Jump to content


Sniper mode problem


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

calin_hero #1 Posted 10 May 2018 - 01:43 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2778 battles
  • 6
  • [ZE_RO] ZE_RO
  • Member since:
    06-20-2014
Hi.Today when i start the game i joined a random standard battle and after 2 min i found i cant shot(Left click),after 30 sec i found i cant get in sniper mode (Left SHIFT) i was watching on options,on keyboard options and it was all fine everything was up but in game dosnt work anyoane know why? btw is only dosnt work for this game,in options shift is set up for sniper mode but in battle dosnt work,i switch to another keyboard and is the same thing. THX

the_british_admiral #2 Posted 10 May 2018 - 01:45 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 17135 battles
  • 16
  • [BOF] BOF
  • Member since:
    12-28-2013
Had the same problem, removed overlay from discord and restarted both and all was ok 

Jigabachi #3 Posted 10 May 2018 - 01:46 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17858 battles
  • 18,542
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
Do you use Discord? If yes, deactivate it.

Edited by Jigabachi, 10 May 2018 - 01:46 PM.


calin_hero #4 Posted 10 May 2018 - 02:11 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2778 battles
  • 6
  • [ZE_RO] ZE_RO
  • Member since:
    06-20-2014
dezactivate u mean delete?

demon_tank #5 Posted 10 May 2018 - 02:27 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 24476 battles
  • 1,119
  • [NOS] NOS
  • Member since:
    11-18-2012
Discord is causing this. If closing discord and restarting WOT doesnt work then change the binding of the sniper mode  to a different key from settings.

TwistedDrake #6 Posted 10 May 2018 - 02:35 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 1597 battles
  • 159
  • Member since:
    04-20-2015
Guess that is why I never got the program, but only use the browser version.

AliceUnchained #7 Posted 10 May 2018 - 04:01 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38165 battles
  • 8,807
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View Postcalin_hero, on 10 May 2018 - 02:11 PM, said:

dezactivate u mean delete?

 

Yes, clearly deactivating an overlay is the same as deleting the application... And yet somehow, you decided to get this application, figured out how to install it, while so utterly clueless... Astounding.

 

Spoiler

 



Salty_Slug #8 Posted 10 May 2018 - 08:40 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20740 battles
  • 16
  • [TOKE] TOKE
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

Unfortunately I am having the same issue. WG can you please fix this? 

I don't use Discord or Steam and haven't for months so it cannot possibly be those.

This started happening randomly mid game, its not sticky keys or anything like that as my shift key works perfectly fine everywhere else.

Shame this had to happen during the frontline mode, I can't enjoy this game at all without the function of the left shift key.

 

FIX THIS PLEASE



Von_Rimmer #9 Posted 10 May 2018 - 11:28 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 23329 battles
  • 51
  • [R0T] R0T
  • Member since:
    07-20-2012

View PostSalty_Slug, on 10 May 2018 - 07:40 PM, said:

Unfortunately I am having the same issue. WG can you please fix this? 

I don't use Discord or Steam and haven't for months so it cannot possibly be those.

This started happening randomly mid game, its not sticky keys or anything like that as my shift key works perfectly fine everywhere else.

Shame this had to happen during the frontline mode, I can't enjoy this game at all without the function of the left shift key.

 

FIX THIS PLEASE

 

if you have a roller wheel on the top of your mouse then have you tried using that?

to scroll in and out quickly.

 



Browarszky #10 Posted 10 May 2018 - 11:31 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16012 battles
  • 3,537
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

I'm running both Discord and Steam, they might cause other problems, but I don't have a problem with the sniper mode (mapped it to F instead). I'm also running Geforce Experience (really asking for trouble, I know) but I don't use any overlays while gaming.

 

I spotted at least another thread here on this. They mention Discord overlay as the culprit.

 

http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/672792-shift-to-sniper-not-working/


Edited by Browarszky, 10 May 2018 - 11:34 PM.


NoobySkooby #11 Posted 11 May 2018 - 04:10 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 10793 battles
  • 1,761
  • [TFMB] TFMB
  • Member since:
    09-23-2011
Interesting I had this problem too just restarted the game, but I will see if I can disable discord, not sure how to do this but I will find a way eventually.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users