Jump to content


WOW EXPLAIN THIS *edited*


  • Please log in to reply
57 replies to this topic

Metalsniper #1 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 20192 battles
  • 618
  • [WHEN] WHEN
  • Member since:
    03-01-2012

 

And it was not a ricochet or a bounce or it would of said it and the sound was not bugged or the graphic would have came up.



Shivva #2 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:44 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 29800 battles
  • 1,958
  • [J_A_G] J_A_G
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
Obvious one I'd say.. despite the huge pause in the video just as your crosshair goes over him, (seriously wtf is the point of that?)... the rotation of your gun would leave the serverside crosshair lagging behind where you think it is hence why the shot fires behind your aimpoint and misses, if you had waited half a second after getting your crosshair on him the shot would have hit. Instal serverside crosshair and you'll see where your gun is really aiming.

Edited by Shivva, 27 June 2018 - 01:45 PM.


Metalsniper #3 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:45 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 20192 battles
  • 618
  • [WHEN] WHEN
  • Member since:
    03-01-2012

View PostShivva, on 27 June 2018 - 01:44 PM, said:

Obvious one I'd say.. despite the huge pause in the video just as your crosshair goes over him, (seriously wtf is the point of that?)... the rotation of your gun would leave the serverside crosshair lagging behind where you think it is, if you had waited half a second after getting your crosshair on him the shot would have hit. INstal serverside crosshair and you'll see where your gun is really aiming.

 

I paused the video to show people that the gun was aimed as was the target right at the tank but somehow even with the HUGE pause even you failed to notice that. Games broken, end of. 

Edited by Metalsniper, 27 June 2018 - 01:46 PM.


OreH75 #4 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:47 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 47901 battles
  • 2,138
  • [RANGR] RANGR
  • Member since:
    05-29-2013

View PostMetalsniper, on 27 June 2018 - 01:45 PM, said:

 

I paused the video to show people that the gun was aimed as was the target right at the tank but somehow even with the HUGE pause even you failed to notice that. Games broken, end of. 

 

Your gun is over the target but the server aimpoint is a few milliseconds behind...game is not broken, end of.

Search_Warrant #5 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:48 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 27201 battles
  • 6,163
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    02-08-2011
Yup typical server retacle not being on the target and its 1 second beind the actual retacle.

Shivva #6 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:50 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 29800 battles
  • 1,958
  • [J_A_G] J_A_G
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012

View PostMetalsniper, on 27 June 2018 - 12:45 PM, said:

 

I paused the video to show people that the gun was aimed as was the target right at the tank but somehow even with the HUGE pause even you failed to notice that. Games broken, end of. 

 

Really no point trying to explain stuff to you is there?...carry on and buy more tinfoil.

Kozzy #7 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:50 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 38855 battles
  • 2,705
  • [EAB2] EAB2
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011
Simple misconception cleared up with simple answer.  Use server-side reticle.  Case closed.

Simeon85 #8 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:50 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 1097 battles
  • 3,025
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013

Very clearly server cross-hair.  Your main aim is only just on the tank, you are firing over the back of the tank anyway so could have missed but the server cross-hair will be slightly behind, hence the miss. 

 

It's why the game gives you the option to enable the server cross-hair and why many people use a mod that shows both. 


Edited by Simeon85, 27 June 2018 - 01:52 PM.


Metalsniper #9 Posted 27 June 2018 - 01:52 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 20192 battles
  • 618
  • [WHEN] WHEN
  • Member since:
    03-01-2012

View PostOreH75, on 27 June 2018 - 01:47 PM, said:

 

Your gun is over the target but the server aimpoint is a few milliseconds behind...game is not broken, end of.

 

But look where the shot landed, the aim point must of been a few minutes behind lol
 

View PostKozzy, on 27 June 2018 - 01:50 PM, said:

Simple misconception cleared up with simple answer.  Use server-side reticle.  Case closed.

 

I do case open
 

Mimos_A #10 Posted 27 June 2018 - 02:02 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24241 battles
  • 2,002
  • [QSF-L] QSF-L
  • Member since:
    05-30-2015
Since you went through the trouble of making a video, I guess you can also go through the trouble of having a look at the top-left of your screen. The connection indicator goes red a bit before you fire, meaning there's a small window in which you're rotating the turret but your client has no proper connection to the server. So your clientside turret rotation was probably desync'ed with the server as you fired. So sad, craphappens. Not a whole lot you can do about it and not much of a problem either IMHO... This kind of thing is inherit to online games.

Kozzy #11 Posted 27 June 2018 - 02:05 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 38855 battles
  • 2,705
  • [EAB2] EAB2
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011

View PostMimos_A, on 27 June 2018 - 01:02 PM, said:

Since you went through the trouble of making a video, I guess you can also go through the trouble of having a look at the top-left of your screen. The connection indicator goes red a bit before you fire, meaning there's a small window in which you're rotating the turret but your client has no proper connection to the server. So your clientside turret rotation was probably desync'ed with the server as you fired. So sad, craphappens. Not a whole lot you can do about it and not much of a problem either IMHO... This kind of thing is inherit to online games.

 

I don't think he came here for logical explanations...

Mimos_A #12 Posted 27 June 2018 - 02:08 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24241 battles
  • 2,002
  • [QSF-L] QSF-L
  • Member since:
    05-30-2015

View PostKozzy, on 27 June 2018 - 02:05 PM, said:

 

I don't think he came here for logical explanations...

 

Well, if he feels happier by blaming the game, while in reality his PC, router, modem, ISP, the servers running WoT, and everything else in between might be to blame, that's fine by me.

Metalsniper #13 Posted 27 June 2018 - 02:16 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 20192 battles
  • 618
  • [WHEN] WHEN
  • Member since:
    03-01-2012
Well I have a beast PC and a 10MB internet connection so go figure

Browarszky #14 Posted 27 June 2018 - 02:25 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 16096 battles
  • 3,737
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013
Server side reticle is not without it's problems. I was trying to play with it switched on for a while, but I could barely manage to play at all because the sights were so 'wobbly' I just kept readjusting my aim for seconds.. and still mostly missed.

Edited by Browarszky, 27 June 2018 - 02:25 PM.


Mimos_A #15 Posted 27 June 2018 - 02:26 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 24241 battles
  • 2,002
  • [QSF-L] QSF-L
  • Member since:
    05-30-2015

View PostMetalsniper, on 27 June 2018 - 02:16 PM, said:

Well I have a beast PC and a 10MB internet connection so go figure

That's not really relevant. You're playing a game over the internet, packet loss can and will happen at all different stages. Nothing weird about it.


Edited by Mimos_A, 27 June 2018 - 02:26 PM.


Cobra6 #16 Posted 27 June 2018 - 02:37 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 16332 battles
  • 15,772
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010

Classic lag this game has had since forever. Basically your game shows where you are aiming but the server thinks you are aiming somewhere else, this is why we need a working server reticle (unlike the one we have now in the options) to show you where the server thinks you are aiming despite you aiming somewhere else.

 

Back in the days we had a really nice blue server crosshair showing exactly where the server was aiming and it worked, but then Wargaming removed that for some reason and replaced it with the one we have now that doesn't work properly.

 

Cobra 6


Edited by Cobra6, 27 June 2018 - 02:38 PM.


ignaskarate #17 Posted 27 June 2018 - 03:03 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 10372 battles
  • 165
  • [WOTFK] WOTFK
  • Member since:
    03-15-2014
you were aiming at his turret, his turret just passed point where your turret is locked, so you missed

StinkyStonky #18 Posted 27 June 2018 - 03:07 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 28441 battles
  • 2,146
  • [-SJA-] -SJA-
  • Member since:
    11-02-2015

View PostMimos_A, on 27 June 2018 - 01:26 PM, said:

View PostMetalsniper, on 27 June 2018 - 01:16 PM, said:

Well I have a beast PC and a 10MB internet connection so go figure

 

That's not really relevant. You're playing a game over the internet, packet loss can and will happen at all different stages. Nothing weird about it.

Listen to Mimos.  He knows what he's talking about.

 

10MB is your download bandwidth.  That's great when there's a new release (especially if you DL a few days after the release) as it will help you pull down lots of big data packets nice and quickly.

 

But it's almost irrelevant for the tiny packets that your client is uploading, saying "turn the turret a bit", "turn the turret a bit", "turn the turret a bit" ...

 

Those little packets go from the game software to :- 

your network card

your router (might be in the modem)

your modem

the ISP router near your house

the ISP router between your house area and their main data centre

the ISP router at their main data centre

another ISP router at their main data centre that connects to an inter ISP hub

(repeat lots of times) lots of routers that make up "the internet"

WG's ISP's router at their main data centre

WG's ISP's router that connects to WG's data centre

WG's external router

WG's internal router (probably 2 or more of these)

WG's game server.

 

Any one of these can screw up and drop your packet or send it the wrong way.

MOST of the kit between you and WG is NOT owned or run by either WG OR your ISP.

 

If you're genuinely interested you can run a "trace route" to show you all the hops.  If you're lucky some kind forumite might run one for you and post it here.

 

 



Cobra6 #19 Posted 27 June 2018 - 03:10 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 16332 battles
  • 15,772
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010

Also, never play games on the standard wireless router you get from your ISP those are always outdated pieces of trash that can't really handle things like steaming or gaming properly.

Invest some money in a good wireless router, preferably a higher end one, you won't be disappointed.

 

Cobra 6



Simeon85 #20 Posted 27 June 2018 - 03:25 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 1097 battles
  • 3,025
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013

View PostBrowarszky, on 27 June 2018 - 02:25 PM, said:

Server side reticle is not without it's problems. I was trying to play with it switched on for a while, but I could barely manage to play at all because the sights were so 'wobbly' I just kept readjusting my aim for seconds.. and still mostly missed.

 

Use the mod.

 

Server crosshair is jerky, client is much smoother from a user point of view for actually aiming, so the mod shows the server crosshair in a different colour. Circonflexes for example uses it so you can see it on his videos and streams.  






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users