Jump to content


Frontline bug (destroying targets)


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

Vule777 #1 Posted 08 May 2018 - 08:00 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22416 battles
  • 849
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

When i reach target (big gun) I'm trying to shoot but I can't, I click like imbecil but nothing happend, like that is no active field. Does anyone else have this problem?

 

Edit,

 

I didn't saw the same topic, if you can merge this one. Sry


Edited by Vule777, 08 May 2018 - 08:03 PM.


Bordhaw #2 Posted 08 May 2018 - 11:03 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 10825 battles
  • 1,966
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View PostVule777, on 08 May 2018 - 07:00 PM, said:

When i reach target (big gun) I'm trying to shoot but I can't, I click like imbecil but nothing happend, like that is no active field. Does anyone else have this problem?

 

Edit,

 

I didn't saw the same topic, if you can merge this one. Sry

 

Maybe you ran out of ammunition ? 



Sams_Baneblade #3 Posted 08 May 2018 - 11:09 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 16746 battles
  • 1,198
  • Member since:
    04-24-2012
A friend of mine got this, it is apparently caused by the mod which prevent you to shoot at your allies (according to what he told me).

Vule777 #4 Posted 08 May 2018 - 11:31 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22416 battles
  • 849
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

I wasn't ran out of amo, when i aim that gun I can't shoot, when i aim on side from same spot on another tanks, I can shoot.

 

I read about that mods conflict but I don't use any aim or gun related mods.



Homer_J #5 Posted 09 May 2018 - 01:17 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostVule777, on 08 May 2018 - 11:31 PM, said:

I wasn't ran out of amo, when i aim that gun I can't shoot, when i aim on side from same spot on another tanks, I can shoot.

 

I read about that mods conflict but I don't use any aim or gun related mods.

 

Try running the game in safe mode.

Catn1p #6 Posted 09 May 2018 - 05:16 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1125 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    10-17-2017
 

 

It is a weird bug somewhere in Aslains modpack, should not be AA+ as I don’t use it. A workaround:

Aim at the pillbox. Then press right mouse button to look around so that your turret stays in aimed position. Look away from the target pillbox, anywhere but the target and shoot with left mouse button.



Vule777 #7 Posted 09 May 2018 - 05:24 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22416 battles
  • 849
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

I actually manage to shoot once or twice but I can't remember what I did. I'll try safe mode first. Mods are not active in Frontline anyway.

 

Thanks all.


Edited by Vule777, 09 May 2018 - 05:25 AM.


F_o_r_r_e_s_t #8 Posted 09 May 2018 - 06:18 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 25809 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    09-20-2015

The same thing happened to me, can't shoot pillboxes. Clicking on the left button, but gun just doesn't fire. Can shoot all other things, but not pillboxes. All other teammates can shoot, but I can't.

#Made in Wargaming



Sfinski #9 Posted 09 May 2018 - 06:19 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 30913 battles
  • 2,330
  • [-PJ-] -PJ-
  • Member since:
    09-26-2013
Remove mods.

bgood #10 Posted 09 May 2018 - 09:10 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 28632 battles
  • 4
  • [OPFS] OPFS
  • Member since:
    05-08-2013

i Have exactly the same problem.. i just finished a game, we took battery 1 first and when i reached nr 2 as soon as i try to shoot at it gun jams.. a scorpion g came up on my side turned and shot him so i was not out of ammo, i was then killed and jumped into a new tank and got the same issue with that tank.. so definetly a bug 

 



Ardwinnil #11 Posted 12 May 2018 - 11:28 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18650 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-10-2014
I also have this bug, i'll try without aslain's mod

Spurtung #12 Posted 12 May 2018 - 11:59 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 61581 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostF_o_r_r_e_s_t, on 09 May 2018 - 07:18 PM, said:

The same thing happened to me, can't shoot pillboxes. Clicking on the left button, but gun just doesn't fire. Can shoot all other things, but not pillboxes. All other teammates can shoot, but I can't.

#Made in Wargaming

 

You mean #Mods, because WG made it work just fine.

 

 

View Postbgood, on 09 May 2018 - 10:10 PM, said:

i Have exactly the same problem.. i just finished a game, we took battery 1 first and when i reached nr 2 as soon as i try to shoot at it gun jams.. a scorpion g came up on my side turned and shot him so i was not out of ammo, i was then killed and jumped into a new tank and got the same issue with that tank.. so definetly a bug 

 

It's no bug, it works fine in vanilla client. If you have mods conflicting with it, that's on you, not WG.

Edited by Spurtung, 13 May 2018 - 12:02 AM.


Vule777 #13 Posted 13 May 2018 - 01:28 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22416 battles
  • 849
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

I tried with safe mode and i played a lot, First time when I reached the big gun I died and game was over so I didn't shoot at gun at all...tomorow.

 

Karma is a bich. :D


Edited by Vule777, 13 May 2018 - 01:29 AM.


Dorander #14 Posted 13 May 2018 - 01:56 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 17854 battles
  • 2,277
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

I have the same issue, and from all I can gather it's caused by mods but I haven't been able to identify the culprit yet. Been steadily deinstalling mods in order to figure it out, it wasn't safeshot, it wasn't autoaim indicator+, it wasn't my sight mod... at this rate I might be better off testing the reverse approach and adding mods until it breaks again.

 

Safe mode is a simpler solution.



Suurpolskija #15 Posted 13 May 2018 - 08:40 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18692 battles
  • 1,642
  • [URHO] URHO
  • Member since:
    01-26-2016
For me the mod that did this was Auto equip mod for some reason. I was playing vanilla on a computer that's not mine and decided I want the auto equip garage mod and after installing it, I couldn't shoot the targets anymore. Even lost a game because of it. 

Vule777 #16 Posted 13 May 2018 - 12:42 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22416 battles
  • 849
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017
Just tested, works fine in safe mode.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users