Jump to content


Fix the mouse bug ASAP!


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

Tr0gledyte #1 Posted 31 March 2018 - 03:39 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18596 battles
  • 1,406
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

It's happened to me 6 times now in this patch. I load into the game and the turret/gun do not respond to my mouse! I can move the camera, drive around, shoot, but can't aim! This effectively makes my tank useless, all I can do is ram enemies and shoot them point blank. It's like driving a Swedish TD without siege mode. There is also no green reticle when this happens. Alt tabbing, killing the game process and restarting it, nothing works. The next game I play is fine again.

 

Fix this *edited*, it is costing games! I tried reinstalling, I don't run any mods and yet it still occurs occasionally.


Edited by NickMustaine, 01 April 2018 - 12:58 PM.
Inappropriate language


MarcoStrapone #2 Posted 31 March 2018 - 03:41 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 34057 battles
  • 712
  • [-GODS] -GODS
  • Member since:
    08-11-2013
*edited*

Edited by NickMustaine, 01 April 2018 - 01:01 PM.
provocations


Jigabachi #3 Posted 31 March 2018 - 03:53 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17858 battles
  • 18,528
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
As this is the first time I read about a problem like that: Mods?

jabster #4 Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:08 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12532 battles
  • 22,811
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostTr0gledyte, on 31 March 2018 - 02:39 PM, said:

It's happened to me 6 times now in this patch. I load into the game and the turret/gun do not respond to my mouse! I can move the camera, drive around, shoot, but can't aim! This effectively makes my tank useless, all I can do is ram enemies and shoot them point blank. It's like driving a Swedish TD without siege mode. There is also no green reticle when this happens. Alt tabbing, killing the game process and restarting it, nothing works. The next game I play is fine again.

 

Fix this *edited*, it is costing games! I tried reinstalling, I don't run any mods and yet it still occurs occasionally.

 

*edited*

Edited by NickMustaine, 01 April 2018 - 01:10 PM.
Non-constructive content


Tr0gledyte #5 Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:13 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18596 battles
  • 1,406
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

View PostJigabachi, on 31 March 2018 - 03:53 PM, said:

As this is the first time I read about a problem like that: Mods?

 

I reinstalled the game, ran it without mods and the problem still occurs occasionally. It happened right before I created this thread and I am running 100% vanilla.

 

Killing the game process and reloading back into the game does not fix the problem. However, the next game I play is just fine. Seems like a server-sided issue to me.



Indy_Bones #6 Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:18 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 29375 battles
  • 1,523
  • [WHO] WHO
  • Member since:
    06-06-2011

If it was a server side issue, far more people would be reporting the problem.

 

I'd guess at some sort of clash between your mouse drivers and the game (or something relatively similar), maybe try re-installing them and doing a defrag on the HD?



Balc0ra #7 Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:34 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64400 battles
  • 15,431
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

Never even heard about that issue. Because if it was common, this would not be the first topic about it.

 

But what about the usual things we never check before we blame WG? Mods? Cleared the cache "has fixed most 1.0 issues most have". Done a clean install? Or even run a app for your mouse in the background that is not working to well with WOT atm?

 

Tho there was a similar issue a few patches back. The fix then was simply to press enter to get into chat and back out again.



Tr0gledyte #8 Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:40 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18596 battles
  • 1,406
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

View PostBalc0ra, on 31 March 2018 - 04:34 PM, said:

Never even heard about that issue. Because if it was common, this would not be the first topic about it.

 

But what about the usual things we never check before we blame WG? Mods? Cleared the cache "has fixed most 1.0 issues most have". Done a clean install? Or even run a app for your mouse in the background that is not working to well with WOT atm?

 

Tho there was a similar issue a few patches back. The fix then was simply to press enter to get into chat and back out again.

 

Did everything you listed. I don't have special mouse drivers installed. This issue never ever occurred before 1.0.

Homer_J #9 Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:41 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostTr0gledyte, on 31 March 2018 - 04:13 PM, said:

 

 Seems like a server-sided issue to me.

When you get completely disconnected you can still turn your turret so I would say it's client side.

 

It's a bit strange that you can move the camera but the gun isn't following it.  Sticky RMB maybe?



Balc0ra #10 Posted 31 March 2018 - 04:59 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64400 battles
  • 15,431
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
 

View PostTr0gledyte, on 31 March 2018 - 04:40 PM, said:

 

Did everything you listed. I don't have special mouse drivers installed. This issue never ever occurred before 1.0.

 

Well then... tested with a different mouse, or even a different usb port? Just to eliminate that ofc. Even if the mouse works in Windows or in the garage etc. I've seen sillier solutions to stuff like this that works.

basin79 #11 Posted 31 March 2018 - 05:54 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 15351 battles
  • 8,661
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012
Foch had this bug.

NUKLEAR_SLUG #12 Posted 31 March 2018 - 06:30 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 27537 battles
  • 1,970
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View Postjabster, on 31 March 2018 - 04:08 PM, said:

 

Have you tried soaking your HDD in vinegar over night?

 

Kindly don't give out such poor advice to other users in future. You of all people should realize you need to specify white or malt as the use of the incorrect product could void his warranty.

Old_Viking_DK #13 Posted 31 March 2018 - 06:46 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9373 battles
  • 592
  • [H2VOC] H2VOC
  • Member since:
    08-13-2011

View PostNUKLEAR_SLUG, on 31 March 2018 - 05:30 PM, said:

 

Kindly don't give out such poor advice to other users in future. You of all people should realize you need to specify white or malt as the use of the incorrect product could void his warranty.

 

Or he coud try to use dark Beer  or look at his drivers or get a new mouse 

BP_OMowe #14 Posted 01 April 2018 - 03:19 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24764 battles
  • 2,047
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    01-08-2013

Happened to me a few times as well, it's like the right mouse button is registered as constantly pressed.

 

Right-clicking with and without Ctrl pressed can at times fix it, but mostly it's just waiting for the next battle.



Tr0gledyte #15 Posted 01 April 2018 - 11:44 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18596 battles
  • 1,406
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

See, I'm not the only one with this bug, others have had it as well including Foch.

 

It's too rare to duplicate.. What can we do to help developers? So great to get this bug as top tier in 3/5/7 MM.

 

View PostBP_OMowe, on 01 April 2018 - 03:19 AM, said:

Happened to me a few times as well, it's like the right mouse button is registered as constantly pressed.

 

Right-clicking with and without Ctrl pressed can at times fix it, but mostly it's just waiting for the next battle.

 

I wasn't able to fix it in any way..  If you look, the green reticle actually gets stuck at spawn. You can drive all over the map and you'll see your tiny green reticle still at spawn.


Edited by Tr0gledyte, 01 April 2018 - 11:46 AM.


chiggy #16 Posted 01 April 2018 - 11:46 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 30612 battles
  • 919
  • Member since:
    07-17-2011

View PostNUKLEAR_SLUG, on 31 March 2018 - 06:30 PM, said:

 

Kindly don't give out such poor advice to other users in future. You of all people should realize you need to specify white or malt as the use of the incorrect product could void his warranty.

 

​And everyone knows that for vinegar to work as a cleaning solution you must also add salt.

Balc0ra #17 Posted 01 April 2018 - 11:50 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64400 battles
  • 15,431
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostTr0gledyte, on 01 April 2018 - 11:44 AM, said:

See, I'm not the only one with this bug, others have had it as well including Foch.

 

It's too rare to duplicate.. What can we do to help developers? So great to get this bug as top tier in 3/5/7 MM.

 

I wasn't able to fix it in any way..  If you look, the green reticle actually gets stuck at spawn. You can drive all over the map and you'll see your tiny green reticle still at spawn.

 

If it's rare, and hard to duplicate. You should look for common hardware etc between you all. Last time there was a rare bug connected to a mouse or keyboard, they all had the same logitec models running the same app that caused conflicts. 

250swb #18 Posted 01 April 2018 - 11:54 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 21707 battles
  • 4,864
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-23-2015
Unplug your mouse and plug it back in again, you can do it during the battle if it happens again. Just every now and again either my mouse or keyboard are unrecognised and it isn't anything to do with the game, in my case it's Win 10 and automatic updates that causes the problem.

Edited by 250swb, 01 April 2018 - 11:56 AM.


Tr0gledyte #19 Posted 01 April 2018 - 11:57 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18596 battles
  • 1,406
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

View PostBalc0ra, on 01 April 2018 - 11:50 AM, said:

 

If it's rare, and hard to duplicate. You should look for common hardware etc between you all. Last time there was a rare bug connected to a mouse or keyboard, they all had the same logitec models running the same app that caused conflicts. 

 

No mouse driver issue would explain why I can drive my tank all around the map with the green reticle being stuck at spawn where it initially was while loading. If it was mouse-related I would expect my reticle to function. It's really weird to drive away and see your reticle stuck on the ground at spawn.

 

As I said before I don't run any special drivers or software for my mouse.


Edited by Tr0gledyte, 01 April 2018 - 12:02 PM.


jabster #20 Posted 01 April 2018 - 11:59 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12532 battles
  • 22,811
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostNUKLEAR_SLUG, on 31 March 2018 - 05:30 PM, said:

 

Kindly don't give out such poor advice to other users in future. You of all people should realize you need to specify white or malt as the use of the incorrect product could void his warranty.

 

*edited*

Edited by NickMustaine, 01 April 2018 - 01:11 PM.
Non-constructive content





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users