Jump to content


No more Rpm clock?

revolutions per minute

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

Freg0 #1 Posted 26 March 2018 - 10:38 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 38646 battles
  • 157
  • [SIC-1] SIC-1
  • Member since:
    07-02-2011

Did anyone notice that with the update 1.0 the rpm clock (revolutions per minute which is a measure of the frequency of rotation, specifically the number of rotations around a fixed axis in one minute) is missing??

It was a really good addition to the game. I really miss that. I hope is not a permanent change, and they took out from mistake.

What do you guys think of this?

Did you even notice, because almost noone mentions that?!

 

the now missing rpm clock


Edited by Freg0, 26 March 2018 - 10:39 PM.


K_A #2 Posted 26 March 2018 - 10:44 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 13643 battles
  • 4,665
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    04-18-2013
I noticed, and I think removing it was kinda pointless.

Balc0ra #3 Posted 26 March 2018 - 10:48 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66629 battles
  • 16,654
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

As pr the patch notes

 

Block Quote

 

Optimizations

  • Removed the speed indicator (that was quite resource consuming) from the damage panel.

 

 



K_A #4 Posted 26 March 2018 - 11:07 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 13643 battles
  • 4,665
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    04-18-2013

View PostBalc0ra, on 26 March 2018 - 09:48 PM, said:

As pr the patch notes

 

 

 

 

"Resource consuming"? :D :D

Baldrickk #5 Posted 26 March 2018 - 11:08 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30307 battles
  • 14,504
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

View PostBalc0ra, on 26 March 2018 - 10:48 PM, said:

As pr the patch notes

 

 

 

Resource consuming? Really? Compared to everything else?

Why not make it optional?



Balc0ra #6 Posted 26 March 2018 - 11:27 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66629 battles
  • 16,654
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostBaldrickk, on 26 March 2018 - 11:08 PM, said:

Resource consuming? Really? Compared to everything else?

Why not make it optional?

 

Who knows. But I suspect it's more aimed at the 12 year old GeForce 8800 DX 10 cards some are still using, with a 12 year old dual core and ddr 2 ram on their Windows XP system more so then your rig.

Karasu_Hidesuke #7 Posted 26 March 2018 - 11:31 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16169 battles
  • 3,872
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013
Except.. there still is a speed indicator.... :confused:

Balc0ra #8 Posted 26 March 2018 - 11:35 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66629 battles
  • 16,654
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostBrowarszky, on 26 March 2018 - 11:31 PM, said:

Except.. there still is a speed indicator.... :confused:

 

There is, but not the analog one.

Karasu_Hidesuke #9 Posted 26 March 2018 - 11:37 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16169 battles
  • 3,872
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View PostBalc0ra, on 26 March 2018 - 10:35 PM, said:

 

There is, but not the analog one.

 

Oh right. Well, while the old one was cooler it didn't exactly have a very authentic feel to it.

K_A #10 Posted 26 March 2018 - 11:37 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 13643 battles
  • 4,665
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    04-18-2013

View PostBrowarszky, on 26 March 2018 - 10:31 PM, said:

Except.. there still is a speed indicator.... :confused:

 

This basically.. The game still clocks your speed, and the only really moving part of the indicator ie. the speed is still in the game! I somehow doubt that with all the stuff happening on your screen a rev meter was the most resource hogging part. And okay, if you want to remove the fluctuating rev meter, fine, but removing the top speed was just pointless, I mean that was a static image.. :rolleyes:

Balc0ra #11 Posted 26 March 2018 - 11:42 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66629 battles
  • 16,654
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostK_A, on 26 March 2018 - 11:37 PM, said:

 

This basically.. The game still clocks your speed, and the only really moving part of the indicator ie. the speed is still in the game! I somehow doubt that with all the stuff happening on your screen a rev meter was the most resource hogging part. And okay, if you want to remove the fluctuating rev meter, fine, but removing the top speed was just pointless, I mean that was a static image.. :rolleyes:

 

I mean they could still have it there as a setting you turn on and off like everything else. I suspect most won't notice anything with it on. Unless Core really don't like analog stuff. As most mod based damage panels will still have one like it.

Baldrickk #12 Posted 26 March 2018 - 11:59 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30307 battles
  • 14,504
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

View PostK_A, on 26 March 2018 - 11:37 PM, said:

 

This basically.. The game still clocks your speed, and the only really moving part of the indicator ie. the speed is still in the game! I somehow doubt that with all the stuff happening on your screen a rev meter was the most resource hogging part. And okay, if you want to remove the fluctuating rev meter, fine, but removing the top speed was just pointless, I mean that was a static image.. :rolleyes:

Yeah. I miss the top speed too.



Hedgehog1963 #13 Posted 27 March 2018 - 12:18 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 51448 battles
  • 7,574
  • [DIRTY] DIRTY
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011
I used to have a max speed readout that let me know how fast my hunk o' junk was doing compared to it's rated maximum.  Seems no longer to be there.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users