Jump to content


I have unlocked a module worse than the one I had and they force me to use it

Module

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

WGGamer #1 Posted 23 June 2018 - 09:00 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 972 battles
  • 1
  • [2DRAG] 2DRAG
  • Member since:
    05-22-2018

In my tank I had a Tier VII engine and I unlocked Tier VI because I thought it was necessary, but now it is mounted and I can not use the Tier VII one.

 

Any solution?

Thanks.



wremise #2 Posted 23 June 2018 - 09:23 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 48464 battles
  • 891
  • [TRYIT] TRYIT
  • Member since:
    09-29-2011
Pretty sure the better engine weights more, have you mounted some modules after you have installed the worse engine?

Rvirgo #3 Posted 23 June 2018 - 12:04 PM

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 138 battles
  • 119
  • Member since:
    03-27-2018

Hello,

Thread move to our English forum in Off topic, because it was in the Spanish forum.

 

Have a nice day! :)

 

Regards, 



Nishi_Kinuyo #4 Posted 23 June 2018 - 04:58 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 7762 battles
  • 4,249
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

Could you please post a screenshot showing the problem?

Might give us better insight into the issue.



MeetriX #5 Posted 23 June 2018 - 05:38 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 20625 battles
  • 2,780
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012

Bit confused too.

None of the OP's vehicle have tier7 engines.



Bordhaw #6 Posted 01 July 2018 - 02:58 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 11698 battles
  • 2,638
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View PostWGGamer, on 23 June 2018 - 08:00 AM, said:

In my tank I had a Tier VII engine and I unlocked Tier VI because I thought it was necessary, but now it is mounted and I can not use the Tier VII one.

 

Any solution?

Thanks.

 

Just sell it and put the old one back on.

 

Or don't you know how to do that ? 



Babbet_1 #7 Posted 02 July 2018 - 07:43 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 11279 battles
  • 864
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    12-13-2015

View PostBordhaw, on 01 July 2018 - 02:58 PM, said:

 

Just sell it and put the old one back on.

 

Or don't you know how to do that ? 

 

This ^. Just one other point - whilst it is necessary to research most/all modules in order to reach the next vehicle in the tech tree or "elite" the current one, you do not have to purchase and mount any of them that you don't want - just continue playing with the ones you have if that is your preference. In the current situation, you do not have to sell anything if you don't want to (you will lose 50% of the value by selling, assuming you purchased at full price?) Just go into the research screen and click on the module you want to mount - if you have already researched and purchased it, it will be mounted automatically, and the current one will be demounted and returned to your store, where it will remain until remounted (on same or another compatible vehicle) or sold.

Homer_J #8 Posted 02 July 2018 - 09:16 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29055 battles
  • 30,554
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

I don't think there is any tank where you can research a worse engine.  There are some which aren't any better, and plenty of bad guns to research but not engines.

 

Also the tier of modules is pretty much not relevant any more.  You need to look at the actual stats.

 

And you can always go back to the previous engine, not being able to has to be user error.







Also tagged with Module

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users