Jump to content


[Open]Gold Cup tournament


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

aleksandras123 #1 Posted 14 July 2018 - 06:34 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20187 battles
  • 5
  • [CRBER] CRBER
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013
Hello I'm playing  in [Open]Gold Cup tournament and i thought that we will play 2v2 matches( 2 privates + 2 in reserve), but I met some teams with 3 persons and successfully we won 1st place in group. Can I somehow invite 1 more person to play in play-offs which will start at 07.21?

S_tnieks #2 Posted 14 July 2018 - 06:55 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 6909 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015

View Postaleksandras123, on 14 July 2018 - 08:34 PM, said:

Hello I'm playing  in [Open]Gold Cup tournament and i thought that we will play 2v2 matches( 2 privates + 2 in reserve), but I met some teams with 3 persons and successfully we won 1st place in group. Can I somehow invite 1 more person to play in play-offs which will start at 07.21?

 

You managed to get in 1st place in your group with 2 players?? Heh nice. The tournament has started so it cant be possible to get another player. Interesting why did you think it will be 2v2. 

From the rules 1.5. A captain should complete and confirm the team, i.e. recruit 2 more players, to participate in the tournament. One reserve player per team is allowed.

 So it's like 3 players and +1 reserve.



Berbo #3 Posted 15 July 2018 - 11:43 AM

    eSports Manager Europe

  • WG Staff
  • 33972 battles
  • 5,163
  • [PTS] PTS
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011

View Postaleksandras123, on 14 July 2018 - 06:34 PM, said:

Hello I'm playing  in [Open]Gold Cup tournament and i thought that we will play 2v2 matches( 2 privates + 2 in reserve), but I met some teams with 3 persons and successfully we won 1st place in group. Can I somehow invite 1 more person to play in play-offs which will start at 07.21?

 

View PostS_tnieks, on 14 July 2018 - 06:55 PM, said:

 

You managed to get in 1st place in your group with 2 players?? Heh nice. The tournament has started so it cant be possible to get another player. Interesting why did you think it will be 2v2. 

From the rules 1.5. A captain should complete and confirm the team, i.e. recruit 2 more players, to participate in the tournament. One reserve player per team is allowed.

 So it's like 3 players and +1 reserve.

 

as S_tnieks said, teams are 3+1

aleksandras123 #4 Posted 15 July 2018 - 02:36 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20187 battles
  • 5
  • [CRBER] CRBER
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013

<a href='https://media.discordapp.net/attachments/465579334049202187/467645970021220353/unknown.png' class='bbc_url' title='External link' rel='external'>https://media.discor...353/unknown.png</a> what should that mean?
 



S_tnieks #5 Posted 15 July 2018 - 06:50 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 6909 battles
  • 27
  • Member since:
    04-07-2015

View Postaleksandras123, on 15 July 2018 - 04:36 PM, said:

<a href='https://media.discordapp.net/attachments/465579334049202187/467645970021220353/unknown.png' class='bbc_url' title='External link' rel='external'>https://media.discor...353/unknown.png</a> what should that mean?
 

 

Could be about this from the rules 1.6. Teams consisting of 2 or more players are allowed to participate in the tournament only in the case that one or two of the team members were excluded after checking for forbidden modifications before compiling the group stage schedule.

aleksandras123 #6 Posted 15 July 2018 - 08:16 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20187 battles
  • 5
  • [CRBER] CRBER
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013

no one was excluded we registrated only 2 members. When they let us to play we were assure that we will play 2v2 matches.



aleksandras123 #7 Posted 17 July 2018 - 08:59 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20187 battles
  • 5
  • [CRBER] CRBER
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013
Still waiting for answers

Berbo #8 Posted 18 July 2018 - 09:31 AM

    eSports Manager Europe

  • WG Staff
  • 33972 battles
  • 5,163
  • [PTS] PTS
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011

As it was said above, teams are 3+1

For further questions post them in Q&A topic and please dont start new discussions.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users