Jump to content


zoom and repait keys


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

the_british_admiral #1 Posted 09 May 2018 - 08:14 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 17137 battles
  • 16
  • [BOF] BOF
  • Member since:
    12-28-2013
anyone else having problems with zoom key and repair key????

Pansenmann #2 Posted 09 May 2018 - 08:19 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 34067 battles
  • 12,612
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View Postthe_british_admiral, on 09 May 2018 - 08:14 PM, said:

anyone else having problems with zoom key and repair key????

 

ok, slow please.

 

what do you mean with "zoom" and "repair" key?

mine are working very good, but I use a mechanical keyboard (cherry mx 3.0 - red)

 

or do you mean the key bindings you can set in options?



PervyPastryPuffer #3 Posted 09 May 2018 - 08:20 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30995 battles
  • 1,825
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View Postthe_british_admiral, on 09 May 2018 - 08:14 PM, said:

anyone else having problems with zoom key and repair key????

 

Zoom "key" - *looks at mouse wheel* :unsure:

 

No, I don't have any problems with neither.



Turdminator #4 Posted 09 May 2018 - 10:56 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 25906 battles
  • 9
  • [OXIDE] OXIDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015
i also have issues with the "zoom key" aka shift-button wont work at all in a battle

Balc0ra #5 Posted 09 May 2018 - 11:02 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66256 battles
  • 16,237
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
For some odd reason several ppl have issues with the shift key atm. And there are 10 different solutions to it. Some claim it's discord causing it, as it worked when they turned it off. Some claim removing mods worked. One said a simple restart fixed it for him. So at this point going by what ppl that have the issue say. It's not easy to say what the issue it. As in with the game or windows etc. As I don't have said issue.

Turdminator #6 Posted 09 May 2018 - 11:16 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 25906 battles
  • 9
  • [OXIDE] OXIDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015
Thanks. I turned the overlay on discord off and everything went back to normal

Balc0ra #7 Posted 09 May 2018 - 11:31 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66256 battles
  • 16,237
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostTurdminator, on 09 May 2018 - 11:16 PM, said:

Thanks. I turned the overlay on discord off and everything went back to normal

 

Well oddly enough that's the solution that has worked for most. Odd considering Discord have not had an update for awhile according to the change log.

donthappybworry #8 Posted 09 May 2018 - 11:37 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 46447 battles
  • 27
  • [HEAL] HEAL
  • Member since:
    06-18-2012
Same issue here, my zoom is on L.Shift,not working and it can not be assigned as zoom key in settings.

PervyPastryPuffer #9 Posted 10 May 2018 - 12:23 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30995 battles
  • 1,825
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostTurdminator, on 09 May 2018 - 10:56 PM, said:

i also have issues with the "zoom key" aka shift-button wont work at all in a battle

 

View Postdonthappybworry, on 09 May 2018 - 11:37 PM, said:

Same issue here, my zoom is on L.Shift,not working and it can not be assigned as zoom key in settings.

 

Y'all ain't got a mouse wheel or something??? What's the big deal? Just scroll into the zoom... :facepalm:

 

Unless you're playing arty... :trollface: In which case, you're F-d.



Pansenmann #10 Posted 14 May 2018 - 10:50 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 34067 battles
  • 12,612
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

I want to bring an old post back to life:

 

Block Quote

 

1. Go to the following folder: %appdata%\wargaming.net\WorldOfTanks\

2. make a backup copy of the file "preferences.xml"

3. open the original "preferences.xml" file with a text editor of your choice (notepad++ recommended)

4. go to the end of the file and add the following lines below "<commandMapping>"

Block Quote

<CMD_CM_FREE_CAMERA>
                <fireKey>    KEY_K    </fireKey>
                <satelliteKeys />
</CMD_CM_FREE_CAMERA>

 

 

that way the "mouselook" is now bound to the key "K".

 

Thumb keys on Mouse are usually "KEY_MOUSE4" and "KEY_MOUSE5"

 

then it looks like:
<fireKey>    KEY_MOUSE4    </fireKey>
 

 

Hope it helps ;)

 

that way you can set "sniper" view to right mouse button without it interfering with turret lock

and can set that function a different key like a thumb button.

I have set "auto aim" on left shift and "clip reload" on the second thumb button.

 


Edited by Pansenmann, 14 May 2018 - 10:54 PM.


Dorander #11 Posted 14 May 2018 - 11:49 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18143 battles
  • 2,690
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012
Everyone I have seen posting about the left-shift issue have reported that it was caused by the Discord overlay, even when they had initially said it didn't. However not everyone got it fixed equally easily, for some it required turning the overlay off, restarting Discord, and even restarting WoT after that. Having never used Discord myself I don't have any personal experience to relate though.

Baldrickk #12 Posted 15 May 2018 - 07:32 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30109 battles
  • 14,287
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013
Haven't had any issues with shift but i haf repair kit and ammo changes not responding.
Cleared itself up after a few games.
I don't use discord overlay.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users