Jump to content


Update 1.0.1 Public Test - General Feedback

public test pt

  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

Kandly #21 Posted 20 April 2018 - 10:16 AM

    Player

  • Player
  • 726 battles
  • 804
  • Member since:
    08-23-2016

View PostBurnt_Bum, on 19 April 2018 - 05:33 PM, said:

 

How about patching the hit sound? It is being reported all over the forum as it was on the common test of 1.0 but still not working 100% of the time. Rather annoying when you get hit for 1250 HP by a Death Star and then you do see the hot from a light tank that kills you....

 

Hey there Burnt_Bum! :) I know, we've reported it many times, it seems to have been partially fixed before 1.0 went live. We are aware of it and the devs are currently looking into it, so it shouldn't be with us for too long hopefully. I know it's an annoying bug, but since it's more like 1/4 times repro now, compared to the 4/4 back on the test server, any info from your side would be very helpful as well. For example, someone mentioned that they only experienced the bug when playing heavily armored tanks. Is this something you can confirm as well?



paolotk #22 Posted 20 April 2018 - 10:36 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 34902 battles
  • 611
  • [ORKI] ORKI
  • Member since:
    07-26-2012

View PostKandly, on 20 April 2018 - 10:16 AM, said:

 

Hey there Burnt_Bum! :) I know, we've reported it many times, it seems to have been partially fixed before 1.0 went live. We are aware of it and the devs are currently looking into it, so it shouldn't be with us for too long hopefully. I know it's an annoying bug, but since it's more like 1/4 times repro now, compared to the 4/4 back on the test server, any info from your side would be very helpful as well. For example, someone mentioned that they only experienced the bug when playing heavily armored tanks. Is this something you can confirm as well?

 

I had this bug right now, i was using progetto 65, enemy shooting to me too, 2 shoot in my [edited]while i was running away, no sounds!

Kandly #23 Posted 20 April 2018 - 11:04 AM

    Player

  • Player
  • 726 battles
  • 804
  • Member since:
    08-23-2016

View PostDipster_Hoofus, on 19 April 2018 - 08:43 PM, said:

Was the Frontline mode deleted in the thursday's patch? It's not an option to choose from for me. I've seen people had a frontline selected as a battle type (where you normally have random battle), but that is not an option available for right now on the test server. Yes, I've selected tier 8 vehicle to play with.

 

I'm currently investigating this, Dipster_Hoofus (I love your name, by the way).

Not sure why this is happening, because from what I knew it should've stayed available.



Dipster_Hoofus #24 Posted 20 April 2018 - 06:25 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23231 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    06-01-2016

View PostKandly, on 20 April 2018 - 11:04 AM, said:

 

I'm currently investigating this, Dipster_Hoofus (I love your name, by the way).

Not sure why this is happening, because from what I knew it should've stayed available.

 

Hey, what do you know, the button is now there. So I guess its been fixed.

 



gunslingerXXX #25 Posted 20 April 2018 - 06:44 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 11742 battles
  • 2,411
  • [GUNSL] GUNSL
  • Member since:
    11-16-2014
Lagggggg

Burnt_Bum #26 Posted 20 April 2018 - 09:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 13976 battles
  • 33
  • [T_I_A] T_I_A
  • Member since:
    12-16-2015

View PostKandly, on 20 April 2018 - 10:16 AM, said:

 

Hey there Burnt_Bum! :) I know, we've reported it many times, it seems to have been partially fixed before 1.0 went live. We are aware of it and the devs are currently looking into it, so it shouldn't be with us for too long hopefully. I know it's an annoying bug, but since it's more like 1/4 times repro now, compared to the 4/4 back on the test server, any info from your side would be very helpful as well. For example, someone mentioned that they only experienced the bug when playing heavily armored tanks. Is this something you can confirm as well?

 

Kandly, Thanks for the update. I have experienced it on most types - I haven't played many battles with LT and SPG on 1.0 or on the CT Server so I can't comment on that - definitely happens with meds , heavies from the USSR and UK tech trees and TD from the Swedish.

flupke #27 Posted 21 April 2018 - 07:55 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 9712 battles
  • 1
  • [K-U-T] K-U-T
  • Member since:
    07-21-2011

everything has been good so far, keep this work up, just the base of the turrets in the frontline mode and this texture issue i have only had once in a frontline battle, my tank got destroyed so i got back to the selection menu, when i saw the Emil was done repairing in a couple of second i immediatelly went back into the battle with it and then i had this weird texture issue, it was on my tank and other player's tanks.


shot_001.jpgshot_002.jpg



paolotk #28 Posted 21 April 2018 - 10:09 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 34902 battles
  • 611
  • [ORKI] ORKI
  • Member since:
    07-26-2012

View Postflupke, on 21 April 2018 - 07:55 AM, said:

everything has been good so far, keep this work up, just the base of the turrets in the frontline mode and this texture issue i have only had once in a frontline battle, my tank got destroyed so i got back to the selection menu, when i saw the Emil was done repairing in a couple of second i immediatelly went back into the battle with it and then i had this weird texture issue, it was on my tank and other player's tanks.


shot_001.jpgshot_002.jpg

 

This is a common problem since first patch

Ville67 #29 Posted 21 April 2018 - 12:54 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 21564 battles
  • 221
  • Member since:
    08-05-2013

Frontline mode attackers need a nerf. It's near impossible to win as the defending team. The enemies have like 6 minutes to cap a single zone. And even if the defenders are about to win because of time, the attackers get two minutes overtime, and then they can easily push and win.

- Reduce the time the attacking team has, maybe by 1 minute



Philippopoulos #30 Posted 23 April 2018 - 07:34 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 26061 battles
  • 7
  • [MEME] MEME
  • Member since:
    09-02-2011

Hey Kandly I have a question about the reload timer in the HUD.

 

We've had 2 decimals (x.xx sec reload) for years now and on this test server for some reason it was decided to go for only 1 decimal? (x.x sec reload)

Is there a way that it can be a setting to have 1 or 2 decimals in the reload timer? Make it an option in the setting menu called "extended reload timer".

 

I was playing the M48A5 patton and in-game it showed 6,8s reload while in garage it was 6,89s reload. That is a huge difference.

(And not to nitpick, but shouldn't it be rounded up? and show 6,9s reload in-game then)



SpartA_1ah1 #31 Posted 23 April 2018 - 07:43 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 18939 battles
  • 135
  • [WIFI] WIFI
  • Member since:
    05-04-2014

View PostPhilippopoulos, on 23 April 2018 - 07:34 PM, said:

Hey Kandly I have a question about the reload timer in the HUD.

 

We've had 2 decimals (x.xx sec reload) for years now and on this test server for some reason it was decided to go for only 1 decimal? (x.x sec reload)

Is there a way that it can be a setting to have 1 or 2 decimals in the reload timer? Make it an option in the setting menu called "extended reload timer".

 

I was playing the M48A5 patton and in-game it showed 6,8s reload while in garage it was 6,89s reload. That is a huge difference.

(And not to nitpick, but shouldn't it be rounded up? and show 6,9s reload in-game then)

 

you are right i like to see 3 numbers or even 4 for example Jag E100 21:21


Edited by SpartA_1ah1, 23 April 2018 - 09:52 PM.


Macbang #32 Posted 23 April 2018 - 09:44 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 26937 battles
  • 106
  • [_VH_] _VH_
  • Member since:
    09-19-2012
WG should reversed the reload speed for Progetto 65= first shot should be reloaded faster, then increase the reload time for each more shell you decide to load into the ready rack system.
Your are still not a auto loader or single shot med.
Ex how it is for now, for timer for 1 shell, then 2. then 3 , then 4 shell= 12-10-8-6 sec. Reverse reload to 6-8-10-12 just as example


vidde12321 #33 Posted 24 April 2018 - 11:38 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 7938 battles
  • 95
  • [VLAIN] VLAIN
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011

View PostVille67, on 21 April 2018 - 11:54 AM, said:

Frontline mode attackers need a nerf. It's near impossible to win as the defending team. The enemies have like 6 minutes to cap a single zone. And even if the defenders are about to win because of time, the attackers get two minutes overtime, and then they can easily push and win.

- Reduce the time the attacking team has, maybe by 1 minute

 

There's a dedicated thread to feedback of the frontline mode. Also, the problem isn't necessarily time but that certain caps seem too easy/hard to defend (certain positions are way to overpowered), and a steamroll on any lane is way to easy to exploit as an attacker.

Ville67 #34 Posted 26 April 2018 - 10:52 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 21564 battles
  • 221
  • Member since:
    08-05-2013
Are you ever planning to release the rest of the maps in HD? Because I get Mines in 20% of my battles...

AstrologyEffect #35 Posted 27 April 2018 - 01:59 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 444 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    08-23-2017
Any ideas why the test server is broken?! you can't use gold/freexp as it comes up with some stuff about Acquisition blah blah, you can't repair tanks, you can't even go into battle it's pointless with out crew skills, you can't buy crew skills as you can't use the credits,gold,free xp.  

Edited by AstrologyEffect, 27 April 2018 - 01:59 PM.


LOVE_U_LONGTIME #36 Posted 27 April 2018 - 02:15 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 27599 battles
  • 756
  • Member since:
    03-02-2011

View PostAstrologyEffect, on 27 April 2018 - 12:59 PM, said:

Any ideas why the test server is broken?! you can't use gold/freexp as it comes up with some stuff about Acquisition blah blah, you can't repair tanks, you can't even go into battle it's pointless with out crew skills, you can't buy crew skills as you can't use the credits,gold,free xp.  

 

Can't buy tanks, cant buy [edited]all, or re-supply anything. Useless beyond belief. WG showing their true colours yet again.

AstrologyEffect #37 Posted 27 April 2018 - 02:28 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 444 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    08-23-2017

View PostLOVE_U_LONGTIME, on 27 April 2018 - 02:15 PM, said:

 

Can't buy tanks, cant buy [edited]all, or re-supply anything. Useless beyond belief. WG showing their true colours yet again.

 

Yeah but whats the point in having the test server if you cant play on it. drives me nuts how they operate. I come to this game because of stupid stuff Daybreak and Blueballs were doing to their game. but stop people from repairing tanks, adding ammo, buying tanks. I mean, any point in actually wasting the time to download the crap. 

AstrologyEffect #38 Posted 27 April 2018 - 02:30 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 444 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    08-23-2017

View PostLOVE_U_LONGTIME, on 27 April 2018 - 02:15 PM, said:

 

Can't buy tanks, cant buy [edited]all, or re-supply anything. Useless beyond belief. WG showing their true colours yet again.

 

actually, I think their having issues. just had some message pop up on my screen. 

gunslingerXXX #39 Posted 27 April 2018 - 03:51 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 11742 battles
  • 2,411
  • [GUNSL] GUNSL
  • Member since:
    11-16-2014

Ingame report is now 'complain' instead of 'report'?!? this is STUPID!

 



vidde12321 #40 Posted 28 April 2018 - 01:59 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 7938 battles
  • 95
  • [VLAIN] VLAIN
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011

So the test server has been quite weird for some time now with gold, credits, and experience not working, but the server itself just isn't working ATM. It's pinging fine but you can't log on. It has gone down twice now in the same way so I'm starting to see a pattern.

 

Edit: persisted a bit and it ended up working, but barely and crashed once before it worked.


Edited by vidde12321, 28 April 2018 - 02:01 PM.






Also tagged with public, test, pt

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users