Jump to content


Bug - Dark-colored ground

Bug

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

Eisen340 #1 Posted 18 April 2018 - 03:13 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7767 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    06-26-2013

Hi,

 

I hope this is the right section to post this, I'm sorry if it isn't !

To make it short : I recently re-installed WoT, however, the ground is completely black, in my garage and in-game. In sniper mode however it seems normal. 

I tried verifying the integrity of the files, no problems were detected. I also tried different kind of settings, even the global changes (low, minimum, High...), still, the ground is as dark as ever !

 

Hopefully someone could help me with this ! Thank you in advance ! :-) 

 



lgfrbcsgo #2 Posted 18 April 2018 - 04:11 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30245 battles
  • 1,015
  • [MOTIV] MOTIV
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

If you're using any mods, try playing a game without them. Other than that try updating your graphics drivers.



Eisen340 #3 Posted 20 April 2018 - 09:09 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7767 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    06-26-2013

Hi

 

thank you for your response. I wasn't using a mod at the time, and using one (crosshair) didn't change a thing :-/ I will try to update my drivers and will say if it worked or not ! Thanks again !



Eisen340 #4 Posted 23 April 2018 - 09:28 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7767 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    06-26-2013

Hi

 

Sadly, updating my drivers wasn't enough :-/ It seems that I'm not the only person experiencing this, maybe a patch will comme out soon resolving it ? Thanks for the help !

 



Eisen340 #5 Posted 23 April 2018 - 01:35 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7767 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    06-26-2013
I re-installed the game, no changes at all :-/ 

Eisen340 #6 Posted 26 April 2018 - 11:26 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7767 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    06-26-2013
Here is what I see : https://imgur.com/a/Zxv7jKf

ColonelKurtvonStrohm #7 Posted 05 May 2018 - 06:47 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 3684 battles
  • 1,587
  • Member since:
    08-08-2016

switch game from fullscreen to windowed mode 



Eisen340 #8 Posted 12 May 2018 - 05:58 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7767 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    06-26-2013
Hi, I will try this in the coming days, thanks for the idea, didn't think about it (but I don't think it will work because I had the impression that it didn't) :-) 

Babbet_1 #9 Posted 12 May 2018 - 08:01 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 11026 battles
  • 833
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    12-13-2015
Are you running HD or SD client?





Also tagged with Bug

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users