Jump to content


Bugged mission 8 HT for t28 concept


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

Excella_Gionne #1 Posted 14 September 2018 - 07:35 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 10352 battles
  • 81
  • [AQTIM] AQTIM
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Hello, is mission 8 HT for t28 concept bugged??? I've completed it several times and it shows like its not completed  ( primary condition deal 1000dmg to enemy HT's )  o.O

Baldrickk #2 Posted 14 September 2018 - 07:46 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30566 battles
  • 14,692
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013
Screenshot of completion/replay of battle?
It definitely is that mission that's selected?
You haven't completed it already and not realised?
You were definitely driving a HT?

Ok,  that's the standard stuff out of the way.
Any more info you can give? I know it worked fine for me but that was a while ago.

Excella_Gionne #3 Posted 14 September 2018 - 08:17 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 10352 battles
  • 81
  • [AQTIM] AQTIM
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
Yes mission is active, I was playing new 45tp Polish HT. Mission wasnt completed before. 

HugSeal #4 Posted 14 September 2018 - 08:27 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 22717 battles
  • 2,138
  • [SWEC] SWEC
  • Member since:
    05-10-2012

View PostExcella_Gionne, on 14 September 2018 - 08:17 AM, said:

Yes mission is active, I was playing new 45tp Polish HT. Mission wasnt completed before. 

 

I would say you probably didn't do 1k to enemy hts. You don't have a replay of it? That would help.

 

Historically asking about bugged miussions is generally due to a few reasons. Either the player didn't complete the mission, the mission description was very out of whack, the mission wasn't active or there was a tiny bug that didn't show the ocmpletetion dialogue but cancelling and restarting the mission fied that.



Excella_Gionne #5 Posted 14 September 2018 - 09:07 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 10352 battles
  • 81
  • [AQTIM] AQTIM
  • Member since:
    10-15-2012
I dont have replays and screens because I dont do them... I did it because I've checked it in battle results. Next time I'll do screens but I wonder: is this could be because Im playing only new Polish HT ?? Maybe it can't be recognised as HT ??

HugSeal #6 Posted 14 September 2018 - 09:09 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 22717 battles
  • 2,138
  • [SWEC] SWEC
  • Member since:
    05-10-2012

View PostExcella_Gionne, on 14 September 2018 - 09:07 AM, said:

I dont have replays and screens because I dont do them... I did it because I've checked it in battle results. Next time I'll do screens but I wonder: is this could be because Im playing only new Polish HT ?? Maybe it can't be recognised as HT ??

 

Did you count it right and did the 1k damage to heavy tanks?

JocMeister #7 Posted 14 September 2018 - 09:16 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 23995 battles
  • 2,190
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    08-03-2015

View PostExcella_Gionne, on 14 September 2018 - 09:07 AM, said:

I dont have replays and screens because I dont do them... I did it because I've checked it in battle results. Next time I'll do screens but I wonder: is this could be because Im playing only new Polish HT ?? Maybe it can't be recognised as HT ??

 

Just try it once with another tank? 1k damage should be easily done with any T5+ HT. 

Baldrickk #8 Posted 14 September 2018 - 09:30 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30566 battles
  • 14,692
  • [-TAH-] -TAH-
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

View PostExcella_Gionne, on 14 September 2018 - 09:07 AM, said:

I dont have replays and screens because I dont do them... I did it because I've checked it in battle results. Next time I'll do screens but I wonder: is this could be because Im playing only new Polish HT ?? Maybe it can't be recognised as HT ??

Probably not.  I mean it shows up as a heavy tank everywhere else so it's class is set correctly. 



Dava_117 #9 Posted 14 September 2018 - 09:56 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 20329 battles
  • 3,667
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostExcella_Gionne, on 14 September 2018 - 09:07 AM, said:

I dont have replays and screens because I dont do them... I did it because I've checked it in battle results. Next time I'll do screens but I wonder: is this could be because Im playing only new Polish HT ?? Maybe it can't be recognised as HT ??

 

A replay would be better than the screenshot cause we can see how much damage you did to every tank you damaged. Also, if it's a bug, a replay is allways better to start a bug report.

And to get replays is not hard. It's in the game option! Select "save all replays" and, if it happens again, post the replay.

We can't really help you without it.


Edited by Dava_117, 14 September 2018 - 09:56 AM.


Wintermute_1 #10 Posted 14 September 2018 - 10:00 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 44862 battles
  • 1,666
  • Member since:
    11-25-2013

View PostExcella_Gionne, on 14 September 2018 - 07:35 AM, said:

Hello, is mission 8 HT for t28 concept bugged??? I've completed it several times and it shows like its not completed  ( primary condition deal 1000dmg to enemy HT's )  o.O

 

View PostHugSeal, on 14 September 2018 - 09:09 AM, said:

 

Did you count it right and did the 1k damage to heavy tanks?

 

I bet this is it. Its not immediately obvious what damage is being done to each tank type until you add up the individual damage to specific tanks in the battle results screen.

 

But you've picked a good tank to get it done, playing tier 7 is sensible, youre likely to be top tier a lot more than playing tier 8 or 6. And if youre using the top gun you'll only need 4 - 5 shots to go through to get the mission. Try spamming a bit of gold at the heavies just to make sure every hit pens. I bet you complete it fairly quickly.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users