2018 - 02:01 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 25167 battles
  • 4,253
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

Might want to put it in as a bug report in the appropiate thread if you experienced that.

http://forum.worldof...s/page__st__400



Enforcer1975 #3 Posted 25 March 2018 - 02:16 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 20480 battles
  • 10,537
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014
Ok guys time to bring out the autoloaders!!! :izmena:

RamRaid90 #4 Posted 25 March 2018 - 02:20 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20550 battles
  • 6,281
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

View PostEnforcer1975, on 25 March 2018 - 01:16 AM, said:

Ok guys time to bring out the autoloaders!!! :izmena:

 

aybe it's just t57 heavy...

 

However, a side note. It's not that game breaking (if it even exists) since nobody else has reported it nor noticed it.


Edited by RamRaid90, 25 March 2018 - 02:27 AM.


Homer_J #5 Posted 25 March 2018 - 02:31 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostStubbornBrit, on 25 March 2018 - 12:13 AM, said:


I will attach a copy of the replay file 

Upload it to wotreplays.eu 



Enforcer1975 #6 Posted 25 March 2018 - 03:33 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 20480 battles
  • 10,537
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014

View PostRamRaid90, on 25 March 2018 - 02:20 AM, said:

 

aybe it's just t57 heavy...

 

However, a side note. It's not that game breaking (if it even exists) since nobody else has reported it nor noticed it.

 

Yeah maybe OP just got stunned by the hit and woke up to see his tanks was reloaded. 

TheComfyChair #7 Posted 25 March 2018 - 03:42 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6783 battles
  • 684
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    03-20-2017
Something positive about arty......... :D:hiding:

RamRaid90 #8 Posted 25 March 2018 - 03:43 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20550 battles
  • 6,281
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

View PostEnforcer1975, on 25 March 2018 - 02:33 AM, said:

 

Yeah maybe OP just got stunned by the hit and woke up to see his tanks was reloaded. 

 



Pansenmann #9 Posted 25 March 2018 - 08:45 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 33659 battles
  • 12,368
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012
No replay, as usual. :(

StubbornBrit #10 Posted 25 March 2018 - 06:51 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18238 battles
  • 4
  • [THEOG] THEOG
  • Member since:
    11-03-2012
Not exactly playing my best but still here it is. It occurs around 12:50 remaining, as I change clips, so watch the reload bar.

http://wotreplays.eu...-t57_heavy_tank

HassenderZerhacker #11 Posted 25 March 2018 - 07:09 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 25496 battles
  • 2,241
  • [1DPG] 1DPG
  • Member since:
    09-09-2015

They actually implemented the opposite of what should happen :-)

 



Balc0ra #12 Posted 25 March 2018 - 07:21 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64335 battles
  • 15,403
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

Well you had about 10 seconds left when you started to fire. You said 22 seconds once you started your reload, but fired less then 12 seconds later. As the arty hit made it complete once the stun was removed.  Stun was 14 seconds long, and was removed fairly fast. And the second you hit your med kit, it was at 100% 10 seconds to early at least "replay load times still don't show vanilla".

 

Reload is still done server side, not client side. And that still runs the old big world components etc iirc. So if anything did happen, it's via the server. For all we know there might have been a spike or communication issue, and you pressing 2 or reloading was not registered by the server, tho you did fire from your gold reserve when it was done. Who knows. Point is, if anything you should contact support via their technical or game issue reports and at least let them know. Might be a fluke, might be an issue.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users