Jump to content


Why did you change the number of Crewmembers in T32 to 6?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

Igunter #1 Posted 16 May 2018 - 01:39 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 41792 battles
  • 14
  • [FILO] FILO
  • Member since:
    09-20-2012

I really wonder why the crew has changed from 5 to 6 in the T32? It messed my U.S. crews up not only in the T32 tank but in others aswell. And what crew to use now in my T26E5? There are no crews that fit the tank anymore since T32 got 6 crewmembers. M103 is the only US heavytank in the tree that uses 5 crewmembers now and that crew dont fit because the M103 uses dual loaders and the commander is the radiooperator. the T26E5 uses a normal crew of 5 where there is one of each. A commander a gunner a driver a radiooperator and a loader. 

 

Very poor thinking going on here!!! 

Noone wins ANYTHING by the change so make it back as it was! PLEASE!



Balc0ra #2 Posted 16 May 2018 - 01:54 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 62851 battles
  • 14,451
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

Change? iirc the T32 always had a crew of 6 even when I joined. As the T29 before him even did, or even the T34. They all use 6. Crew setup is the same as the 103, with the addition of the Radio operator being it's own crew member vs the Commander.

 

I don't see the issue. As you can still use the crew in your T26E5, and swap the loaders around for it. As the least XP loader always gets 2x the xp that way to keep up with the rest of the crew. I do that in my Russian premium TD's, as 3 out of the 4 premiums I have can only train 1 loader at the time.



Spurtung #3 Posted 16 May 2018 - 02:04 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 60146 battles
  • 5,525
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

This will be fun.

:popcorn:

 

T32 has always had a crew of 6.

 

Tier 5, 6 7 and 8 of that line all have 6 in their crews.

Does OP mention that 5/6 have 2 gunners while 7/8 have 2 loaders instead? Because that really messes things up, dropping radio on tier 9 and second loader on tier 10, doesn't.

 

Patriot only takes one loader? Tough luck, both need to rotate. Maus and E100 have 2 loaders too, but VK45.03 and Löwe only take one. Hardly an issue or an exclusive to the US tanks.

 

I wonder what he means with changing back to what it was. Supposedly "how" and "when" was it ever different?


Edited by Spurtung, 16 May 2018 - 02:13 AM.


undutchable80 #4 Posted 16 May 2018 - 06:57 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 6327 battles
  • 1,251
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    10-30-2014

View PostBalc0ra, on 16 May 2018 - 01:54 AM, said:

I don't see the issue. As you can still use the crew in your T26E5, and swap the loaders around for it. As the least XP loader always gets 2x the xp that way to keep up with the rest of the crew.

 

This is what I did when training my crew for the T29 and what I am doing now for the T32: train a 5-man crew up to 2 skills in the T26E5, swap loader for fresh one. By the time the second loader is up to 2 skills, the rest of the crew will be (almost) on their 3rd.

Homer_J #5 Posted 16 May 2018 - 07:37 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27094 battles
  • 27,749
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostIgunter, on 16 May 2018 - 01:39 AM, said:

 And what crew to use now in my T26E5? 

If you wanted to match the crew then you should have bought the T34.

 

Funnily enough the line was consistent once despite what people are saying in this thread since the heavy line used to be T29 - T32 - T34 - T30 all with the same crew.



WhoCares01 #6 Posted 16 May 2018 - 08:41 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11515 battles
  • 224
  • Member since:
    04-21-2015

Good luck with training German TD crews on a SkorpG - that one has no loader at all, and then you need two loaders for TDs like Ferdinand, JTiger and JpE100. Could use the StuG IV to train a loader, I guess :trollface:

Then you have the Russian mid/high tier mediums, with a nice mix of 4 crew members with either Loader as Radioman or Commander as Radioman.

Or the Swedish TDs, tier 2 has a gunner as loader and all the low/mid tiers have the Commander as Radioman up to the Ikvs. But UDES and the STRVs have Commander and Driver as Gunner, and Radioman as Loader....

Many more examples to come, I guess, and all just to make sure that players spend a fortune of gold to train/retrain/reskill crew members as they grind through the trees and buy more better fitting premiums as crew trainers.


 

P.S. Yes, I know about JTiger 8.8 as trainer for German TD loaders.



Browarszky #7 Posted 16 May 2018 - 09:21 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 14906 battles
  • 2,765
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

The T26E5 is a fake heavy, thus it also has the medium crew line up. I just have an extra crew member where needed (T34, M103 etc.). What it means is I can't train all of them at the same pace, though.

 

Edit: Things might change a bit if I can bring up another HT crew in the future.


Edited by Browarszky, 16 May 2018 - 09:21 AM.


WhoCares01 #8 Posted 16 May 2018 - 09:28 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11515 battles
  • 224
  • Member since:
    04-21-2015

View PostBrowarszky, on 16 May 2018 - 09:21 AM, said:

The T26E5 is a fake heavy, thus it also has the medium crew line up. I just have an extra crew member where needed (T34, M103 etc.). What it means is I can't train all of them at the same pace, though.

 

Edit: Things might change a bit if I can bring up another HT crew in the future.

 

What it also means ist that it takes quite a while to get BiA for all crewmembers on such tanks with extended crew. Like I keep my well-trained TD crew from the tech-tree grind on the JTiger, but it will take me ages to get a full BiA crew on the JpE100 because I can't train the loaders.

Edited by WhoCares01, 16 May 2018 - 09:30 AM.


Pvt_Duffer #9 Posted 16 May 2018 - 09:55 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 16404 battles
  • 3,045
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011

6 years and 41,000 games to realise you're playing virtual dolls and the tanks are just a distraction.

 

 



Browarszky #10 Posted 16 May 2018 - 10:02 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 14906 battles
  • 2,765
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View PostWhoCares01, on 16 May 2018 - 08:28 AM, said:

 

What it also means ist that it takes quite a while to get BiA for all crewmembers on such tanks with extended crew. Like I keep my well-trained TD crew from the tech-tree grind on the JTiger, but it will take me ages to get a full BiA crew on the JpE100 because I can't train the loaders.

 

Well, IIRC I developed BIA first on the 'extra' crew member. That way I at least won't lose the benefit of the BIA when transferring crews back and forth.

 

View PostPvt_Duffer, on 16 May 2018 - 08:55 AM, said:

6 years and 41,000 games to realise you're playing virtual dolls and the tanks are just a distraction.

 

 

 

:ohmy:

Spurtung #11 Posted 16 May 2018 - 05:42 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 60146 battles
  • 5,525
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 16 May 2018 - 08:37 AM, said:

Funnily enough the line was consistent once despite what people are saying in this thread since the heavy line used to be T29 - T32 - T34 - T30 all with the same crew.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users