Jump to content


World of tanks - unable to draw the literal line? [slightly game-breaking]


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

FizzlePopBerryTwist #1 Posted 25 March 2018 - 11:57 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 23118 battles
  • 303
  • [FIM] FIM
  • Member since:
    05-18-2011

Westfield , a good example.

On A4 is a corner which looks like BEGGING YOU to drive in............ but its outside the map.

Left n right stones and an entrance fat enough to drive 4 maus trough........ HOWEVER there is no line or anything letting you know you cant, until yo slide along the invisible wall. The minimap on my pc is like 50% bigger then on start. Still it looks like you can drive in, since the left (south) part of stones is ON THE MAP.... [not to mention there are times in which you can't stare on that mini-map... being busy shot at/running]

 

Wargaming............ GAME DESIGN?

 

Function -> Aesthetics [always!]

If you do it the other way around, you screw people ....... and thats a [edited]move.

 

Don't be a [edited], that be nice?

There are other examples on other maps of course, everything looking very open which is nice... but also misleading.

 

The one thing i give you credit for is for the rework of CamperNovk... CornerCampfestShi.... Prokhorovka .... !  (nailed it n the first try)

 

Now draw a line.

May be so kind and reduce garage load times (its laughingly bad how late tanks pop in) ... and there we go.

 

gj

 



Eaglax #2 Posted 25 March 2018 - 12:11 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 18973 battles
  • 3,481
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

you might wanna take a look at the new options ingame, and then probalby delete this pointless thread :)

 

or change it to "why didn't WG chose xy as default setting"...



Balc0ra #3 Posted 25 March 2018 - 12:11 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 62764 battles
  • 14,382
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
Do you always moan and make a mile long topic before checking anything out? Fun fact.. there is a map border setting, that lets you know if you are near it. You can turn it off, have it appear at 300m, or on constantly. It's what those red numbers in the settings are for. To let you know about new settings you can adjust. Not WG's fault no one bothers to look at them.

Simeon85 #4 Posted 25 March 2018 - 12:13 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 1097 battles
  • 1,373
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013
Settings FFS, WG prompted you like 20 times and they even highlighted the 'new' options in the settings.

Browarszky #5 Posted 25 March 2018 - 01:08 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 14904 battles
  • 2,745
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

I had this problem too, it was kind of startling until I had a look at the minimap and realized I had hit the map border. After having ticked the border visible under options everything is back to normal.

 

(Though I still would like to venture beyond....:hiding:)



Bordhaw #6 Posted 25 March 2018 - 01:28 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9559 battles
  • 1,200
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View PostBalc0ra, on 25 March 2018 - 11:11 AM, said:

Do you always moan and make a mile long topic before checking anything out? Fun fact.. there is a map border setting, that lets you know if you are near it. You can turn it off, have it appear at 300m, or on constantly. It's what those red numbers in the settings are for. To let you know about new settings you can adjust. Not WG's fault no one bothers to look at them.

 

I think for many people the Notifications - Border settings were off by default. 

Browarszky #7 Posted 25 March 2018 - 03:27 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 14904 battles
  • 2,745
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View PostBordhaw, on 25 March 2018 - 12:28 PM, said:

 

I think for many people the Notifications - Border settings were off by default. 

 

They were off for me. It seems to have been completely random which settings carried over and also different for different players.

SABAOTH #8 Posted 25 March 2018 - 03:29 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 36318 battles
  • 2,873
  • [-133-] -133-
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostBrowarszky, on 25 March 2018 - 03:27 PM, said:

 

They were off for me. It seems to have been completely random which settings carried over and also different for different players.

 

Or maybe depending on which client you installed: HD client I installed had it on by default, maybe the other has it off to optimize.

Browarszky #9 Posted 25 March 2018 - 03:34 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 14904 battles
  • 2,745
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View PostSABAOTH, on 25 March 2018 - 02:29 PM, said:

 

Or maybe depending on which client you installed: HD client I installed had it on by default, maybe the other has it off to optimize.

 

I also had the HD client.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users