Jump to content


left shift button doesn t work


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

_mastergunner_ #1 Posted 10 May 2018 - 12:21 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 26029 battles
  • 1
  • [RANGX] RANGX
  • Member since:
    04-12-2015
since this morning doesn t my left shiftbutton work. who else have this problem. and what can i do about it.

HugSeal #2 Posted 10 May 2018 - 12:25 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 22717 battles
  • 2,098
  • [SWEC] SWEC
  • Member since:
    05-10-2012
Have you tried cleaning your keyboard?

Hedgehog1963 #3 Posted 10 May 2018 - 12:30 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 51450 battles
  • 7,578
  • [DIRTY] DIRTY
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011

View Post_mastergunner_, on 10 May 2018 - 11:21 AM, said:

since this morning doesn t my left shiftbutton work. who else have this problem. and what can i do about it.

 

In another recent thread someone suggested that an Overwolf overlay or some such was causing the issue.  Disable that and see what happens.

Sams_Baneblade #4 Posted 10 May 2018 - 12:43 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 17058 battles
  • 1,198
  • [SA_LT] SA_LT
  • Member since:
    04-24-2012

I am experiencing the same issue since yesterday. I was quite pissed not to be able to switch to sniper mode.

Left shift still works when I write in the chat or in other programs. It's just not detected in game, same goes for when I try to bind it to another action, it's like I didn't pressed it at all. And it only applies to left Shift, I can bind the sniper mode to any other key.

I don't have Overwolf nor any other programs with an overlay. I tried to run the client in safe mode to see if it was caused by mods: still no result.

 

I am suspecting either the last micropatch or the last Windows update.


Edited by Sams_Baneblade, 10 May 2018 - 12:43 PM.


Three_Rounds_Rapid #5 Posted 10 May 2018 - 12:45 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 36971 battles
  • 597
  • [W__F] W__F
  • Member since:
    02-24-2015
Same here, running mod free after a fresh install of the game. Had to rebind the key to the left alt button.

Dorander #6 Posted 10 May 2018 - 12:48 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 18584 battles
  • 3,064
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

View PostHedgehog1963, on 10 May 2018 - 11:30 AM, said:

 

In another recent thread someone suggested that an Overwolf overlay or some such was causing the issue.  Disable that and see what happens.

 

The program in question that seems to have solved everyone else's problem was Discord and its overlay, not Overwolf.

 

Even the people in that thread who claimed that it wasn't Discord, came back to that and reported that it was indeed Discord, they had to turn off the overlay and do restarts of both Discord and WoT to get the problem to go away.

 

Some other people also remapped the sniper functionality to another key which solved the issue, suggesting that it isn't a problem with WoT but with some other piece of software superseding the shift key functionality.



demon_tank #7 Posted 10 May 2018 - 02:17 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25565 battles
  • 1,206
  • [NOS] NOS
  • Member since:
    11-18-2012

Its Discord.

 

if closing discord and restarting WOt doesnt help then go to settings and change the binding to a different key.



Hedgehog1963 #8 Posted 10 May 2018 - 03:02 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 51450 battles
  • 7,578
  • [DIRTY] DIRTY
  • Member since:
    04-26-2011

View PostDorander, on 10 May 2018 - 11:48 AM, said:

 

The program in question that seems to have solved everyone else's problem was Discord and its overlay, not Overwolf.

 

Even the people in that thread who claimed that it wasn't Discord, came back to that and reported that it was indeed Discord, they had to turn off the overlay and do restarts of both Discord and WoT to get the problem to go away.

 

Some other people also remapped the sniper functionality to another key which solved the issue, suggesting that it isn't a problem with WoT but with some other piece of software superseding the shift key functionality.

 

Thanks for the correction.  My attempt to help fell short.

AliceUnchained #9 Posted 10 May 2018 - 03:57 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38414 battles
  • 8,928
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

Clearly something which belongs in the Gameplay section... sigh...

 

Besides that, just remarkable how little people know about the application running on their own systems by their own hands... Majority of PC users really should just stick to consoles...



Salty_Slug #10 Posted 10 May 2018 - 08:41 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 21690 battles
  • 26
  • [TOKE] TOKE
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

Unfortunately I am having the same issue. WG can you please fix this? 

I don't use Discord or Steam and haven't for months so it cannot possibly be those.

This started happening randomly mid game, its not sticky keys or anything like that as my shift key works perfectly fine everywhere else.

Shame this had to happen during the frontline mode, I can't enjoy this game at all without the function of the left shift key.

 

FIX THIS PLEASE



Dorander #11 Posted 10 May 2018 - 09:52 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 18584 battles
  • 3,064
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

View PostSalty_Slug, on 10 May 2018 - 07:41 PM, said:

Unfortunately I am having the same issue. WG can you please fix this? 

I don't use Discord or Steam and haven't for months so it cannot possibly be those.

This started happening randomly mid game, its not sticky keys or anything like that as my shift key works perfectly fine everywhere else.

Shame this had to happen during the frontline mode, I can't enjoy this game at all without the function of the left shift key.

 

FIX THIS PLEASE

 

You seem to be the only one posting so far for whom it's not Discord. Just to check: do you not USE Discord or do you not have Discord installed at all? Those are very different things.

 

Tried running the game without mods?

 

Checked if the Shift key wasn't somehow reassigned to another function or its function cleared?



Neil_42 #12 Posted 12 May 2018 - 02:55 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 26128 battles
  • 10
  • [H0G] H0G
  • Member since:
    10-26-2013

I started to have the exact same problem yesterday which is why I found this thread. My son uses Discord but he said he hadn't changed anything. I've noticed in the past that a small part of Discord still runs in the Task Manager even when Discord is switched off, did a ctrl-alt-del, taks manager, RT click and End Task on all the Discords (I had 4 still running), restarted Tanky and all worked as usual :-). 

 

Just got to remember to do this before starting a Tanky session. Only takes a few seconds so not a biggie. Give it a try and see if it helps you too :-) .

 

Good luck,

    Neil.


Edited by Neil_42, 12 May 2018 - 03:27 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users