Jump to content


shift bug


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

Tijsbeek993 #1 Posted 09 May 2018 - 07:43 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 8167 battles
  • 217
  • [JOM] JOM
  • Member since:
    07-23-2017
Hello guys, some people have a bug that the shift doesnt work in world of tanks in other thing it works! Like crome minecraft idk just other apps it does
And I dont know where I must say this bug, But I do it just now here..

arthurwellsley #2 Posted 09 May 2018 - 07:55 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 52152 battles
  • 3,199
  • [-B-C-] -B-C-
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011

View PostTijsbeek993, on 09 May 2018 - 06:43 AM, said:

Hello guys, some people have a bug that the shift doesnt work in world of tanks in other thing it works! Like crome minecraft idk just other apps it does
And I dont know where I must say this bug, But I do it just now here..

 

In game press ESC key to bring up "Settings" menu.

Then click on tab "Control".

Scroll down and you will be able to find what "Shift" is commanding, and if you want you can re-set it to a different command you can do so in that menu.



Elhazzared #3 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 21544 battles
  • 821
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011

The problem is that this is a bug. I can't use shift in game. The game detects when I write in chat that shift is being pressed, but the game for ingame controls do not detects that shift is being pressed to switch between aim modes. Yes I could change the key to another but the fact is I don't want to use another key! WTF WG, why can you not do anything right!

 

The game now is literaly unplayable!


Edited by Elhazzared, 09 May 2018 - 03:24 PM.


malachi6 #4 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:33 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 50462 battles
  • 3,704
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011

View PostElhazzared, on 09 May 2018 - 03:24 PM, said:

The problem is that this is a bug. I can't use shift in game. The game detects when I write in chat that shift is being pressed, but the game for ingame controls do not detects that shift is being pressed to switch between aim modes. Yes I could change the key to another but the fact is I don't want to use another key! WTF WG, why can you not do anything right!

 

The game now is literaly unplayable!

 

 

Can you just stop and think for thirty seconds.  If this were a common bug, the forums would be rammed with complaints.  There is "literally" just you. A small amount of deductive reasoning would tell you that this is problem specific to you.  So, the first steps are to look at things which could be unique to you. 

 

Are you running mods?  if so try safe mode.

Do you have a  fancy keyboard with macros.  If so try disabling them or swapping keyboards if you can.

Are OS language setting correct for your keyboard?

 

I am sure my peers can think of a few other things.  However, this should be sufficient to get you started.  If all else fails.  Raise a ticket to support.  Whining on the forums is not going to improve your situation.


Edited by malachi6, 09 May 2018 - 03:33 PM.


Elhazzared #5 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:39 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 21544 battles
  • 821
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011

There are other people with the same problems showing up as you've seen here and also there are people in the current update bugs complaining as well. It is only affecting a small amount of people sure, but it is affecting people.

 

Now let's go over specific.

 

I am using mods yes. The same mods I was using yesterday and it was working fine, the same mods I've been using for years and it has always been running fine!

I don't use macros.

Yes the OS language is right, not that it would matter because regardless of language the shift key is always in the same position in any keyboard, at best it would affects some lanaguage specific keys.



Arkhell #6 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:46 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Beta Tester
  • 16942 battles
  • 6,748
  • Member since:
    09-20-2010

View Postmalachi6, on 09 May 2018 - 03:33 PM, said:

 

 

Can you just stop and think for thirty seconds.  If this were a common bug, the forums would be rammed with complaints.  There is "literally" just you. A small amount of deductive reasoning would tell you that this is problem specific to you.  So, the first steps are to look at things which could be unique to you. 

 

Are you running mods?  if so try safe mode.

Do you have a  fancy keyboard with macros.  If so try disabling them or swapping keyboards if you can.

Are OS language setting correct for your keyboard?

 

I am sure my peers can think of a few other things.  However, this should be sufficient to get you started.  If all else fails.  Raise a ticket to support.  Whining on the forums is not going to improve your situation.

 

i have it to aka it's a bug even if only 1 person has this it's a damn bug that makes the game unplayable aka fix your broken crapWG.

Snake_Keeper #7 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:46 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9232 battles
  • 728
  • Member since:
    02-04-2016
Turn off Discord ingame overlay. This bug was reported in the tech corner, and that fixed it for me. Oddly enough, yesterday shift worked just fine with Discord ingame overlay on. Today, it stopped working. Shift isn't even on my Discord overlay hotkey so I dunno what WoT is smoking.

Edited by Snake_Keeper, 09 May 2018 - 03:47 PM.


Elhazzared #8 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:54 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 21544 battles
  • 821
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011

It's something that WG did serverside that is causing the issue. I did have the overlay turned off and the problem still occurs.

 

I just tried restarting discord and now the problem is fixed. However this is due to something WG did server side, but of course it's not like they are ever gonna fix it.



divsmo #9 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:58 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 33429 battles
  • 247
  • [BEXF] BEXF
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012
Can you not just use the scroll wheel on your mouse to enter sniper mode? Didn't know people used the shift way of doing it

Balc0ra #10 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:00 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 67411 battles
  • 17,150
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostElhazzared, on 09 May 2018 - 03:39 PM, said:

I am using mods yes. The same mods I was using yesterday and it was working fine, the same mods I've been using for years and it has always been running fine!

I don't use macros.

Yes the OS language is right, not that it would matter because regardless of language the shift key is always in the same position in any keyboard, at best it would affects some lanaguage specific keys.

 

There have been a micro patch every day for the last 3 days that might have affected it. Try safe mode first and see how that works. 

superfly2000 #11 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:42 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 78070 battles
  • 1,551
  • [SFLY] SFLY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2011

Confirmed it. Safe mode works. EDIT: ACTUALLY SCRATH THAT, COULD BE DISCORD!

 

Had the same problem with the shift key.


 

I am only using Quickybabies modpack which is kind of only using XVM.


 

The last micropatch broke it. GG WP WG! "We are working with mod-creators bla bla bla"....


Edited by superfly2000, 09 May 2018 - 06:44 PM.


xBQx #12 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:57 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 28687 battles
  • 38
  • [142] 142
  • Member since:
    04-08-2012
for me and friend today at same time in same game that same SHIFT problem around 17h, also ther is same problem in "safe mod", what now?

Slyspy #13 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:58 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 14205 battles
  • 16,760
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View Postsuperfly2000, on 09 May 2018 - 04:42 PM, said:

Confirmed it. Safe mode works.

 

Had the same problem with the shift key.


 

I am only using Quickybabies modpack which is kind of only using XVM.


 

The last micropatch broke it. GG WP WG! "We are working with mod-creators bla bla bla"....

 

It is a up to modders to keep up with the parent program, not the other way around. 

_DeathWing_ #14 Posted 09 May 2018 - 05:04 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 19167 battles
  • 638
  • [-T-O-] -T-O-
  • Member since:
    09-01-2012
Yep, this bug is present at me too. Annoying as hell!

Edited by _DeathWing_, 09 May 2018 - 05:04 PM.


WalvisVis #15 Posted 09 May 2018 - 05:06 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12552 battles
  • 142
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    06-28-2012

Playing the game Vanilla and also getting the bug, so it's definitely not some mod issue. I can't assign LShift, RShift, LControl or Rcontrol for anything.... Closing discord/turning off overlay doesn't work either.

 

Fix yo crap, WG.

 

EDIT: Alright, managed to get it working.

You actually need to turn off discord overlay (Apparently it turned itself on automatically), and then restart WoT. This made it work for me.

 
 

Edited by WalvisVis, 09 May 2018 - 05:20 PM.


Talos_1821 #16 Posted 09 May 2018 - 05:17 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 49627 battles
  • 8
  • [2H] 2H
  • Member since:
    01-09-2014

same here, no mods, first game today and shift is not working..... bad

first the sound problems and now this



Balc0ra #17 Posted 09 May 2018 - 05:31 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 67411 battles
  • 17,150
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostWalvisVis, on 09 May 2018 - 05:06 PM, said:

Playing the game Vanilla and also getting the bug, so it's definitely not some mod issue. I can't assign LShift, RShift, LControl or Rcontrol for anything.... Closing discord/turning off overlay doesn't work either.

 

Fix yo crap, WG.

 

EDIT: Alright, managed to get it working.

You actually need to turn off discord overlay (Apparently it turned itself on automatically), and then restart WoT. This made it work for me.

 
 

 

Well considering only a few have it, and you run vanilla. It has to be affected by something. As it it was something they changed server side, everyone would have it I guess.

 

Then again, windows 10 is rolling out a major update these days "fall creators update". I've not been promoted to update mine yet. So if you all got your update today. It might be the cause for it.



xBQx #18 Posted 09 May 2018 - 05:50 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 28687 battles
  • 38
  • [142] 142
  • Member since:
    04-08-2012
FIXED, discord was a problem.

ArgentHellion #19 Posted 09 May 2018 - 06:01 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 8550 battles
  • 160
  • [-JNA] -JNA
  • Member since:
    04-19-2015

Running the game vanilla mode, everything works fine in Random Battles.

Everything works in Skirmishes as well.

 

Tried entering the Frontline mode for the first time and I get screwed over

with the Shift key semi-functionality. Doesn't matter what tank I'm driving,

I can enter aiming mode using SHIFT but I cannot leave it using it again.

This can be circumvented on regular tanks with scrolling, but once I'm in

SPG aiming mode I cannot leave it until I'm destroyed.

 

... and no, at the moment of this crap happening I'm not running Discord.



Blue_Devil13 #20 Posted 09 May 2018 - 06:14 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10958 battles
  • 1
  • [801ST] 801ST
  • Member since:
    10-16-2011

The same problem here guys..

I cant paly the game ..

even with the mouse scroll sniper mode isnt there!!

 

OK when i have Discord closed then the sniper mode is working

 


Edited by Blue_Devil13, 09 May 2018 - 06:23 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users