Jump to content


Killing the Objectives in Frontline

Frontline

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

staircase #1 Posted 11 May 2018 - 02:34 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18496 battles
  • 1
  • [KINGD] KINGD
  • Member since:
    07-02-2013

Every time I get through to the objectives in Frontline, the system will not allow me to shoot at the doors and vents. Does anybody have any idea why I cant shoot at the objectives?

:bush:

I do have some MODS (Aslain) But they work all through the game until I get to the objective.

I can target the doors and vents but just can't fire.

 

Thank you for your responses.

1) I will try with safe shot off.

2) Try with mod pack disabled.

 

Hopefully this will allow me to play and kill a turret.

So frustrating sitting there and can't do anything.

 

I have now used Qbaby mods

OMC Mods and Webium Mods and they all allow me to kill the Objective.

So I think the problem is inside the Aslain Mod Pack.

I am sure Aslain will address the problem.

I personal prefer Aslains mods, But Hay Ho

 

Happy tanking:bush:

 


Edited by staircase, 14 May 2018 - 09:45 PM.


Dava_117 #2 Posted 11 May 2018 - 03:06 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 19413 battles
  • 3,271
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014
Do you use some mods? Those may mess up with this game mode a lot...

Aine #3 Posted 11 May 2018 - 03:36 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Beta Tester
  • 18251 battles
  • 503
  • [MCARD] MCARD
  • Member since:
    08-22-2010

View PostDava_117, on 11 May 2018 - 02:06 PM, said:

Do you use some mods? Those may mess up with this game mode a lot...

 

Even if he does, why shouldn't he be able to use them? It is a poorly implemented feature and I haven't seen any bugfix by Wargaming so far.


Edited by Aine, 11 May 2018 - 03:36 PM.


Dorander #4 Posted 11 May 2018 - 03:40 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18116 battles
  • 2,681
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

View PostAine, on 11 May 2018 - 02:36 PM, said:

 

Even if he does, why shouldn't he be able to use them? It is a poorly implemented feature and I haven't seen any bugfix by Wargaming so far.

 

Making mods work isn't WG's responsibility.

 

I'm not a modmaker so I don't know the exact reason of why mods don't work in Frontline, beyond "they're not written to do so". Don't know how much code would be needed to make mods compatible with both the base game and the Frontline mode, or even what the consequences of that would be. Do know it's up to modmakers.

 

Incidentally I've had the same issue, going to try Frontline without some mods that may be the issue tonight (like anything that relates to firing my gun). Suspect it's something to do with Safeshot functionalities.



pecopad #5 Posted 11 May 2018 - 03:44 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 23454 battles
  • 939
  • [UGN] UGN
  • Member since:
    09-04-2015

View PostDorander, on 11 May 2018 - 03:40 PM, said:

 

Making mods work isn't WG's responsibility.

 

I'm not a modmaker so I don't know the exact reason of why mods don't work in Frontline, beyond "they're not written to do so". Don't know how much code would be needed to make mods compatible with both the base game and the Frontline mode, or even what the consequences of that would be. Do know it's up to modmakers.

 

Incidentally I've had the same issue, going to try Frontline without some mods that may be the issue tonight (like anything that relates to firing my gun). Suspect it's something to do with Safeshot functionalities.

 

I don't have safeshot on and have the same problems. Using Aslain here.

 

Regarding the mod issue, in my opinion when a developer supports mods, then wen a mod is not working its also a developer problem.



Dorander #6 Posted 11 May 2018 - 03:49 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18116 battles
  • 2,681
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

View Postpecopad, on 11 May 2018 - 02:44 PM, said:

 

I don't have safeshot on and have the same problems. Using Aslain here.

 

Regarding the mod issue, in my opinion when a developer supports mods, then wen a mod is not working its also a developer problem.

 

Well, yes, and no. The developer, if they support modding, has the responsibility of providing the functions that allow mods to work and the responsibility of maintaining those. But we can't tell from the fact that some mods behave strangely that this is the case, it may be the case that Frontline has different functions that mods need to call upon to work, or it employs them in a different way/framework... just thinking out loud here btw. Can't just say "Hey WG, mod X no longer works, revert whatever you changed last patch so it does again!"

Suurpolskija #7 Posted 11 May 2018 - 03:51 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 18692 battles
  • 1,642
  • [URHO] URHO
  • Member since:
    01-26-2016
I've both used Qb modpack and played vanilla and havent had any problems shootin turrets.

CmdRatScabies #8 Posted 11 May 2018 - 03:54 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 37598 battles
  • 4,297
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015
Buggy with mods.  I found that my auto equipment didn't work even if I checked that the equipment was on the tank before I started it was being removed when put into battle.   Started to run it in Safe Mode so that I don't get issues.

Jigabachi #9 Posted 11 May 2018 - 03:55 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17923 battles
  • 19,004
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
It's a new gamemode, so be patient. Mods aren't WG's business and they have better things to do than making it mod-friendly...

CmdRatScabies #10 Posted 11 May 2018 - 04:00 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 37598 battles
  • 4,297
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostJigabachi, on 11 May 2018 - 03:55 PM, said:

It's a new gamemode, so be patient. Mods aren't WG's business and they have better things to do than making it mod-friendly...

 

As it isn't a permanent fixture, mods may not want to put too much effort into it.  When it pops up again no doubt it will be a new patch and they'll need to do the work again.

Dava_117 #11 Posted 11 May 2018 - 04:03 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 19413 battles
  • 3,271
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostAine, on 11 May 2018 - 03:36 PM, said:

 

Even if he does, why shouldn't he be able to use them? It is a poorly implemented feature and I haven't seen any bugfix by Wargaming so far.

 

No siftware house fix a game to be compatible with a mod. At most is the mod maker thst have to design the mode to work with tha vanilla game.

As usual with mod, after a new patch it will take some times to make mods work again...



mjs_89 #12 Posted 11 May 2018 - 04:31 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 5136 battles
  • 335
  • [95137] 95137
  • Member since:
    08-16-2017
Had the same problem with aslains modpack even though I don't use the safeshot mod. Launched in safe mode and killed 2 turrets in my first game. Not having mods in frontline doesn't bother me because only the server recticle and ut-announcer worked there so no big loss imo.

Balc0ra #13 Posted 11 May 2018 - 04:38 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66235 battles
  • 16,231
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Postpecopad, on 11 May 2018 - 03:44 PM, said:

 

I don't have safeshot on and have the same problems. Using Aslain here.

 

Regarding the mod issue, in my opinion when a developer supports mods, then wen a mod is not working its also a developer problem.

 

Is it tho? Mods are made to work for randoms. If there is a new algorithm or UI or a new system, as the turrets is not marked as "enemy" or "friendly". It's marked as an objective. So most mods gets confused about it. Then it's the modders job to make the adjustments to make it work for new modes. Not WG. Their job, as pr the agreement on the new mod page is simply to give the info the modders need to get it to work. Inc new modes and models etc. That WG already have shared. It's not WG's job to fix the mods for the modders if the mod lacks the correct info to work.

 

Mods still works fine for randoms. As that has not changed.



deivio82 #14 Posted 11 May 2018 - 04:45 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 48079 battles
  • 146
  • [LDTO] LDTO
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012

View PostDorander, on 11 May 2018 - 02:40 PM, said:

 

Making mods work isn't WG's responsibility.

 

I'm not a modmaker so I don't know the exact reason of why mods don't work in Frontline, beyond "they're not written to do so". Don't know how much code would be needed to make mods compatible with both the base game and the Frontline mode, or even what the consequences of that would be. Do know it's up to modmakers.

 

Incidentally I've had the same issue, going to try Frontline without some mods that may be the issue tonight (like anything that relates to firing my gun). Suspect it's something to do with Safeshot functionalities.

 

i happy if mods dont work. Game runs fine  CHEATERS losing now !! :)  ..WE SHOULD BE VERY HAPPY ABOUT IT !!

Dorander #15 Posted 11 May 2018 - 05:30 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 18116 battles
  • 2,681
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

Trying to figure this out by process of elimination... it's not Autoaim Indication+ or Safeshot.

View Postdeivio82, on 11 May 2018 - 03:45 PM, said:

 

i happy if mods dont work. Game runs fine  CHEATERS losing now !! :)  ..WE SHOULD BE VERY HAPPY ABOUT IT !!

 

Still winning 2/3rds of my Frontline games *thumbs nose at tinfoil hat*

Dr_ownape #16 Posted 11 May 2018 - 06:08 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 43338 battles
  • 5,479
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    03-27-2013
but but why would you shoot the objectives? you care about winning and not just farming EZ damage

Spurtung #17 Posted 11 May 2018 - 07:58 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 63560 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostDr_ownape, on 11 May 2018 - 07:08 PM, said:

but but why would you shoot the objectives? you care about winning and not just farming EZ damage

 

3500HP is EZ damage.

Dr_ownape #18 Posted 11 May 2018 - 08:22 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 43338 battles
  • 5,479
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    03-27-2013

View PostSpurtung, on 11 May 2018 - 06:58 PM, said:

 

3500HP is EZ damage.

 

does it count? I wouldn't know as my mods prevent me from shooting them :hiding:

TheComfyChair #19 Posted 12 May 2018 - 12:36 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 7559 battles
  • 743
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    03-20-2017
So there are objectives in frontline....I just shoot everything if attacking, or shoot everything if defending. Tomorrow I will research the aims and objectives stuff...honest :hiding:

Spurtung #20 Posted 12 May 2018 - 01:01 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 63560 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostDr_ownape, on 11 May 2018 - 09:22 PM, said:

does it count? I wouldn't know as my mods prevent me from shooting them :hiding:

 

Yup, and if you manage to sneak in and farm one by yourself, heaven.

Best opportunities for that is flanking 1 or 5 from E while D or F are still being fought for.







Also tagged with Frontline

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users