Jump to content


Controls sometimes randomly stop working


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

TheOddRogue #1 Posted 09 May 2018 - 02:57 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9977 battles
  • 427
  • Member since:
    08-08-2012

This happens quite rarely, but sometimes the controls just won't work. WASD always works but sometimes i want to repair a module and press 4, nothing happens, keep pressing and nothing happens at all. Sometimes i want to change ammo type, again pressing 3 and nothing happens. I usually have to restart the client for it to be working. Also just now I couldn't press enter to type in chat and i couldn't press control that tells allies im reloading. 

 

Anyone else have this?

 

I tell you this game has never been this bug ridden ever since i started playing it, it's stupid.


Edited by TheOddRogue, 09 May 2018 - 02:57 PM.


malachi6 #2 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:38 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 48582 battles
  • 3,082
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011

Any idea of your latency when this is happening?  sounds like you are losing connection.  Try turning your router on and off again (always wanted to say that.).  Try using a cable if you are wireless.  Run pingplotter while you are playing and see if you have packet loss when this happens.

 

Oh and is your keyboard knackered?  I discovered dropping at glass of fizzy vegetable drink on it can cause issues.



Elhazzared #3 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:48 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 20486 battles
  • 803
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011
Or it may be whatever WG did server side today if this problem only started to happen to you today. Some players are not being able to use the shift key anymore like me. So that means, I'm not really playing the game anymore.

DutchBaron_ #4 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:05 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 9458 battles
  • 59
  • [FDAD] FDAD
  • Member since:
    10-06-2016
I had the same issue, it happens very rarely, but it was very annoying. Exactly the same where the number keys stopped working. Sometimes I had it several times a day, and then not for weeks, very strange. I always had to restart the game completely to fix it. But I think I haven't had any issues since 1.0. I don't know if it has anything to do with settings, but I always play on pretty low settings on a laptop so maybe it has something to do with that.

Balc0ra #5 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:06 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 62749 battles
  • 14,357
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostTheOddRogue, on 09 May 2018 - 02:57 PM, said:

Anyone else have this?

 

I tell you this game has never been this bug ridden ever since i started playing it, it's stupid.

 

Nope. Then again I run vanilla. So if you run mods. The constant micropatch updating WG have done the last few days might have screwed something up for them.



DutchBaron_ #6 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:07 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 9458 battles
  • 59
  • [FDAD] FDAD
  • Member since:
    10-06-2016
By me it definitely wasn't the connection or my keyboard, I have checked it multiple times and it only happens with WOT

superfly2000 #7 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:23 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 76545 battles
  • 1,468
  • [SFLY] SFLY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2011

I just went into battle now and my SHIFT key didnt work for switching between sniper mode and arcade mode.

 

The shift key worked for typing but could not quickscope with it....wp gg wg....


Edited by superfly2000, 09 May 2018 - 04:23 PM.


xBQx #8 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 27052 battles
  • 38
  • [APACH] APACH
  • Member since:
    04-08-2012

View Postsuperfly2000, on 09 May 2018 - 03:23 PM, said:

I just went into battle now and my SHIFT key didnt work for switching between sniper mode and arcade mode.

 

The shift key worked for typing but could not quickscope with it....wp gg wg....

 

same for me and few more players i know.

superfly2000 #9 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:44 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 76545 battles
  • 1,468
  • [SFLY] SFLY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2011

Use this thread instead for the shift key bug:

 

http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/672586-shift-bug/

 



Homer_J #10 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:52 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27001 battles
  • 27,650
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostTheOddRogue, on 09 May 2018 - 02:57 PM, said:

 

Anyone else have this?

 

I had something similar, tracked it down to Googles new photo backup system saturating my upload even though I had no new images to upload.  Paused that and everything went back to normal.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users