Jump to content


Update 1.2 Feedback - Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
280 replies to this topic

Kandly #1 Posted 08 October 2018 - 03:00 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 698 battles
  • 802
  • Member since:
    08-23-2016

Commanders,

 

Please post your bug reports regarding Update 1.2 on this topic. Try to include as much information as possible, including repro steps and screenshots.

 

Troubleshooting list:

1. You must make sure to update your GPU Drivers
2. Mods
  • Can be found in the "res_mods" folder where the game is installed, delete everything there, leaving the "1.0.0" folder empty.
3. Cache
  • Press Windows key + R and type %appdata%\wargaming.net, then delete the World of Tanks folder. Note that this will reset the in-game settings.
4. Screen/textures tearing
  • Enable “Vertical Synchronization”
5. Black screen/flickering when “Alt-Tabbing”
  • Windowed or Windowed-borderless mode can be a more convenient option.
 
In case the above doesn't help, please send a ticket to Customer Support, including:

1. A detailed description of the issue

2. Screenshots or recording of the issue (if possible/applicable)

3. WGCheck report

 

Cheers,

Kandly



SlyMeerkat #2 Posted 09 October 2018 - 01:08 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 16721 battles
  • 2,338
  • [FILO] FILO
  • Member since:
    01-29-2013
Cool :)

Bennie182 #3 Posted 10 October 2018 - 06:37 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 54882 battles
  • 1,773
  • [WGL-A] WGL-A
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012

I don't know where to write this, as I did not use the updated version yet.

I just tried to log on, and noticed that the game hasn't been automatically updated, though I have that function activated. When starting the update, after a short while my pc doesn't respond to anything anymore. Tried to restart my pc by turning it off with the on/off-button, but halfway the pc freezed again. Next try finally my pc started, but the Game Center was in Russian suddenly, while I had it installed with English language and also I now have to download the WHOLE game because the launcher is not updating the game, but only showing the "install"-button for the game.. 11 GB later.... :facepalm:

 

can't show any reports, as I didn't receive any messages that something was wrong. If I do, I will update this post. I am definitely not happy with the update already... not even thinking about the amount of crazy people it will attract the next few days at least.



Homer_J #4 Posted 10 October 2018 - 07:31 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 29674 battles
  • 31,408
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostBennie182, on 10 October 2018 - 06:37 AM, said:

I don't know where to write this, as I did not use the updated version yet.

I just tried to log on, and noticed that the game hasn't been automatically updated, 

It won't update until the servers are up, which isn't due for a couple of hours yet.

 

Your other problems seem to be at your end.  I suspect you broke something trying to force it to update prematurely.



zerosumgame #5 Posted 10 October 2018 - 10:13 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 47524 battles
  • 978
  • [-PJ-] -PJ-
  • Member since:
    10-11-2011

Bug with game putting camos and exterior to tank when not in customization mode. I changed tank from T-55A to Obj. 705A in garage by pressing left mouse button on the tank icon in the tank carousel. Tank changed correctly. Then I pushed right mouse button on the tank icon in the tank carousel to make the Obj. 705A primary tank, and the display changed to show my Obj. 705A with the same camo and emblems that I have on T-55A. I pushed Exterior button to enter customization mode, and there the tank had that same camo and emblems and it showed the gold cost needed to complete the purchase. I pushed Cancel and went back to garage, and tank displayed correct camo once again. No gold was lost.

 

edited. No mods.


Edited by zerosumgame, 10 October 2018 - 10:14 AM.


El_Moco_Loco #6 Posted 10 October 2018 - 11:37 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 33772 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    01-21-2012

View Postzerosumgame, on 10 October 2018 - 09:13 AM, said:

Bug with game putting camos and exterior to tank when not in customization mode. I changed tank from T-55A to Obj. 705A in garage by pressing left mouse button on the tank icon in the tank carousel. Tank changed correctly. Then I pushed right mouse button on the tank icon in the tank carousel to make the Obj. 705A primary tank, and the display changed to show my Obj. 705A with the same camo and emblems that I have on T-55A. I pushed Exterior button to enter customization mode, and there the tank had that same camo and emblems and it showed the gold cost needed to complete the purchase. I pushed Cancel and went back to garage, and tank displayed correct camo once again. No gold was lost.

 

edited. No mods.

 

I got similar. The SU101 I selected in the carousel suddenly had the German camo & 'Mephisto' name from my prior Marder IIIH. When I clicked on Exterior, there was no garage environment, just a piece of grass with tank tracks and a Kettenkrad but no tank. There was a gold cost for 150 gold. I hit Cancel and the carousel reappeared with the SU101 in its usual finish.

WoT_RU_Doing #7 Posted 10 October 2018 - 12:20 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 48498 battles
  • 1,622
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    07-20-2013

 

I repurchased a Chinese tank I'd not played in a while, and when I went to paint it, it automatically painted for me, but using a Soviet camo set.

shot_341.jpgshot_342.jpgshot_343.jpg

It wouldn't let me purchase that though

shot_344.jpg

(Likewise - no mods. Once I switched it into Chinese camo it all worked)

Edit: P.S.  This new interface is horrible....at least the old one gave some idea of what the different colour palettes would look like without you having to click them, and replacing small/medium/large with 1/2/3 is another step backwards. It's also very small, which would be great for a mobile phone, but this a PC game, and for a high screen resolution it's a bad design.

shot_346.jpg

 

 


Edited by WoT_RU_Doing, 10 October 2018 - 12:46 PM.


Elefantas #8 Posted 10 October 2018 - 12:52 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 47177 battles
  • 97
  • [SADGR] SADGR
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

what is wrong with this update ?

can't be installed whatsoever

tried over 20 times

update stops at 13%

 

WoTLauncher.log

 

Spoiler

 


Edited by Jahpero, 12 October 2018 - 03:48 PM.
Added a spoiler for a better visibility


vaksev #9 Posted 10 October 2018 - 01:06 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 56068 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    07-11-2013

I got an error message regarding a graphic problem, it adviced me I restart the game or update my graphic driver.

I checked my driver, it is the the latest driver, and restarting the game does not help either.

My graphic card is a Nvidia Geforce 960 M.

No mods installed.

I played wot yesterday without any trouble, and do not experience any problems in other programs today.



ralesm1989 #10 Posted 10 October 2018 - 03:32 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30520 battles
  • 1,793
  • [GX] GX
  • Member since:
    10-19-2012
Anyone has problems with Stronghold screen, because it automaticaly changes resoulution of game? I play completely without mods.

Ryztyn #11 Posted 10 October 2018 - 04:04 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18692 battles
  • 33
  • [RTRUK] RTRUK
  • Member since:
    08-22-2013
When I apply the emblem you win by playing a battle, it doesn't show up on my T-44 which already has camo on it. Also I've lost an emblem off my KV3, which also has camo applied.

Bennie182 #12 Posted 10 October 2018 - 06:28 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 54882 battles
  • 1,773
  • [WGL-A] WGL-A
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012

seriously.. last update (1.1) my game crashed when trying to view post battle stats. with the new update still this nonsense..

so.. first it takes the program ages to update statistics from 1 fricking battle. after demanding those same statistics it just added, it's too hard to do without crashing?! GJ WG!

 

EDIT: to complete the BS, I can't press BATTLE button because it is grey after the game disconnected and connected again....:facepalm:

Strappster #13 Posted 10 October 2018 - 08:31 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 25550 battles
  • 9,956
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    10-20-2015
Using a user-defined sixth sense sound has a variable delay between the sixth sense lamp lighting and the sound being played. So far I've noticed it's anything from instant to 8 seconds delay whereas the default sounds play when the lamp is displayed, as expected.

Blubba #14 Posted 10 October 2018 - 09:00 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 55076 battles
  • 2,007
  • [_GNR_] _GNR_
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011

Just played what I think is the new 'Highway' map. I was south spawn. Went to town hard right. Got as far as the first buildings and was fighting. As I backed up into a tree, the camera went up so I ended up looking down at my tank from above, as if it wouldn't go through the tree. I have experienced this with buildings numerous times but not trees.

It was the first building on the far right against the road. There is a lone tree there just behind it. I was firing down that road and backing up. Tank was some little Italian thing. Tier 3 I think.



Andrasan89 #15 Posted 10 October 2018 - 10:04 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 6795 battles
  • 416
  • Member since:
    12-14-2014

i cant update my game too...like is said above, instalation process is frozen

 

*solved...finally update worked...after 5 fails...

never experienced this before


Edited by Andrasan89, 11 October 2018 - 12:36 AM.


Ryztyn #16 Posted 11 October 2018 - 12:02 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18692 battles
  • 33
  • [RTRUK] RTRUK
  • Member since:
    08-22-2013
The camo is missing from my T-28 Pro, even though I have 15 battles left with that camo.

Steve8066 #17 Posted 11 October 2018 - 12:34 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 12901 battles
  • 875
  • Member since:
    10-06-2015
6th sense seems to still be RNG based cos it sure as hell doesnt go off every time it should. Mind you, thats not a 1.2 issue, thats a 1.0 issue that you still havent fixed.

RSAGhost #18 Posted 11 October 2018 - 06:58 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 41631 battles
  • 448
  • [MING] MING
  • Member since:
    09-07-2014
Last night my game closed totally 2 times had too restart game Windows 10 up to date Nvidia Gtx1060 6gb drivers up to date

doctorfrag #19 Posted 11 October 2018 - 08:24 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 27383 battles
  • 96
  • Member since:
    07-09-2015
My custom 6th sense sound delayed after the lamp and sound is intermittant.

stderr #20 Posted 11 October 2018 - 10:57 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 23044 battles
  • 82
  • Member since:
    02-08-2014

One crash too much. I've uninstalled the game. Let me know when the issue is fixed.

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users