Jump to content


Just got charged 75k for consumables?!?!


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

SharpBlue #1 Posted 26 March 2018 - 10:10 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 55940 battles
  • 200
  • [-SJA-] -SJA-
  • Member since:
    09-03-2011

See attached.  Anyone else had this?

 



Balc0ra #2 Posted 26 March 2018 - 10:12 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 67337 battles
  • 17,048
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
You're rental camo is on auto renew. It's off by default, so you did that on your own.

SharpBlue #3 Posted 26 March 2018 - 10:13 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 55940 battles
  • 200
  • [-SJA-] -SJA-
  • Member since:
    09-03-2011

OK, ignore me, I'm an idiot.  1st time I've used the pay for cammo option.

 

:facepalm:



mmx29 #4 Posted 09 April 2018 - 08:39 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23385 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-05-2011
This should be written somewhere when you buy the camo (E.G. The monthly charge for the camouflage will appear as a deductible in the post battle stats). As I was just charged and was quite frustrated to get -10k on an excellent game where I didn't use a single consumable and did not understand what happened.

P10_7228 #5 Posted 09 April 2018 - 09:13 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 28212 battles
  • 4
  • [1CSTK] 1CSTK
  • Member since:
    12-12-2015

View PostSharpBlue, on 26 March 2018 - 10:13 PM, said:

OK, ignore me, I'm an idiot.  1st time I've used the pay for cammo option.

 

:facepalm:

 

Been there, done that...

I have the same experience, but when i figured it out it was just me that haf forgot what i had done.

 

When you buy preset style camo, you buy it for 75000 credits and in fact you rent the camo for 100 battles.

After 100 battles camo is removed, unless you checked the box to renew it automatically.

So for me it was like

First time with my camo issues: where did my camo go? oh, i have to check the box to renew it auotmatically

Second time: Why am i charged 75k credits? oh, i had checked the box to renew it automatically...

 

But i like the system to rent camo for a certain amount of battles, its better than camo that expires by time, on tanks i forgot to play with.

 

best regards

 

 

 

 



SnowRelic #6 Posted 09 April 2018 - 10:21 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 23298 battles
  • 589
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    11-14-2012

View PostSharpBlue, on 26 March 2018 - 10:13 PM, said:

OK, ignore me, I'm an idiot.  1st time I've used the pay for cammo option.

 

:facepalm:

 

No, I won't. Nowadays it often seems too hard for people to admit they made a mistake. It's a good thing to see someone do just that.

Balc0ra #7 Posted 09 April 2018 - 10:36 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 67337 battles
  • 17,048
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Postmmx29, on 09 April 2018 - 08:39 PM, said:

This should be written somewhere when you buy the camo (E.G. The monthly charge for the camouflage will appear as a deductible in the post battle stats). As I was just charged and was quite frustrated to get -10k on an excellent game where I didn't use a single consumable and did not understand what happened.

 

Well the auto renew is off by default. And it's not a monthly charge. The camo last for 100 battles. Be they played in 6 days or 5 months makes no difference. It will be renewed after you used it for 100 games. But as I pointed out above. Auto renew is off by default when you buy the camo. So if you have it on, you have turned it on by yourself. And then a bell should ring when it says 75K tbh via consumables. As besides camo, the 2nd most expensive one is 20K. Thus is not the worst idea to check on how many games you have left now and then so you are prepared for it.

Edited by Balc0ra, 09 April 2018 - 10:37 PM.


Cobra6 #8 Posted 10 April 2018 - 11:08 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 16343 battles
  • 15,988
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010

View PostBalc0ra, on 26 March 2018 - 09:12 PM, said:

You're rental camo is on auto renew. It's off by default, so you did that on your own.

 

Good to know!

 

Cobra 6






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users