Jump to content


​Editing the Rabbit Damage Panel


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

The_Baal #1 Posted 26 May 2018 - 12:18 AM

    Corporal

  • Clan Commander
  • 44228 battles
  • 124
  • [-VFV-] -VFV-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2011

Hello, please advise how I can edit the damagepanel Rabbit. Specifically, I extracted 480 shots in JPEXS Free Flash Decompiler and editing. But I need to advise how the edited pictures can get back and replace them so original.
Thanks for the help


Edited by The_Baal, 27 May 2018 - 11:56 PM.


DEbranded #2 Posted 26 May 2018 - 08:21 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 14316 battles
  • 284
  • [D-S-S] D-S-S
  • Member since:
    10-27-2014

Why do you open additional threads when having --> one <-- for all three questions?

:sceptic::facepalm:



The_Baal #3 Posted 26 May 2018 - 02:17 PM

    Corporal

  • Clan Commander
  • 44228 battles
  • 124
  • [-VFV-] -VFV-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2011

View PostDEbranded, on 26 May 2018 - 07:21 AM, said:

Why do you open additional threads when having --> one <-- for all three questions?

:sceptic::facepalm:

 

In the thread you refer to, I asked for something else, here I'm asking for a damage panel adjustment.

The_Baal #4 Posted 27 May 2018 - 05:44 PM

    Corporal

  • Clan Commander
  • 44228 battles
  • 124
  • [-VFV-] -VFV-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2011

Nobody knows? I just want to modify the rabbit damage panel to make the pointer of life start green and go over yellow to red. The orange thing that most of the time does not just fit me.



Grabaah #5 Posted 27 May 2018 - 07:06 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 30650 battles
  • 401
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

Jump to the images section in JPEXS find one of those 480, check resolution, save those new images with the same resolution and simply right-click each image and use replace functionality.

 

Otherwise... Jump to shapes section, find one of those 480 and right-click and use function "Replace - Update bounds...". Ya will probably need to change X, Y values in that sprites section for damagepanel as whole, because there will be posibility that image moved in some direction.


Edited by Grabaah, 27 May 2018 - 07:10 PM.


The_Baal #6 Posted 27 May 2018 - 11:33 PM

    Corporal

  • Clan Commander
  • 44228 battles
  • 124
  • [-VFV-] -VFV-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2011

Thank you for the answer, but it does not solve my problem. How do I edit the image in the shapes folder or the images I know, I do it by exporting, editing, and pasting the image.

The problem is that what I need to edit is in sprite> define sprite (47: HealthBar) in this folder there is another frame 1 to frame 480 and nowhere is the option to replace it does not offer, but when I put the export so it was exported up to 480 png. but these images can not get back.

 

Spoiler

 

Spoiler

 



Grabaah #7 Posted 28 May 2018 - 10:11 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 30650 battles
  • 401
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

Now I see... I'm not animation expert so I can't help there, because from what I see ya need to manipulate with roation and scale values for circle or something to make it look like it "progressing".

Ya probably have used in that sprite 3-4 images/shapes, rest (frame2 - frame480) is rotation/scale manipulation of one of those image/shape.


Edited by Grabaah, 28 May 2018 - 10:12 AM.


The_Baal #8 Posted 28 May 2018 - 05:07 PM

    Corporal

  • Clan Commander
  • 44228 battles
  • 124
  • [-VFV-] -VFV-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2011
Previously, just config config from which color to what it is to go. Now it's more complicated.
Editing 480 images is not as big a problem as it can not be inserted.

Grabaah #9 Posted 29 May 2018 - 11:31 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 30650 battles
  • 401
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

Another way to do it. In each of 480 frames, edit (or add if is missing) PlaceObjec2, change placeFlagHasCharacter : boolean = true and in charactedid : U16 = xxx,

change number that I wrote as xxx with the one that belongs to one of shapes.

 

Edit. Ya may remove other PlaceObject2 in each frame if it will be necessary.


Edited by Grabaah, 29 May 2018 - 11:32 AM.


The_Baal #10 Posted 03 June 2018 - 12:12 AM

    Corporal

  • Clan Commander
  • 44228 battles
  • 124
  • [-VFV-] -VFV-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2011

Thanks for the information I've already managed to modify the damagepanel to look like I imagine, but if I replace it in the damagePanel.wotmod file and put it in the game so I miss this message. Do not know where the bug is?
Thanks



lgfrbcsgo #11 Posted 03 June 2018 - 08:48 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 28573 battles
  • 891
  • [MOTIV] MOTIV
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

View PostThe_Baal, on 03 June 2018 - 12:12 AM, said:

 

This usually means that WoT cannot read the contents of the archive. Unpacking all contents and repackaging them into a new wotmod file should fix this.


Edited by lgfrbcsgo, 03 June 2018 - 08:48 AM.


DEbranded #12 Posted 03 June 2018 - 09:45 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 14316 battles
  • 284
  • [D-S-S] D-S-S
  • Member since:
    10-27-2014

View PostThe_Baal, on 03 June 2018 - 12:12 AM, said:

Thanks for the information I've already managed to modify the damagepanel to look like I imagine, but if I replace it in the damagePanel.wotmod file and put it in the game so I miss this message. Do not know where the bug is?
Thanks

 

Did you correctly make your wotmod? Check with this "How To"...

Grabaah #13 Posted 03 June 2018 - 03:55 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 30650 battles
  • 401
  • Member since:
    02-29-2012

If ya are using 7zip, when packing it back to .wotmod format do it without compressing.

Be sure the folder structure is the same, in this case: res/gui/flash/damagePanel.swf


Edited by Grabaah, 03 June 2018 - 03:57 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users