Jump to content


garage bug

garege bug updating vehicles

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

StinkyCamper #1 Posted 11 August 2018 - 07:29 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22445 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    09-03-2013
Anyone has issues with garage sometimes like when changing vehicles or leaving a battle for the garage and it stays stuck with "updating vehicles"  cog ? As a mention i do not use any mods. My game is plain vanilla.

TheOneAboveAII #2 Posted 11 August 2018 - 11:56 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 16455 battles
  • 488
  • [DACUS] DACUS
  • Member since:
    07-14-2016
Yeah you stinky camper...it happens sometimes...it’s just WG’s hamsters that are taking a break once in a while to get some fresh air because you camp next to them and take their breath away.
(For real tho...just their useless as ever servers)

gunslingerXXX #3 Posted 11 August 2018 - 11:58 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 11433 battles
  • 2,275
  • [GUNSL] GUNSL
  • Member since:
    11-16-2014
Same. Loading in to garage is taking forever sometimes. Also no mods here

PervyPastryPuffer #4 Posted 11 August 2018 - 01:44 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 31645 battles
  • 2,410
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013
No issues in my case. :unsure:

vcristi #5 Posted 11 August 2018 - 01:59 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 68172 battles
  • 487
  • [3NRGY] 3NRGY
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011

I just wanted to change the radio on the STRV and now the garage is stuck on ''Purchasing and mounting...'' thing for some minutes.

Not a single mod installed.

 

Later edit: I had to close the game with ALT+F4


Edited by vcristi, 11 August 2018 - 02:02 PM.


MaxxyNL #6 Posted 11 August 2018 - 01:59 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 11349 battles
  • 980
  • Member since:
    04-05-2013
No problems here. :bush:

FredCamaio #7 Posted 11 August 2018 - 02:06 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7431 battles
  • 2
  • [ATBRO] ATBRO
  • Member since:
    05-01-2013
I can not buy any tank,   I reset the game, changed sv but nothing

vcristi #8 Posted 11 August 2018 - 02:27 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 68172 battles
  • 487
  • [3NRGY] 3NRGY
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011

OMG, after my [edited] first battle today my game is stuck after battle at some ''Logging in...'' thing!!! Why do it even needs to log in again? I just [edited] finished a battle!!

Again i had to close game with ALT+F4.

 

The game was on EU1 and not a single mod installed.


Edited by vcristi, 11 August 2018 - 02:28 PM.


Mike_Mckay #9 Posted 11 August 2018 - 04:31 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 21479 battles
  • 1,554
  • [-AWF-] -AWF-
  • Member since:
    09-02-2015

View PostFredCamaio, on 11 August 2018 - 01:06 PM, said:

I can not buy any tank,   I reset the game, changed sv but nothing

 

This is probably due to mods, I was having the same issue, replaced my mods folder with an empty one and the tank purchases work fine again


So just rename your existing folder and create an empty one with the original name, buy what you want, rename the empty folder and then change the name of your folder with the mods in it back to its original name run the game and carry on playing

If youre conversant with dos scripting you can even write a small batch file that you run with the current version number as an argument to make it semi automated in both directions



And I have also had sporadic pauses with simple garage operations on both my machines that run mods and my sandboxed machine that doesnt

FredCamaio #10 Posted 11 August 2018 - 05:50 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7431 battles
  • 2
  • [ATBRO] ATBRO
  • Member since:
    05-01-2013

View PostMike_Mckay, on 11 August 2018 - 04:31 PM, said:

 

This is probably due to mods, I was having the same issue, replaced my mods folder with an empty one and the tank purchases work fine again


So just rename your existing folder and create an empty one with the original name, buy what you want, rename the empty folder and then change the name of your folder with the mods in it back to its original name run the game and carry on playing

If youre conversant with dos scripting you can even write a small batch file that you run with the current version number as an argument to make it semi automated in both directions



And I have also had sporadic pauses with simple garage operations on both my machines that run mods and my sandboxed machine that doesnt

 

I do not use the modes I just have the game installed and so

 



StinkyCamper #11 Posted 13 August 2018 - 01:53 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22445 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    09-03-2013
I got a reply for my ticket and they say i should unintsall mods. Great job at being usless as usual. 

Edited by StinkyCamper, 13 August 2018 - 01:53 PM.


Balc0ra #12 Posted 13 August 2018 - 02:23 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 67496 battles
  • 17,181
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
 

View PostStinkyCamper, on 13 August 2018 - 01:53 PM, said:

I got a reply for my ticket and they say i should unintsall mods. Great job at being usless as usual. 

 

Well, have you cleared your WOT cache that they have in my documents? As even if you used mods 2 years ago. There can still be stuff there causing issues now as some mods toss config files there etc. Tho it's most likely a connection issue either due to your ISP, WG or a server between those. It's not the worst idea to try it. 

Kommandant_Mia #13 Posted 13 August 2018 - 03:09 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 902 battles
  • 213
  • Member since:
    08-27-2011
When I logged in to the garage I burned my mouth on a slice of pizza.  What's going on here?  :O

StinkyCamper #14 Posted 13 August 2018 - 04:54 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22445 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    09-03-2013

View PostBalc0ra, on 13 August 2018 - 01:23 PM, said:

 

 

Well, have you cleared your WOT cache that they have in my documents? As even if you used mods 2 years ago. There can still be stuff there causing issues now as some mods toss config files there etc. Tho it's most likely a connection issue either due to your ISP, WG or a server between those. It's not the worst idea to try it. 

 

I ussually delete wot for good and install a fresh copy once in 4-5 months. used XVM just once and it feels like cheating and it is certainly base for forbidden mods so it should be banned.

Erwin_Von_Braun #15 Posted 13 August 2018 - 06:04 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 39208 battles
  • 5,274
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    01-25-2014
Nothing at all until today - Kursk Missions get stuck on the 'Loading Content' cycle.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users