Jump to content


Frontline bug AA+


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

MegaDeltaFighter #1 Posted 08 May 2018 - 03:19 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 34104 battles
  • 96
  • [GRFIN] GRFIN
  • Member since:
    08-10-2016

in front line mode I can not fire the enemy cannons.

my gun is loaded I am pointing to the rear of cannon but tank do not fire

I guess it is the fault caused by AA+ included in aslain mod pack and included

in other mod packs as well, in previous game modes the AA+ caused problem too

I guess WG has to do some thing so we are not forced to change mods when

playing other game-mods

 



BladeRexi #2 Posted 08 May 2018 - 03:24 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 9382 battles
  • 152
  • Member since:
    10-01-2013
Uhh a moduser, you can't possibly imagine how much I don't care!

Balc0ra #3 Posted 08 May 2018 - 03:32 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 64400 battles
  • 15,431
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostMegaDeltaFighter, on 08 May 2018 - 03:19 AM, said:

I guess WG has to do some thing so we are not forced to change mods when

playing other game-mods

 

It's because the new mode has several new UI changes, inc the bigger map and it's sub menus. Thus most mods don't work at all, or causes issues when playing it. Mods were not made with that in mind. Not WG's fault that the mods are made for randoms only is it? So what can they do when the modders only make mods for one mode, and not with other modes in mind when they have UI changes.

 

Play in safe mode then when you play FL. I'm sure you can live without that mod when playing it.


Edited by Balc0ra, 08 May 2018 - 03:33 AM.


Strappster #4 Posted 08 May 2018 - 04:22 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 23695 battles
  • 8,926
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015
Don't worry, there's a micropatch tonight so tomorrow your mods probably won't work in randoms either. :great:

Spurtung #5 Posted 08 May 2018 - 04:28 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 61586 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostMegaDeltaFighter, on 08 May 2018 - 04:19 AM, said:

I guess WG has to do some thing so we are not forced to change mods when

playing other game-mods

That's your guess? LOL

My guess is that WG has nothing to do with mods, as they're not the ones publishing it, they make sure they are legal, and that's about it. If they don't work properly, that's ultimately on the one using them.



sub0303 #6 Posted 08 May 2018 - 03:54 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 23386 battles
  • 29
  • [LABE] LABE
  • Member since:
    01-26-2013

Well i have the same problem as others also

http://forum.worldof...t-me-shoot-it/ 

 



Ameperil #7 Posted 08 May 2018 - 10:37 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10485 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    12-26-2016
same issue here, i use aslain mod pack

IncandescentGerbil #8 Posted 08 May 2018 - 11:56 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 35666 battles
  • 1,443
  • Member since:
    11-24-2015
I don't use mod packs (I am neither an impressionable  teenager, nor Quickbaby), but neither do I like Frontline enough to play it more than once. Feel a bit disappointed that I can't gloat at those who do run mods.

SnowRelic #9 Posted 08 May 2018 - 11:56 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22820 battles
  • 589
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    11-14-2012
Using mods to assist with aiming? Where's a banhammer when you want one?

Homer_J #10 Posted 09 May 2018 - 12:22 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostMegaDeltaFighter, on 08 May 2018 - 03:19 AM, said:

 

I guess WG has to do some thing so we are not forced to change mods when

playing other game-mods

 

Err no.

 

You have to fix your mods, or get the mod maker to fix it, or just get rid of that junk.



Strappster #11 Posted 09 May 2018 - 12:28 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 23695 battles
  • 8,926
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015

View PostSnowRelic, on 08 May 2018 - 10:56 PM, said:

Using mods to assist with aiming? Where's a banhammer when you want one?

 

Nah, it'll be safeshot stopping him from firing because OP can't use his brain to resist doing team damage.

Homer_J #12 Posted 09 May 2018 - 12:53 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostStrappster, on 09 May 2018 - 12:28 AM, said:

 

Nah, it'll be safeshot stopping him from firing because OP can't use his brain to resist doing team damage.

 

I wonder what spammy message it sends out when he tries to shoot a turret.

Strappster #13 Posted 09 May 2018 - 01:09 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 23695 battles
  • 8,926
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015

View PostHomer_J, on 08 May 2018 - 11:53 PM, said:

I wonder what spammy message it sends out when he tries to shoot a turret.

 

Whatever it is, it'll be in Russian because he'll have forgotten the localisation files.



Spurtung #14 Posted 09 May 2018 - 02:20 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 61586 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostStrappster, on 09 May 2018 - 02:09 AM, said:

 

Whatever it is, it'll be in Russian because he'll have forgotten the localisation files.

 

Telling the turret in Russian to get out of the way because it's blocking his target. Priceless.

Catn1p #15 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:16 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1142 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    10-17-2017

View PostMegaDeltaFighter, on 08 May 2018 - 03:19 AM, said:

in front line mode I can not fire the enemy cannons.

my gun is loaded I am pointing to the rear of cannon but tank do not fire

I guess it is the fault caused by AA+ included in aslain mod pack and included

in other mod packs as well, in previous game modes the AA+ caused problem too

I guess WG has to do some thing so we are not forced to change mods when

playing other game-mods

 

 

It is a weird bug somewhere in Aslains modpack, should not be AA+ as I don’t use it. A workaround:

Aim at the pillbox. Then press right mouse button to look around so that your turret stays in aimed position. Look away from the target pillbox, anywhere but the target and shoot with left mouse button.


Edited by Catn1p, 09 May 2018 - 04:38 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users