Jump to content


Frontline Bug?

Frontline Bug 6th sense

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

Procjon #1 Posted 24 May 2018 - 06:09 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 54213 battles
  • 459
  • Member since:
    09-08-2011

For some of my tanks 6th sense doesn't work at all. Do you have same thing?

 

HF

 



Strappster #2 Posted 24 May 2018 - 06:24 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 23695 battles
  • 8,926
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015
Don't forget that aerial spotting lasts a lot longer than regular spotting, it's 30s at level 5.

Dorander #3 Posted 24 May 2018 - 10:36 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 17854 battles
  • 2,297
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012
There's something weird going on with 6th sense though, mine goes off immediately at respawn sometimes, despite there being no enemy tanks in the vicinity (no, no sneaky lights in a bush either, talking about respawning behind hard cover within a group of allies that would spot any light ninja nearby). It may be that coincidentally for some reason a spyplane flew over but... eh, it happens a bit too often for that.

Spurtung #4 Posted 25 May 2018 - 01:45 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 61583 battles
  • 5,900
  • [GW-UP] GW-UP
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostDorander, on 24 May 2018 - 11:36 PM, said:

There's something weird going on with 6th sense though, mine goes off immediately at respawn sometimes, despite there being no enemy tanks in the vicinity (no, no sneaky lights in a bush either, talking about respawning behind hard cover within a group of allies that would spot any light ninja nearby). It may be that coincidentally for some reason a spyplane flew over but... eh, it happens a bit too often for that.

 

Like it carried the "you are spotted" from your previous tank, I've had that too.

 

Today I had a really weird one, I spawned in the cap circle of B while we were capping it.



overcorpse #5 Posted 25 May 2018 - 04:23 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 21257 battles
  • 290
  • [BRTD] BRTD
  • Member since:
    10-16-2011
Has anyone had the bug where your reticle constantly spazes out.It seems to happen to me when targeting defenders who are sit on ridge lines near the final objectives.Got schooled by a TD that I could see but could not shoot,I put my reticle on him and it would fly straight up.Other than that,great mode.

firelars4 #6 Posted 25 May 2018 - 12:46 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 43096 battles
  • 107
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    02-04-2013

View Postovercorpse, on 25 May 2018 - 04:23 AM, said:

Has anyone had the bug where your reticle constantly spazes out.It seems to happen to me when targeting defenders who are sit on ridge lines near the final objectives.Got schooled by a TD that I could see but could not shoot,I put my reticle on him and it would fly straight up.Other than that,great mode.

 

yeah, this one is know. try auto aiming to semi-fix it.

Vule777 #7 Posted 25 May 2018 - 07:14 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22459 battles
  • 896
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017
If you have any mods then they may cause many bugs. I had bug with destroying big guns, I couldn't shoot at them, so someone here said to start game in safe mode and it worked, now everything works fine. Try with safe mode.

VorpalChicken #8 Posted 25 May 2018 - 07:33 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 27935 battles
  • 37
  • [H5VOC] H5VOC
  • Member since:
    09-04-2011

View PostVule777, on 25 May 2018 - 06:14 PM, said:

If you have any mods then they may cause many bugs. I had bug with destroying big guns, I couldn't shoot at them, so someone here said to start game in safe mode and it worked, now everything works fine. Try with safe mode.

 

You can also aim at the guns, hold the right mouse button and look away then shoot when not 'on' the big gun

Vule777 #9 Posted 25 May 2018 - 07:36 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22459 battles
  • 896
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

View PostVorpalChicken, on 25 May 2018 - 07:33 PM, said:

 

You can also aim at the guns, hold the right mouse button and look away then shoot when not 'on' the big gun

 

I tried everything but bug was there all the time, when I started game without xvm and other mods everything, except frame drops, start to work normal.

Edited by Vule777, 25 May 2018 - 07:37 PM.


Snake_Keeper #10 Posted 25 May 2018 - 09:01 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 8568 battles
  • 697
  • Member since:
    02-04-2016

View PostSpurtung, on 25 May 2018 - 01:45 AM, said:

Today I had a really weird one, I spawned in the cap circle of B while we were capping it.

 

I actually had a lucky break with the Mauerbrecher yesterday...I spawned right in cap on B. Then a T-44 had the same happen. Nobody else was near the cap, there were no enemies in spawn/near it, and there was an enemy tank right next to cap, so I dunno what happened there.

Also, engine break sound plays perpetually. Get random indication of drowning on respawn, then the timer runs out, and the bloody icon for drowning never disappears.



Vule777 #11 Posted 25 May 2018 - 09:12 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22459 battles
  • 896
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

I just had a bug in safe mode, but I like this bug. We were attacking C and as you all know, C is pretty fuc#ed up if you don't cap it fast because enemy will get near spawn point and kill everyone that respawn...well lucky for me I was respawn 2 times behind enemies.:P

 



Browarszky #12 Posted 25 May 2018 - 10:37 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 15980 battles
  • 3,520
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View PostSpurtung, on 25 May 2018 - 12:45 AM, said:

 

Like it carried the "you are spotted" from your previous tank, I've had that too.

 

Today I had a really weird one, I spawned in the cap circle of B while we were capping it.

 

Things carry over, fire does that too IIRC but fortunately no damage.

vannus #13 Posted 30 May 2018 - 06:38 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 14028 battles
  • 2
  • [HA-TE] HA-TE
  • Member since:
    11-15-2012

Think I have the same aiming bug, the game seems to want to shoot at birds even though I'm aiming near ground. I don't have any mods installed.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_122.jpg   1.36MB
  • Attached File   shot_123.jpg   1.39MB

Edited by vannus, 30 May 2018 - 06:39 PM.


Vule777 #14 Posted 30 May 2018 - 06:59 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 22459 battles
  • 896
  • Member since:
    02-28-2017

View Postvannus, on 30 May 2018 - 06:38 PM, said:

Think I have the same aiming bug, the game seems to want to shoot at birds even though I'm aiming near ground. I don't have any mods installed.

 

I have the same bug from beginning, with or without mods.

Pansenmann #15 Posted 30 May 2018 - 07:10 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 33678 battles
  • 12,382
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View Postvannus, on 30 May 2018 - 06:38 PM, said:

Think I have the same aiming bug, the game seems to want to shoot at birds even though I'm aiming near ground. I don't have any mods installed.

 

you aim above your horizon so the

gun tries to compensate for the shell arc to hit where you are aiming at.

 

no bug at all, working as designed.







Also tagged with Frontline, Bug, 6th sense

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users