Jump to content


My crew is over 100% but I can still buy crew training?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

NOR_Leopard_2A7 #1 Posted 30 April 2018 - 11:16 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 6555 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    08-05-2013
I have a crew that I use in my IS2 (premium) and my KV1 but while it is fully trained in my KV1 and I can't buy retrain as it says it's already trained, I can still buy retrain when the crew is in my IS2 even though they are 100%+10 and 100%+21. Why is that?

NOR_Leopard_2A7 #2 Posted 01 May 2018 - 12:04 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 6555 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    08-05-2013
Anyone?

UrQuan #3 Posted 01 May 2018 - 12:33 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 19411 battles
  • 6,127
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011

Because they are not trained for the russian IS-2. However in this case, it is not a problem, because the russian IS-2 is a premium heavy tank & can thereby use any russian HT crew without penalties.

 

In short: ignore it. Your crew is trained for the KV-1 & does not need to retrain to use the IS-2, despite the option being available. Premium tanks can use any crewmember, as long as that crewmember is trained in a tank that shares the same class & nationality.



NOR_Leopard_2A7 #4 Posted 01 May 2018 - 01:57 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 6555 battles
  • 57
  • Member since:
    08-05-2013
Ok, I wont buy retrain then. I was just confused as to why the game gives me the option anyways.

DurtiArry #5 Posted 01 May 2018 - 02:45 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 57278 battles
  • 279
  • [ANG3L] ANG3L
  • Member since:
    11-27-2012

View PostNOR_Leopard_2A7, on 01 May 2018 - 12:57 PM, said:

Ok, I wont buy retrain then. I was just confused as to why the game gives me the option anyways.

 

WG are hoping you would retrain your crew to IS2 and then realise you fkd up and have to retrain to KV1 by using m o n e y.

If it works that way? - never tried such shenanigans tbh.


Edited by DurtiArry, 01 May 2018 - 02:46 PM.


StinkyStonky #6 Posted 01 May 2018 - 03:29 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26982 battles
  • 1,921
  • [H5VOC] H5VOC
  • Member since:
    11-02-2015

There is occasionally a legitimate reason to train a crew member to a premium tank.

 

If you prem tank requires a radio operator but your non-prems don't and your current R/O is crap compared to one in your barracks (for a different class).

 

Then it's legit.  But this is rare.  I've only done it once.

 

NOR_Leopard_2A7 - you're not getting the best out of your premiums.

 

Your most played tank is the Chrysler GF but that is your ONLY USA heavy tank.  You should grind the T110E5 line. 

When you get to the T1 Heavy, retrain your Chrysler crew to the T1 ... and then play that crew in both the T1 AND the Chrysler.

When yoy get the M6, retrain your T1 crew to the M6 and then play that crew in both the T1 AND the Chrysler.

https://tanks.gg/techtree/usa

 

Do the same with your Skoda T40 crew ... start grinding the Czech line !



Homer_J #7 Posted 01 May 2018 - 03:41 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostNOR_Leopard_2A7, on 01 May 2018 - 01:57 PM, said:

Ok, I wont buy retrain then. I was just confused as to why the game gives me the option anyways.

 

Because nobody thought to code IF PREMIUM TANK OF CORRECT CLASS, that's all. No conspiracy theory.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users