Jump to content


5% is a lie stats show different percentage

gold premium statpadding

  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

VonGoofy #1 Posted 16 April 2018 - 04:54 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 35031 battles
  • 200
  • Member since:
    07-23-2010

So I was tracking how much I'm shot by premium ammo and I wanted to compare that results with what WG is saying that only 5% of ammo shot is premium.

 

Well my (personal, according to shots fired on me) stats show that this number is somewhere between 40-60 percent in 80% of games. Now, I'm still collecting data, but when I get them all I will publish my result.

 

Seems like 5% in just another RT style fake news.



SABAOTH #2 Posted 16 April 2018 - 04:59 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 36802 battles
  • 2,915
  • [-133-] -133-
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostVonGoofy, on 16 April 2018 - 04:54 PM, said:

So I was tracking how much I'm shot by premium ammo and I wanted to compare that results with what WG is saying that only 5% of ammo shot is premium.

 

Well my (personal, according to shots fired on me) stats show that this number is somewhere between 40-60 percent in 80% of games. Now, I'm still collecting data, but when I get them all I will publish my result.

 

Seems like 5% in just another RT style fake news.

 

Interesting.

 

Can you also aggregate the WN8 of the shooters maybe? I am under the impression that the more the players tends towards red, the more gold is spammed.



Slyspy #3 Posted 16 April 2018 - 04:59 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 14202 battles
  • 16,744
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View PostVonGoofy, on 16 April 2018 - 04:54 PM, said:

So I was tracking how much I'm shot by premium ammo and I wanted to compare that results with what WG is saying that only 5% of ammo shot is premium.

 

Well my (personal, according to shots fired on me) stats show that this number is somewhere between 40-60 percent in 80% of games. Now, I'm still collecting data, but when I get them all I will publish my result.

 

Seems like 5% in just another RT style fake news.

 

While I expect that WG may not be totally forthcoming, 40-60% in 80% of games for one player is some stronk stats indeed. 

Strappster #4 Posted 16 April 2018 - 05:02 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 24934 battles
  • 9,656
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015
What tanks are you playing? There's a bit of a difference in expectation if you're playing your E100 or JPE100 or any of the other heavily armoured high tier tanks that feature in your most-played vehicles compared to, say, your BatChat.

spuriousmonkey #5 Posted 16 April 2018 - 05:04 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 44647 battles
  • 3,352
  • [D0NG] D0NG
  • Member since:
    06-23-2011

View PostSlyspy, on 16 April 2018 - 05:59 PM, said:

 

While I expect that WG may not be totally forthcoming, 40-60% in 80% of games for one player is some stronk stats indeed. 

 

What unspeakable things happen in the other 20% of the games? that is what I wondered.

AliceUnchained #6 Posted 16 April 2018 - 05:05 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38414 battles
  • 8,928
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

Oh jolly, this ought to be good...

 

Just a few pointers, just so you may end less disappointed later on when your collected data and 'proof' turns out to be rather unreliable, insignificant, or biased (after all your accusation already reveals a distinct lack of understanding of statistics):

 

1.) You only know which ammunition was fired at you, when it actually hits. You have no data on misses.

2.) Providing percentages without actual numbers on shots fired, hits, is rather meaningless. 

3.) You almost surely have no data on total number of shots fired in a single game, and how many premium rounds were fired. 

4.) Even if 80% of hits on you was with premium ammo, that still doesn't mean the total percentage in that game cannot be 5% or less. Thus you cannot, in any way, conclude it's a lie based on whatever 'data' you've collected.



NUKLEAR_SLUG #7 Posted 16 April 2018 - 05:06 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 29975 battles
  • 2,448
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View PostVonGoofy, on 16 April 2018 - 04:54 PM, said:

So I was tracking how much I'm shot by premium ammo and I wanted to compare that results with what WG is saying that only 5% of ammo shot is premium.

 

Well my (personal, according to shots fired on me) stats show that this number is somewhere between 40-60 percent in 80% of games. Now, I'm still collecting data, but when I get them all I will publish my result.

 

Seems like 5% in just another RT style fake news.

 

This post is fake news. Unless you include data on what tank you were driving and what tank was shooting at you then they may well have been perfectly justified to be shooting premium.



Stimpeltje #8 Posted 16 April 2018 - 05:06 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 28095 battles
  • 1,121
  • Member since:
    09-06-2010

Also consider that many lowtier tanks are autocannons, Which are most likely included into that 5%

 

That said, I somewhat have the feeling that the current event has drasticly increased the goldspam.



SABAOTH #9 Posted 16 April 2018 - 05:11 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 36802 battles
  • 2,915
  • [-133-] -133-
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostAliceUnchained, on 16 April 2018 - 05:05 PM, said:

Oh jolly, this ought to be good...

 

Just a few pointers, just so you may end less disappointed later on when your collected data and 'proof' turns out to be rather unreliable, insignificant, or biased (after all your accusation already reveals a distinct lack of understanding of statistics):

 

1.) You only know which ammunition was fired at you, when it actually hits. You have no data on misses.

2.) Providing percentages without actual numbers on shots fired, hits, is rather meaningless. 

3.) You almost surely have no data on total number of shots fired in a single game, and how many premium rounds were fired. 

4.) Even if 80% of hits on you was with premium ammo, that still doesn't mean the total percentage in that game cannot be 5% or less. Thus you cannot, in any way, conclude it's a lie based on whatever 'data' you've collected.

 

I think you could get a more accurate picture if you got access to a fairly large example of battle results, value the profit and the net profit vs shots fired and evaluate from that the number of gold ammo shot.

 

It might require some time, but if somebody has it I am still curious :coin:



Jigabachi #10 Posted 16 April 2018 - 06:02 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17946 battles
  • 19,372
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
1. What about the other 20%?
2. Your research will be useless without listing more variables, like the tank you played and the tier.
3. WG's 5% claim most likely includes all those MG guns in the lower tiers.

_Dunc_ #11 Posted 16 April 2018 - 10:34 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 38344 battles
  • 1,923
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

As above, stats will be skewed by the low tier MGs which don't fire gold

 

Then there's the fairly sizeable portion of the player base that only fires HE

 

Plus the clickers

 

Include the tanks which have lower pen gold (Cent 7/1, SU-100Y) and so most don't bother

 

Then add the F2P crowd who don't fire prem because they can't afford it, 

 

Finally there's the skilled players who only fire it when situation arises. 

 

....

 

Then, play something like the Badger whilst the event is on, and marvel at the massive volume of incoming premium rounds. 

 



Balc0ra #12 Posted 17 April 2018 - 12:08 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66636 battles
  • 16,674
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

5% is on a pr shell basis... combined on all tiers. Not that complicated to understand considering low tiers are mostly clip guns with a 1200 ammo load. Most there had 0%. But the majority of those 5% comes from tier 8+ guns. Type 5 used 49% of all it's fired shells to name one. Tier 8 were mostly in the 15 to 25% area. Tier X were mostly in the 25 to 40% area, with a few going close to 50% like the Type 5 or 183. So if you read more then the headline on the case they posted. You would have known that.

 

 



shishx_who_is_rosa #13 Posted 17 April 2018 - 06:55 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 896 battles
  • 69
  • [MEME] MEME
  • Member since:
    03-20-2018
I secretly fart at work.

Frostilicus #14 Posted 17 April 2018 - 06:59 AM

    Major

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 22466 battles
  • 2,940
  • [-ZNO-] -ZNO-
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011


HQ65 #15 Posted 17 April 2018 - 07:15 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 29673 battles
  • 591
  • [CMERC] CMERC
  • Member since:
    01-16-2012

View PostVonGoofy, on 16 April 2018 - 03:54 PM, said:

So I was tracking how much I'm shot by premium ammo and I wanted to compare that results with what WG is saying that only 5% of ammo shot is premium.

 

Well my (personal, according to shots fired on me) stats show that this number is somewhere between 40-60 percent in 80% of games. Now, I'm still collecting data, but when I get them all I will publish my result.

 

Seems like 5% in just another RT style fake news.

 

Fake news, if I hear that word again!!!!Shame on you for using it.
 

View PostStrappster, on 16 April 2018 - 04:02 PM, said:

What tanks are you playing? There's a bit of a difference in expectation if you're playing your E100 or JPE100 or any of the other heavily armoured high tier tanks that feature in your most-played vehicles compared to, say, your BatChat.

 

Very true, but it still seems that people get pissed when their OP armor isn't so OP anymore. 
 

ricoBenitez1 #16 Posted 17 April 2018 - 07:39 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 506 battles
  • 608
  • Member since:
    10-29-2013

View PostHQ65, on 17 April 2018 - 06:15 AM, said:

 

Fake news, if I hear that word again!!!!Shame on you for using it.

 

That was some fake news you came with there

LordMuffin #17 Posted 17 April 2018 - 07:43 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 48529 battles
  • 11,186
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    06-21-2011
I guess it is accurate.

But considering that 90% or something of every shell in this game is fired at T1-T3/T4.
And at those tiers,  premium ammo isn't common.
It could be accurate but useless statistic.

signal11th #18 Posted 17 April 2018 - 09:20 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37758 battles
  • 5,781
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    07-14-2011
Really did anyone actually believe the 5% that WG came out with? 

psychobear #19 Posted 17 April 2018 - 09:25 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 19080 battles
  • 1,726
  • [7EVEN] 7EVEN
  • Member since:
    06-21-2012

View Postshishx_who_is_rosa, on 17 April 2018 - 07:55 AM, said:

I secretly fart at work.

 

Regular ammo, or premium? :trollface:

VorpalChicken #20 Posted 17 April 2018 - 09:26 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 31328 battles
  • 48
  • [-RLD-] -RLD-
  • Member since:
    09-04-2011
The 5% might be correct, and to be honest it probably is. BUT it's 5% across all tiers, and when you drill it down I bet you find that tier for tier some tiers show a way higher than 5% usage of gold and some will be much much lower





Also tagged with gold, premium, statpadding

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users