Jump to content


mini-update - you have to manually restock consumables - really?


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

Steeleye_Spam #1 Posted 09 August 2018 - 09:00 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 28653 battles
  • 238
  • Member since:
    08-31-2014

Sooo, who thought that was a good idea?

 

And what's more you have to have a consumable in each slot otherwise it won't let you out of the service screen. I do anyway, but, just stinks of monetisation really..



nikolaink123 #2 Posted 09 August 2018 - 09:01 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 21026 battles
  • 158
  • Member since:
    04-21-2013
Sounds like a broken mod.

Balc0ra #3 Posted 09 August 2018 - 09:15 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 66256 battles
  • 16,237
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
Works fine for me. Or did you just move your mods from 1.0.2.3 to 1.0.2.4 and hoped they would work? Try safe mode and I suspect it will be fine again. 

FizzleMcSnizzle #4 Posted 10 August 2018 - 01:10 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 5219 battles
  • 476
  • Member since:
    05-21-2018
No problem on my modless account.

Derethim #5 Posted 10 August 2018 - 01:15 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 17499 battles
  • 1,882
  • Member since:
    04-03-2012
Had to toggle it on on every tank in my garage, playing vanilla (until today). So it did break it for some people.

CmdRatScabies #6 Posted 10 August 2018 - 12:04 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 37603 battles
  • 4,314
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015
Down to the mods some people run - no problems with Promod.

Bennie182 #7 Posted 10 August 2018 - 12:23 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 53676 battles
  • 1,597
  • [WGL-A] WGL-A
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012
works fine here

NoobySkooby #8 Posted 10 August 2018 - 12:49 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 12948 battles
  • 2,754
  • [TFMB] TFMB
  • Member since:
    09-23-2011
Nothing to do with mods, I though it was an ingame bug, but it is annoying as hell, why can't they just leave things alone which never needed fixing anyway

Hybrid_PT #9 Posted 10 August 2018 - 03:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18249 battles
  • 6
  • [S-D-G] S-D-G
  • Member since:
    03-26-2013
It's a bug. I just reinstalled the game completely, so no mods etc, and it still happens. Started with yesterday's update.

PervyPastryPuffer #10 Posted 10 August 2018 - 03:38 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30995 battles
  • 1,823
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

I dunno what kinda mod screws that up...

 

I am using a garage UI mod from the last patch (moved files to new ver. folder) and when I tried to train/retrain my crews, the 3 options would become unusable. So, I went and started removing elements from the mod folder and found the file which was messing this up, it's called: tankmanComponents

 

Dunno which file would mess up automatic restocking though.



Ubervold #11 Posted 10 August 2018 - 11:23 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 21261 battles
  • 571
  • Member since:
    09-01-2012
I have no mods and I have the same problem, extremely annoying! 

JocMeister #12 Posted 11 August 2018 - 06:15 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 23231 battles
  • 2,097
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    08-03-2015

Skill4ltu had a bug yesterday on stream when his consumables wasn´t restocked despite "automatically restock" box was checked.

 

Only happened once though.



the_nebuchadnezzar #13 Posted 11 August 2018 - 07:59 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 47705 battles
  • 1,138
  • Member since:
    08-19-2013
I run no mods and have this problem pretty often. So, yeah, it's a real thing.

sgtYester #14 Posted 11 August 2018 - 08:05 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 54377 battles
  • 1,652
  • [RANGF] RANGF
  • Member since:
    04-10-2011
i run no mods and never have this problem.  so its a mods thing

MaxxyNL #15 Posted 11 August 2018 - 09:26 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 11349 battles
  • 979
  • Member since:
    04-05-2013
No problems here. Everything works just fine after the latest update. :honoring:

lnfernaI #16 Posted 11 August 2018 - 09:46 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 28862 battles
  • 3,634
  • [ALLGE] ALLGE
  • Member since:
    09-15-2012

I use wgmods.net/20/

no issues *edited*


Edited by G_Bg_82, 17 August 2018 - 06:26 PM.
edited due to non constructive remarks


LCpl_Jones #17 Posted 11 August 2018 - 10:50 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9770 battles
  • 713
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    06-17-2017

i run mods and not had this problem yet....



SlyMeerkat #18 Posted 11 August 2018 - 11:14 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 16409 battles
  • 2,144
  • [FILO] FILO
  • Member since:
    01-29-2013
I didn't have that issue :/

lnfernaI #19 Posted 11 August 2018 - 09:27 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 28862 battles
  • 3,634
  • [ALLGE] ALLGE
  • Member since:
    09-15-2012

View PostSlyMeerkat, on 11 August 2018 - 12:14 PM, said:

I didn't have that issue :/

OP didn't update his modpack,but obviously has to blame the game *edited* 


Edited by G_Bg_82, 17 August 2018 - 06:41 PM.
edited due to insults


Burning_wreck #20 Posted 12 August 2018 - 09:56 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 69199 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    09-11-2011

It's not a mod issue I have the same problem and never installed a mod for WoT, just plain vanilla.

It seems the latest garage update sneaked in some rare bug only a few of us get.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users