Jump to content


Controls sometimes randomly stop working


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

TheOddRogue #1 Posted 09 May 2018 - 02:57 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9988 battles
  • 448
  • Member since:
    08-08-2012

This happens quite rarely, but sometimes the controls just won't work. WASD always works but sometimes i want to repair a module and press 4, nothing happens, keep pressing and nothing happens at all. Sometimes i want to change ammo type, again pressing 3 and nothing happens. I usually have to restart the client for it to be working. Also just now I couldn't press enter to type in chat and i couldn't press control that tells allies im reloading. 

 

Anyone else have this?

 

I tell you this game has never been this bug ridden ever since i started playing it, it's stupid.


Edited by TheOddRogue, 09 May 2018 - 02:57 PM.


malachi6 #2 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:38 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 49855 battles
  • 3,447
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011

Any idea of your latency when this is happening?  sounds like you are losing connection.  Try turning your router on and off again (always wanted to say that.).  Try using a cable if you are wireless.  Run pingplotter while you are playing and see if you have packet loss when this happens.

 

Oh and is your keyboard knackered?  I discovered dropping at glass of fizzy vegetable drink on it can cause issues.



Elhazzared #3 Posted 09 May 2018 - 03:48 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 20878 battles
  • 817
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011
Or it may be whatever WG did server side today if this problem only started to happen to you today. Some players are not being able to use the shift key anymore like me. So that means, I'm not really playing the game anymore.

DutchBaron_ #4 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:05 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 10474 battles
  • 166
  • [FDAD] FDAD
  • Member since:
    10-06-2016
I had the same issue, it happens very rarely, but it was very annoying. Exactly the same where the number keys stopped working. Sometimes I had it several times a day, and then not for weeks, very strange. I always had to restart the game completely to fix it. But I think I haven't had any issues since 1.0. I don't know if it has anything to do with settings, but I always play on pretty low settings on a laptop so maybe it has something to do with that.

Balc0ra #5 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:06 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66252 battles
  • 16,236
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostTheOddRogue, on 09 May 2018 - 02:57 PM, said:

Anyone else have this?

 

I tell you this game has never been this bug ridden ever since i started playing it, it's stupid.

 

Nope. Then again I run vanilla. So if you run mods. The constant micropatch updating WG have done the last few days might have screwed something up for them.



DutchBaron_ #6 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:07 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 10474 battles
  • 166
  • [FDAD] FDAD
  • Member since:
    10-06-2016
By me it definitely wasn't the connection or my keyboard, I have checked it multiple times and it only happens with WOT

superfly2000 #7 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:23 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 77782 battles
  • 1,544
  • [SFLY] SFLY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2011

I just went into battle now and my SHIFT key didnt work for switching between sniper mode and arcade mode.

 

The shift key worked for typing but could not quickscope with it....wp gg wg....


Edited by superfly2000, 09 May 2018 - 04:23 PM.


xBQx #8 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 28607 battles
  • 38
  • [142] 142
  • Member since:
    04-08-2012

View Postsuperfly2000, on 09 May 2018 - 03:23 PM, said:

I just went into battle now and my SHIFT key didnt work for switching between sniper mode and arcade mode.

 

The shift key worked for typing but could not quickscope with it....wp gg wg....

 

same for me and few more players i know.

superfly2000 #9 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:44 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 77782 battles
  • 1,544
  • [SFLY] SFLY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2011

Use this thread instead for the shift key bug:

 

http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/672586-shift-bug/

 



Homer_J #10 Posted 09 May 2018 - 04:52 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 28692 battles
  • 29,991
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostTheOddRogue, on 09 May 2018 - 02:57 PM, said:

 

Anyone else have this?

 

I had something similar, tracked it down to Googles new photo backup system saturating my upload even though I had no new images to upload.  Paused that and everything went back to normal.

BacheDreyer #11 Posted 11 June 2018 - 11:25 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 17804 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    06-18-2016
All of a sudden, in mid-gaming session, none of my number keys worked. I could not repair, nor change ammo type. The ALT key fixed it. Found that advice somewhere on the forum. Thanks to whoever posted it.

signal11th #12 Posted 11 June 2018 - 11:28 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37022 battles
  • 5,695
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    07-14-2011

View PostTheOddRogue, on 09 May 2018 - 01:57 PM, said:

This happens quite rarely, but sometimes the controls just won't work. WASD always works but sometimes i want to repair a module and press 4, nothing happens, keep pressing and nothing happens at all. Sometimes i want to change ammo type, again pressing 3 and nothing happens. I usually have to restart the client for it to be working. Also just now I couldn't press enter to type in chat and i couldn't press control that tells allies im reloading. 

 

Anyone else have this?

 

I tell you this game has never been this bug ridden ever since i started playing it, it's stupid.

 

I get something similar, I can type in the game as normal but my WASD controls lock so I usually end up going round in circles, I have to exit WOT and reopen for it to come back. What's weird is I can talk in game normally and use other keys like V map enlarge etc just can;t use the controls any more.

Slyspy #13 Posted 11 June 2018 - 11:43 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 14201 battles
  • 16,686
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View Postsignal11th, on 11 June 2018 - 11:28 AM, said:

 

I get something similar, I can type in the game as normal but my WASD controls lock so I usually end up going round in circles, I have to exit WOT and reopen for it to come back. What's weird is I can talk in game normally and use other keys like V map enlarge etc just can;t use the controls any more.

 

Sounds like the client side stuff is a working but not the network stuff. 

vasilinhorulezz #14 Posted 11 June 2018 - 01:39 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22813 battles
  • 1,109
  • Member since:
    09-26-2014
I've had some rare issues where driving keys were "stuck", and my tank continued spinning while I had released the "A" key, but I think it was because of package loss, probably.

signal11th #15 Posted 11 June 2018 - 01:42 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37022 battles
  • 5,695
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    07-14-2011

View PostSlyspy, on 11 June 2018 - 10:43 AM, said:

 

Sounds like the client side stuff is a working but not the network stuff. 

 

aye but I get answers to my chat in game so there has to be some connectivity working.

Dorander #16 Posted 11 June 2018 - 03:34 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18116 battles
  • 2,685
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

I've had aspecific responsivenses issues on occasion, and every time it happened, I saw my ping shoot to 999+. It's too rare though for me to bother tracking, it's quite probable some kind of program that really decided it needed to hog my Internet connection for something.

 

Seems like everything you install these days comes with a component that's always running and perpetually checking for updates because their program absolutely is the most important thing on your computer and you never need its resources for anything else (*glares at World of Tanks*) and instead of being asked if you want this, you get to figure out how to turn it off (if that's even possible).



Baldrickk #17 Posted 11 June 2018 - 04:04 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30109 battles
  • 14,283
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013
I've had this happen too, and bothing to do with ping.
Very frustrating to get tracked and die because of it.

I have found that the long winded way of using the cursor to activate the consumables works, though is an absolute pain and is nowhere near as fast.

Edited by Baldrickk, 11 June 2018 - 04:05 PM.


superfly2000 #18 Posted 11 June 2018 - 04:06 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 77782 battles
  • 1,544
  • [SFLY] SFLY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2011
Turn off Discord overlay. Thank me later.

Baldrickk #19 Posted 11 June 2018 - 04:08 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30109 battles
  • 14,283
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

View Postsuperfly2000, on 11 June 2018 - 04:06 PM, said:

Turn off Discord overlay. Thank me later.

Not enabled, so can't be the problem...



Solstad1069 #20 Posted 11 June 2018 - 04:10 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 41019 battles
  • 3,208
  • Member since:
    06-15-2013

View Postsuperfly2000, on 11 June 2018 - 04:06 PM, said:

Turn off Discord overlay. Thank me later.

 

This!






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users