Jump to content


Public Test 1.2 Feedback - Bug Reports

1.2

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

Kandly #1 Posted 12 September 2018 - 11:39 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 698 battles
  • 801
  • Member since:
    08-23-2016

Commanders,

 

Please leave your bug reports from Update 1.2's Public Test below. 

Try to include as much information as possible, including repro steps and screenshots.

 

Troubleshooting list:

1. You must make sure to update your GPU Drivers
2. Mods
  • Can be found in the "res_mods" folder where the game is installed, delete everything there, leaving the "1.1" folder empty.
3. Cache
  • Press Windows key + R and type %appdata%\wargaming.net, then delete the World of Tanks folder. Note that this will reset the in-game settings.
4. Screen/textures tearing
  • Enable “Vertical Synchronization”
5. Black screen/flickering when “Alt-Tabbing”
  • Windowed or Windowed-borderless mode can be a more convenient option.

 

Cheers,

Kandly



Ville67 #2 Posted 14 September 2018 - 10:10 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 21158 battles
  • 206
  • Member since:
    08-05-2013
*edited*  

Edited by Jahpero, 21 September 2018 - 05:20 PM.
Edited due to trolling.


JackTRipper27 #3 Posted 14 September 2018 - 10:18 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4333 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-01-2016

there seems to be a bug where you reset the skills of your crew and the game gets stuck on the page and when you press alt + F4 to close it and log back into it the game gets stuck on updating your crew

I do not have the ladest Nvidia drivers so I will try again after downloading and installing it

I have deleted the cache file after the bug and will see if that helps will update

Update: it did help but the minute I tuch the the tank with the buggy crew I am stuck and can't play the game at all until i delete the cache again

 


Edited by JackTRipper27, 14 September 2018 - 01:14 PM.


Koz23 #4 Posted 14 September 2018 - 03:18 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 22814 battles
  • 63
  • Member since:
    07-05-2011
I found a bug where the post-game stats icons don't show properly. For example, the bonds are outside the window, and I can't see other medals I had earned that game. It all started after completing the first mission for the Object 279(e) for the Alliance campaign. Also, not sure if this is a bug or not, does the secondary mission starts to complete after I finish the primary condition or.. do they start from the same time? (Both require the Fire for Effect medal)

Panzerwarrior2 #5 Posted 14 September 2018 - 05:14 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 9134 battles
  • 2
  • [B-ELT] B-ELT
  • Member since:
    10-05-2012

View PostJackTRipper27, on 14 September 2018 - 09:18 AM, said:

there seems to be a bug where you reset the skills of your crew and the game gets stuck on the page and when you press alt + F4 to close it and log back into it the game gets stuck on updating your crew

I do not have the ladest Nvidia drivers so I will try again after downloading and installing it

I have deleted the cache file after the bug and will see if that helps will update

Update: it did help but the minute I tuch the the tank with the buggy crew I am stuck and can't play the game at all until i delete the cache again

 

 

this same thing pls fix i wanna wreck noobs with my t95

 



SlyMeerkat #6 Posted 15 September 2018 - 01:27 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 16604 battles
  • 2,237
  • [FILO] FILO
  • Member since:
    01-29-2013
Nothing to report, yet :D

Bordhaw #7 Posted 15 September 2018 - 10:19 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 11674 battles
  • 2,630
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

No reload complete sound

 



scotscockney #8 Posted 15 September 2018 - 12:19 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 35401 battles
  • 8
  • [NESAD] NESAD
  • Member since:
    06-19-2014

I appear to have the crew reset bug aswell :(.upon logging back in the game is stuck on crew reset,not good

.



Marmitetanker #9 Posted 15 September 2018 - 12:49 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1837 battles
  • 1
  • [NESAD] NESAD
  • Member since:
    10-04-2016

I have a crew reset bug that has stalled test server.also bonds awarded are not shown in after battle report,only shown in detailed report.I also am not getting 3rd part of 2nd front campaign,so I cant test it :(


 

 


Edited by Marmitetanker, 18 September 2018 - 09:02 PM.


Aimless #10 Posted 15 September 2018 - 01:10 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 23454 battles
  • 2,599
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    12-19-2010

I couldn't start any battles with tanks below tier VIII. No suiting enemies available.



BattleTitan #11 Posted 16 September 2018 - 08:24 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 14292 battles
  • 10
  • [57MM] 57MM
  • Member since:
    11-28-2010
Well a have the crew Reset Bug too and fixed it wtih deleting the cache but I throught it was a good idea to sell the bugged Vehicle. Updating Crew immedetly comes after selling it and when you even deletet the cache it came immedetly again (Updating Crew) when entering the garage. So now I cannot play on the testserver.

Edited by BattleTitan, 17 September 2018 - 12:13 AM.


konem007 #12 Posted 17 September 2018 - 11:15 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7386 battles
  • 2
  • [CC1] CC1
  • Member since:
    09-30-2013

http://prntscr.com/kvbnsz if you want to retrain skills that happens.

http://prntscr.com/kvbpky cant be fixt by restarting the game!!


Edited by konem007, 17 September 2018 - 11:17 AM.


Kandly #13 Posted 17 September 2018 - 11:52 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 698 battles
  • 801
  • Member since:
    08-23-2016

View PostAimless, on 15 September 2018 - 12:10 PM, said:

I couldn't start any battles with tanks below tier VIII. No suiting enemies available.

 

Hey! This depends on the number of people playing those tiers on the test server. Most people play high-tiers there, so this is why you couldn't find anyone. :(

 

Everyone, thanks for your reports!



akira135gt #14 Posted 17 September 2018 - 03:29 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8337 battles
  • 11
  • [WOT-D] WOT-D
  • Member since:
    09-22-2016

hi,

i just loaded up a game in the amx 13 105 and i got the empire borders map (new map) but i just wont load in,

i have good internet and this only happens (so far) by this certain map. do you have any suggestions.

 

thanks.

 



scotscockney #15 Posted 17 September 2018 - 09:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 35401 battles
  • 8
  • [NESAD] NESAD
  • Member since:
    06-19-2014

View PostBattleTitan, on 16 September 2018 - 08:24 PM, said:

Well a have the crew Reset Bug too and fixed it wtih deleting the cache but I throught it was a good idea to sell the bugged Vehicle. Updating Crew immedetly comes after selling it and when you even deletet the cache it came immedetly again (Updating Crew) when entering the garage. So now I cannot play on the testserver.

 

I did exactly the same ,I have not been able to get in test server since last report :(

Igor_BL #16 Posted 18 September 2018 - 07:31 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 40166 battles
  • 1,399
  • [GX] GX
  • Member since:
    06-10-2015

hello. i noticed a bug in personal missions, 3rd campaign.

 

It states we get some useless directives for a lot of missions, like x20 GLD directive.

I am sure this cant be right. Most difficult missions out there cant be rewarded with something meaningless like that.

 

 

Please fix it.

 

Thanks


Edited by Igor_BL, 18 September 2018 - 07:32 AM.


scotscockney #17 Posted 18 September 2018 - 10:54 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 35401 battles
  • 8
  • [NESAD] NESAD
  • Member since:
    06-19-2014

still have crew bug,third day of being unable to play on test servers,:(:(:(.please look into it as its frustrating.nearly 4 days and cant get on test server:(

 

 

4 days and still no sign of a bug fix for crew reset bug :( I would very much like to play test server,but I still cant get in:( .any help anyone.


 

 


 

scotscockney #18 Posted 21 September 2018 - 12:07 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 35401 battles
  • 8
  • [NESAD] NESAD
  • Member since:
    06-19-2014

Hooray,my crew reset bug is fixed.:) BUT now I have no third part to campaign and I have no AI bots::(

 



Aimless #19 Posted 26 September 2018 - 11:49 AM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 23454 battles
  • 2,599
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    12-19-2010

View PostKandly, on 17 September 2018 - 11:52 AM, said:

 

Hey! This depends on the number of people playing those tiers on the test server. Most people play high-tiers there, so this is why you couldn't find anyone. :(

 

Everyone, thanks for your reports!

 

Yes I know the reasons. I've been playing several WG games for some time now, including dozens of public tests.

Unless the public test server isn't supposed as something just for newer players who want to try tier X tanks and premium ammo without any effort, I'd have a pretty simple solution for you:

 

-Restrict the map rotation to new or revised maps, so there's a chance to actually see one outside of the training room without having to spend several hours on well known maps with gold spamming yolo players.

-Restrict the server to tier V max, so there's a chance to actually meet new AI players.

 

Wouldn't that totally make sense?



War_TigerSVK #20 Posted 27 September 2018 - 09:38 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 25184 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    10-10-2012
 
Hello. Not that I want to be disdainful or insulting, but what about the fact that the CT server EU is busy or unavailable. I'm trying to sign up for a given CT server EU for two days and nothing. Still the same stupid message. Is there anyone who controls it here and knows how to respond seriously to the problem ???
Thanks for nothing






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users