Jump to content


Can't enter the damn garage


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

AdytzuGamer26 #1 Posted 29 April 2018 - 06:16 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4298 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016
lmao I just upgraded my Intel HD 2000 integrated to a Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-Bits and can't enter garage...After I enter the log-in details the game either frozes either gives a black screen with no sound. Does anyone know a fix?

HaZardeur #2 Posted 29 April 2018 - 06:26 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 33257 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
You upgraded to a 10 year old GPU... ok... what did you expect ?

Bordhaw #3 Posted 29 April 2018 - 06:34 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 10815 battles
  • 1,952
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View PostAdytzuGamer26, on 29 April 2018 - 05:16 PM, said:

lmao I just upgraded my Intel HD 2000 integrated to a Radeon HD 3870 512MB 256-Bits and can't enter garage...After I enter the log-in details the game either frozes either gives a black screen with no sound. Does anyone know a fix?

 

1. uninstal mods

2. run game in safe mode

3. etc. 



jack_timber #4 Posted 29 April 2018 - 06:53 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32355 battles
  • 1,876
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

4 update AMD drivers...



Eaglax #5 Posted 29 April 2018 - 07:00 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 18973 battles
  • 3,481
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

"upgraded"

Spoiler

 



AdytzuGamer26 #6 Posted 29 April 2018 - 07:08 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4298 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016

View PostHaZardeur, on 29 April 2018 - 07:26 PM, said:

You upgraded to a 10 year old GPU... ok... what did you expect ?

 

 

Ah, excuse me, you must be a little blind. The minimum requirement listed for AMD is Radeon HD 2400. The HD 3870 is a lot better than 2400. And I ran the game on Intel HD 2000, which is incomparable in performance to the Radeon HD 3870.

 

 

View Postjack_timber, on 29 April 2018 - 07:53 PM, said:

4 update AMD drivers...

 

 

I have the latest driver available for Windows 7 x64

 

 

View PostEaglax, on 29 April 2018 - 08:00 PM, said:

"upgraded"

Spoiler

 

 

If going from playing Crysis on Low with 1024 x 768 to playing on High with 1280 x 1024 and GTA 4 from lowest 800 x 600 to all on High with 1280 x 1024 isn't an upgrade, k then.

 

View PostBordhaw, on 29 April 2018 - 07:34 PM, said:

 

1. uninstal mods

2. run game in safe mode

3. etc. 

 

I never had any mods, reinstalled the game but nothing. Also safe mode didn't work.

 

 



HaZardeur #7 Posted 29 April 2018 - 08:15 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 33257 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010

View PostAdytzuGamer26, on 29 April 2018 - 07:08 PM, said:

 

Ah, excuse me, you must be a little blind. The minimum requirement listed for AMD is Radeon HD 2400. The HD 3870 is a lot better than 2400. And I ran the game on Intel HD 2000, which is incomparable in performance to the Radeon HD 3870.

 

I guess you like old fashioned entertainment...



Tankyouverymuch2 #8 Posted 29 April 2018 - 09:44 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 29600 battles
  • 1,222
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

:trollface:

 

just :trollface:

 

You didn't see WG partnered with Intel for 1.0? From all the feedback I've seen, the game runs like crap on AMD. :D



AdytzuGamer26 #9 Posted 29 April 2018 - 09:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4298 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016

View PostHaZardeur, on 29 April 2018 - 09:15 PM, said:

I guess you like old fashioned entertainment...

 

.

Edited by AdytzuGamer26, 29 April 2018 - 09:52 PM.


AdytzuGamer26 #10 Posted 29 April 2018 - 09:47 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4298 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016

View PostTankyouverymuch2, on 29 April 2018 - 10:44 PM, said:

:trollface:

 

just :trollface:

 

You didn't see WG partnered with Intel for 1.0? From all the feedback I've seen, the game runs like crap on AMD. :D

 

 

Yeah but I've seen a huge improvemed in games from the Intel HD 2000 to HD 3870. I was playing WOT with 25FPS on lowest settings with the Intel HD and this card being much more powerfull, it'd play it nice on Medium graphics if the damn garage would appear 

View PostHaZardeur, on 29 April 2018 - 09:15 PM, said:

I guess you like old fashioned entertainment...

 

Instead of being a d*ck on internet to people who live in poorer countries and can't afford a GTX 1080 Ti  due to lower economy what about giving some advice to fix the problem?

Kennel_Dog #11 Posted 29 April 2018 - 09:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4752 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    02-19-2018

View PostAdytzuGamer26, on 29 April 2018 - 09:44 PM, said:

 

instead of being a d*ck on internet to poorer people who can't afford a GTX 1080 Ti what about giving some advice to fix the problem?

 

You'e better of using a tech forum. You will get nothing but ridicule from these w@nkers. 



Tankyouverymuch2 #12 Posted 29 April 2018 - 09:53 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 29600 battles
  • 1,222
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

@OP you're better off just buying a PS4 Slim and playing WoT there, if you can't afford a better PC.

 

TL;DR save up some money



AdytzuGamer26 #13 Posted 29 April 2018 - 09:55 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4298 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016

View PostKennel_Dog, on 29 April 2018 - 10:48 PM, said:

 

You'e better of using a tech forum. You will get nothing but ridicule from these w@nkers. 

 

Haha xDDD lmao..

 

 

I've had my hands on a 8800GT, a card from 2007 too and played the 1.0  nicely on High graphics with 1280 x 1024. But the damn HD 3870 won't work what's kinda crappy since it meets the requirements and it can't be shader issue because it has 4.1 instead of 8800GT's 4.0


Edited by AdytzuGamer26, 29 April 2018 - 09:55 PM.


Browarszky #14 Posted 29 April 2018 - 10:07 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 15911 battles
  • 3,505
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013
Pay the rent. 

AdytzuGamer26 #15 Posted 30 April 2018 - 07:53 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4298 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    06-05-2016
k...I reinstalled the game and deleted preferences.xml..apparently the game crashes with this card on "Improved graphics".. On "standard" it runs...Everything maxed with Standard setting and I have 166fps lmao I will contact WG support on why it crashes on Improved graphics




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users