Jump to content


Problem with painting my tanks


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

charlymp #1 Posted 20 June 2018 - 07:13 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 71410 battles
  • 13
  • [RF_] RF_
  • Member since:
    11-08-2011
All my tanks have sunk and have returned to their original condition. And all the items-fire-retardant repairs and first-aid kits-are not mounted. I have to do it one by one on all my chariots. What a problem this is? Has anyone else? 

Edited by charlymp, 20 June 2018 - 07:15 AM.


8126Jakobsson #2 Posted 20 June 2018 - 07:45 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 68898 battles
  • 3,654
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014
Everything seems to be in order in my garage. 

charlymp #3 Posted 20 June 2018 - 07:58 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 71410 battles
  • 13
  • [RF_] RF_
  • Member since:
    11-08-2011

View Post8126Jakobsson, on 20 June 2018 - 07:45 AM, said:

Everything seems to be in order in my garage. 

 

Its tragic. I put them back one by one.

8126Jakobsson #4 Posted 20 June 2018 - 08:02 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 68898 battles
  • 3,654
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

View Postcharlymp, on 20 June 2018 - 07:58 AM, said:

 

Its tragic. I put them back one by one.

 

Game just had a small update and I saw this thread before logging in. You had me a bit worried. :P

Sucks for you though so sorry about that.  



Homer_J #5 Posted 20 June 2018 - 08:05 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29705 battles
  • 31,448
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
I suspect you had a mod which was doing this for you as you switched tanks and the update has killed the mod.

charlymp #6 Posted 20 June 2018 - 08:18 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 71410 battles
  • 13
  • [RF_] RF_
  • Member since:
    11-08-2011

View PostHomer_J, on 20 June 2018 - 08:05 AM, said:

I suspect you had a mod which was doing this for you as you switched tanks and the update has killed the mod.

 

I do not know if one of the mods of the aslain did this. I run the game clean and without a mod, but nothing. It seems like someone has brought all my tanks back to their original form. That is. All paintings have been removed. And what I've bought has been removed. They can be reinserted at no cost.I can not figure out if I can put the same, or differently.Removed, repair boxes, first aid kits and fire extinguishers. I have to reposition them. And objects that are not permanently placed are removed and the positions are empty. That is, the variant nets,binoculars, etc.. Its tragic

Homer_J #7 Posted 20 June 2018 - 08:20 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29705 battles
  • 31,448
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postcharlymp, on 20 June 2018 - 08:18 AM, said:

 

I do not know if one of the mods of the aslain did this.

That's the most likely explanation.



8126Jakobsson #8 Posted 20 June 2018 - 08:40 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 68898 battles
  • 3,654
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 20 June 2018 - 08:05 AM, said:

I suspect you had a mod which was doing this for you as you switched tanks and the update has killed the mod.

 

But doesn't those mods only work on freely removable equipment and crews? And shouldn't they have stayed on the tanks they were last used on anyway? Having everything, even paint, stripped is just weird.  

Homer_J #9 Posted 20 June 2018 - 08:53 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29705 battles
  • 31,448
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Post8126Jakobsson, on 20 June 2018 - 08:40 AM, said:

 

But doesn't those mods only work on freely removable equipment and crews? And shouldn't they have stayed on the tanks they were last used on anyway? Having everything, even paint, stripped is just weird.  

 

Camo is freely movable (except certain reward camos).

 

There was talk of a mod which switched camo between tanks, I have no idea if it ever surfaced or how it works.  I don't see any logic in having a mod which switches consumables but then I don't see any point in the binocular switching mod either.  I do know that the countless "WG stoled my 100 binoculars and camo nets" posts we see after every patch are entirely down to that type of mod.



charlymp #10 Posted 20 June 2018 - 09:13 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 71410 battles
  • 13
  • [RF_] RF_
  • Member since:
    11-08-2011

I play the game on a different computer. In this game it works normally. It's tragic what's going on. Once I was disconnected and re-connected to the game, it was removed again, that I'd put in my tanks.On the computer I'm having trouble, I installed the operating system again two days ago.The game was functioning properly

Today has made some of the latest upgrading facilities operational.Immediately afterwards I started to present the problem I described.Let me point out that I did not install the game from beginning, but I copied the old one.Now I'm installing from the beginning. Let's see if the problem is resolved.


Edited by charlymp, 20 June 2018 - 09:15 AM.


Homer_J #11 Posted 20 June 2018 - 09:16 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29705 battles
  • 31,448
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postcharlymp, on 20 June 2018 - 09:13 AM, said:

I play the game on a different computer. In this game it works normally.

That is not possible.

 

The tanks and their loadout is done on the server.



charlymp #12 Posted 20 June 2018 - 09:21 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 71410 battles
  • 13
  • [RF_] RF_
  • Member since:
    11-08-2011

View PostHomer_J, on 20 June 2018 - 09:16 AM, said:

That is not possible.

 

The tanks and their loadout is done on the server.

 

Yes i know. That's why I do not understand what's going on!!!!!

And I am also at a critical age, I try to stay calm. And I reinstall the game.


Edited by charlymp, 20 June 2018 - 09:22 AM.


Homer_J #13 Posted 20 June 2018 - 09:26 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29705 battles
  • 31,448
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postcharlymp, on 20 June 2018 - 09:21 AM, said:

 

Yes i know. That's why I do not understand what's going on!!!!!

And I am also at a critical age, I try to stay calm. And I reinstall the game.

 

Make sure you delete the old WoT folder before you reinstall.

charlymp #14 Posted 20 June 2018 - 10:50 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 71410 battles
  • 13
  • [RF_] RF_
  • Member since:
    11-08-2011
All right, I'll be crazy. I did, clean installation of the game and it presents me the same problem.

charlymp #15 Posted 20 June 2018 - 02:31 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 71410 battles
  • 13
  • [RF_] RF_
  • Member since:
    11-08-2011

i thing , found the problem.  is the Aslain

 



Homer_J #16 Posted 20 June 2018 - 02:37 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29705 battles
  • 31,448
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postcharlymp, on 20 June 2018 - 02:31 PM, said:

i thing , found the problem.  is the Aslain

 

 

Do you know which mod it is in the mod pack?

charlymp #17 Posted 20 June 2018 - 03:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 71410 battles
  • 13
  • [RF_] RF_
  • Member since:
    11-08-2011
The name of mod is Auxilium.     I turned on these options on my other computer. Tragic. Remove everything from my tanks. And I did not get it on this computer, all my tanks are as I described above. I removed it on the other computer but nothing came back. I do it manually one by one now. 80 tanks.DO NOT USE IT 

Edited by charlymp, 20 June 2018 - 03:20 PM.


Aslain #18 Posted 20 June 2018 - 03:31 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 14600 battles
  • 11,698
  • [FX-13] FX-13
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010

@charlymp

 

You should read mod descriptions, it's written there, that when you install given mod it will dismount all camo/equipment/consumables from all your tanks to your warehouse.


Edited by Aslain, 20 June 2018 - 03:32 PM.


Homer_J #19 Posted 20 June 2018 - 03:41 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29705 battles
  • 31,448
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

Reading that mod's thread that is indeed how it works.  It moves everything to your depot then you have to set each tank up and it remembers what you mount after that.

 

Not what I would call great functionality.  I thought this kind of mod was supposed to save you work not create it.

 

View Post8126Jakobsson, on 20 June 2018 - 08:40 AM, said:

 

 Having everything, even paint, stripped is just weird.  

 

Weird but true.


Edited by Homer_J, 20 June 2018 - 03:42 PM.


charlymp #20 Posted 20 June 2018 - 04:04 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 71410 battles
  • 13
  • [RF_] RF_
  • Member since:
    11-08-2011

I did not expect a mod

to work in such a devastating way. What usability, in addition to making someone mistaken and dismantling his entire garage?


Edited by charlymp, 20 June 2018 - 04:04 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users