Jump to content


Ryzen 1800x and 1080TI connection to the server has been interrupted

connection to the server

  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

Webster200x #1 Posted 27 May 2018 - 05:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11147 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    12-21-2011

Hi, i keep getting connection to the server has been interrupted regardless on what resolution i'm playing the game at 800x600 up to 2k at 144hz tried several things and playing without mods or in window mode but nothing seems to fix it. Is there any solution to this issue or something that we can do to sort it out?

 

After further testing i can confirm that downgrading the bios of my motherboard to a lower version solved the issue that i had


Edited by Webster200x, 02 July 2018 - 02:51 AM.


Nishi_Kinuyo #2 Posted 27 May 2018 - 05:56 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 7637 battles
  • 4,022
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

Maybe because your resolution has nothing to do with your network? :sceptic:

If you'd run pingplotter and post a screenshot of the results, maybe we'll be able to identify where the issue lies.

https://eu.wargaming...ot/articles/69/



ThebaldEagle #3 Posted 27 May 2018 - 05:56 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 757 battles
  • 377
  • Member since:
    02-13-2014

Sounds like you are having a issue with your Internet connection and not a hardware issue

 

Edit: got ninjaed


Edited by ThebaldEagle, 27 May 2018 - 05:57 PM.


Webster200x #4 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11147 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    12-21-2011
Will run the pingplotter but im sure its not the issue because i never had it before plus this is the only game that it actually drops the connection even after a fresh install of the game.

Nishi_Kinuyo #5 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:10 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 7637 battles
  • 4,022
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View PostWebster200x, on 27 May 2018 - 06:03 PM, said:

Will run the pingplotter but im sure its not the issue because i never had it before plus this is the only game that it actually drops the connection even after a fresh install of the game.

Well, maybe because this is the only game that goes to that particular IP Address? :trollface:



peekakilla #6 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:10 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10340 battles
  • 395
  • Member since:
    05-16-2016
change your router default password, probably your neighbours are leeching your wifi :trollface:

_CrownVictoria_ #7 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:11 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 24451 battles
  • 170
  • [REBLS] REBLS
  • Member since:
    07-19-2012
Set your DNS to 1.1.1.1 1.1.0.0 maybe that works :)

HassenderZerhacker #8 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:14 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 26669 battles
  • 2,358
  • [1DPG] 1DPG
  • Member since:
    09-09-2015

View PostWebster200x, on 27 May 2018 - 05:52 PM, said:

Hi, i keep getting connection to the server has been interrupted regardless on what resolution i'm playing the game at 800x600 up to 2k at 144hz tried several things and playing without mods or in window mode but nothing seems to fix it. Is there any solution to this issue or something that we can do to sort it out?

 

a bit like saying you are driving a Ferrari but keep getting into traffic jams...

TheOddRogue #9 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:20 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9988 battles
  • 448
  • Member since:
    08-08-2012
The amount of technically clueless people with overkill rigs is astonishing.

Webster200x #10 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:25 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11147 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    12-21-2011

There are the files requested.

 

LE: No issues with my intel rig (4790k+Msi Gaming 5 and a 1080gtx) even if its connected with the same cable.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   pingploter logs.rar   2.77K
  • Attached File   20180527_1816_germany-G48_E-25_31_airfield.rar   587.98K

Edited by Webster200x, 27 May 2018 - 06:33 PM.


Webster200x #11 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:29 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11147 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    12-21-2011

View PostTheOddRogue, on 27 May 2018 - 06:20 PM, said:

The amount of technically clueless people with overkill rigs is astonishing.

 

Oh sorry i didn't meant to give you some reason to hate since you probably struggle with everyday tasks when it comes to computers and you get yours from a cereal box.

Edited by Webster200x, 27 May 2018 - 06:30 PM.


Snake_Keeper #12 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:37 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 8709 battles
  • 706
  • Member since:
    02-04-2016
If you think your GPU is somehow affecting your networking, you have a defective motherboard. Otherwise, impossible for a graphics card to influence networking in WoT.

Edited by Snake_Keeper, 27 May 2018 - 06:37 PM.


_CrownVictoria_ #13 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:38 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 24451 battles
  • 170
  • [REBLS] REBLS
  • Member since:
    07-19-2012

View PostTheOddRogue, on 27 May 2018 - 06:20 PM, said:

The amount of technically clueless people with overkill rigs is astonishing.

 

View PostWebster200x, on 27 May 2018 - 06:29 PM, said:

 

Oh sorry i didn't meant to give you some reason to hate since you probably struggle with everyday tasks when it comes to computers and you get yours from a cereal box.

 

This isn't hate. If you spend some much on a computer you should have at least a little bit of knowledge. What could be wrong with a Ryzen and a GTX 1080 TI to duck up your connection?

Nishi_Kinuyo #14 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:44 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 7637 battles
  • 4,022
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View PostSnake_Keeper, on 27 May 2018 - 06:37 PM, said:

If you think your GPU is somehow affecting your networking, you have a defective motherboard. Otherwise, impossible for a graphics card to influence networking in WoT.

 

View Post_CrownVictoria_, on 27 May 2018 - 06:38 PM, said:

 

 

This isn't hate. If you spend some much on a computer you should have at least a little bit of knowledge. What could be wrong with a Ryzen and a GTX 1080 TI to duck up your connection?

If anything would be wrong with his hardware, it'd likely be the Network Interface Controller (NIC).

Which should clearly show up in the pingplotter results.

Besides, if that would be the issue, then all network activity from that PC should be affected.

View PostWebster200x, on 27 May 2018 - 06:25 PM, said:

There are the files requested.

 

LE: No issues with my intel rig (4790k+Msi Gaming 5 and a 1080gtx) even if its connected with the same cable.

Which I unfortunately cannot open since they're made with the free premium trial version, and I can only open the free non-premium trial files.

So maybe you, or some other forum member, could open the files, and make a screenshot (press PrtScn, paste in paint, and upload to imgur.com or similar website) so we can have a better look at it?


Edited by Nishi_Kinuyo, 27 May 2018 - 06:45 PM.


Webster200x #15 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11147 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    12-21-2011

View Post_CrownVictoria_, on 27 May 2018 - 06:38 PM, said:

 

 

This isn't hate. If you spend some much on a computer you should have at least a little bit of knowledge. What could be wrong with a Ryzen and a GTX 1080 TI to duck up your connection?

 

Well i thought i would ask considering a lot of people have the same issues when it comes to Ryzen and Wot so its not like i dived in this topic without searching for a reason why the game would behave like this when it comes to ryzen yet when i run the intel machine it doesn't have any problems at all.

 

@Nishi_Kinuyo will do that for you just give me a few minutes.

 

Spoiler

 


Edited by Webster200x, 27 May 2018 - 07:03 PM.


Snake_Keeper #16 Posted 27 May 2018 - 06:53 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 8709 battles
  • 706
  • Member since:
    02-04-2016

View PostNishi_Kinuyo, on 27 May 2018 - 06:44 PM, said:

 

If anything would be wrong with his hardware, it'd likely be the Network Interface Controller (NIC).

Can't seem to recall seeing a motherboard on the market in the recent years that does not have that integrated. Of course, you can always add a custom NIC, but for most people it is just a part of the motherboard just like audio. Very few people these days deal with addon NIC or addon audio cards. So I dunno what that differentiation brings to the discussion beyond showcasing your technical knowledge needlessly.


Edited by Snake_Keeper, 27 May 2018 - 07:00 PM.


Nishi_Kinuyo #17 Posted 27 May 2018 - 07:09 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 7637 battles
  • 4,022
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View PostSnake_Keeper, on 27 May 2018 - 06:53 PM, said:

Can't seem to recall seeing a motherboard on the market in the recent years that does not have that integrated. Of course, you can always add a custom NIC, but for most people it is just a part of the motherboard just like audio. Very few people these days deal with addon NIC or addon audio cards. So I dunno what that differentiation brings to the discussion beyond showcasing your technical knowledge needlessly.

Doesn't mean that particular part (of the motherboard) can't be defective.

Which it clearly isn't.

At least its less silly than implying your GPU would be interfering with your network.

 

Anyhow, from what I can read on the two screenshots; there doesn't seem to be an issue in the network.

The few hops with 100% packet loss are caused by those hops not accepting ICMP packets (helps prevent DDoS attacks).



Webster200x #18 Posted 27 May 2018 - 07:19 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 11147 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    12-21-2011

View PostNishi_Kinuyo, on 27 May 2018 - 07:09 PM, said:

Doesn't mean that particular part (of the motherboard) can't be defective.

Which it clearly isn't.

At least its less silly than implying your GPU would be interfering with your network.

 

Anyhow, from what I can read on the two screenshots; there doesn't seem to be an issue in the network.

The few hops with 100% packet loss are caused by those hops not accepting ICMP packets (helps prevent DDoS attacks).

 

Not saying that the gpu is at fault but i think that the cpu architecture might be at fault but i dont really know how or why since we had several implementations of cpu hyperthreading on both AMD and INTEL so im trying to find out where the issues is.

Snake_Keeper #19 Posted 27 May 2018 - 07:36 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 8709 battles
  • 706
  • Member since:
    02-04-2016

You'd be seeing a lot more trouble than just networking if your CPU was somehow interfering with it. It wouldn't magically just appear for WoT.

Please check your Event Viewer system log(search>Event Viewer>Windows Logs>System), and post a screenshot.



PervyPastryPuffer #20 Posted 27 May 2018 - 07:41 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30566 battles
  • 1,607
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostTheOddRogue, on 27 May 2018 - 06:20 PM, said:

The amount of technically clueless people with overkill rigs is astonishing.

 

Life ain't fair man... :( How do these people get the money to buy such stuff? Too bad you can't buy knowledge. :sceptic:

 

I'm sitting here with a budget gaming PC, feeling jealous. :angry:






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users