Jump to content


Unable to customize -garage error


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Pleashca #1 Posted 01 July 2018 - 06:53 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 23534 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    06-06-2013

Customized my tank for the very first time - now I get an in-game error when switching tanks: "unable to customize" - tank appears without any camo whatsoever in the garage, as well as in the game.

Thank you for stealing my gold, Wargaming.


Edited by Pleashca, 01 July 2018 - 06:54 PM.


lgfrbcsgo #2 Posted 01 July 2018 - 07:34 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 29745 battles
  • 989
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    04-04-2012

View PostPleashca, on 01 July 2018 - 06:53 PM, said:

Customized my tank for the very first time - now I get an in-game error when switching tanks: "unable to customize" - tank appears without any camo whatsoever in the garage, as well as in the game.

Thank you for stealing my gold, Wargaming.

 

That's an error message from the Customization Manager Mod. The mod switches camouflages between tanks. The error only occurs if a tank holding customization items is currently in battle. When switching to another tank, the mod is unable to apply the camouflages since the items are currently not available in the hangar, i.e., since they are applied to another tank which is in battle.

 

Just wait for the tank to return from battle (it has to be repaired as well). The camouflage will be re-applied automatically.


Edited by lgfrbcsgo, 01 July 2018 - 07:40 PM.


250swb #3 Posted 01 July 2018 - 10:06 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 21699 battles
  • 4,859
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-23-2015
Now apologise to Wargaming for calling them thieves.

Tankyouverymuch2 #4 Posted 01 July 2018 - 10:35 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 29658 battles
  • 1,238
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View Postlgfrbcsgo, on 01 July 2018 - 07:34 PM, said:

That's an error message from the Customization Manager Mod. The mod switches camouflages between tanks. The error only occurs if a tank holding customization items is currently in battle. When switching to another tank, the mod is unable to apply the camouflages since the items are currently not available in the hangar, i.e., since they are applied to another tank which is in battle.

 

Just wait for the tank to return from battle (it has to be repaired as well). The camouflage will be re-applied automatically.

 

People use mods then come cry about any problems and blaming the devs... Unbelievable. How did we get to the moon anyway? Maybe it WAS a hoax after all. :hiding:

Homer_J #5 Posted 01 July 2018 - 10:59 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27652 battles
  • 29,000
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
You know I think I would wait for five minutes before calling someone a thief.

vcristi #6 Posted 01 July 2018 - 11:42 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 65870 battles
  • 309
  • [3NRGY] 3NRGY
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011

View PostTankyouverymuch2, on 01 July 2018 - 09:35 PM, said:

 

People use mods then come cry about any problems and blaming the devs... Unbelievable. How did we get to the moon anyway? Maybe it WAS a hoax after all. :hiding:

 

Shhhhh, don't tell them that the earth IS flat.. :hiding:

captainpigg #7 Posted 01 July 2018 - 11:50 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 30949 battles
  • 802
  • [F-DIV] F-DIV
  • Member since:
    02-22-2014

^^^

My dad actually believes the Earth looks like this. 

Spoiler

 


Edited by captainpigg, 01 July 2018 - 11:50 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users