Jump to content


Do Grand Battles count as two games regarding mission progress?

personal mission grand battle

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

8126Jakobsson #1 Posted 14 November 2018 - 10:50 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 75921 battles
  • 4,470
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

So I started a 10-game mission series this fine evening. I was clicking for stun seconds. Allegedly.

But it ended after 9 games, not 10.

 

1. Klondike

2. Live Oaks

3. Studzianki

4. Pilsen

5. Murovanka

6. Airfield

7. Minsk

8. Prokhorovka

9. Overlord

 

That's clearly nine. I know this because I can count it on my fingers. So is it possible that, for some strange reason, a GB counts as two games?

I managed to get primary done with 1857 seconds but with one more game I could had completed it. And, you know, not have to click more for that.

Bitter. 

 

 



Balc0ra #2 Posted 14 November 2018 - 10:52 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 70551 battles
  • 19,411
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
If it's the new mission sets. If you do secondaries, it counts 2x up on the main objective. 

8126Jakobsson #3 Posted 14 November 2018 - 11:12 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 75921 battles
  • 4,470
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

View PostBalc0ra, on 14 November 2018 - 10:52 PM, said:

If it's the new mission sets. If you do secondaries, it counts 2x up on the main objective. 

 

Doesn't work like that for Chimera and 279. This particular mission is a 279 one and you'll have to collect 1800/2000 stun seconds over a 10-game series.  

WoT_RU_Doing #4 Posted 14 November 2018 - 11:37 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 55319 battles
  • 3,121
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    07-20-2013
So you completed the primary in 9 battles - are you sure the mission isn't still open for you to finish it on the 10th?

Balc0ra #5 Posted 14 November 2018 - 11:39 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 70551 battles
  • 19,411
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Post8126Jakobsson, on 14 November 2018 - 11:12 PM, said:

 

Doesn't work like that for Chimera and 279. This particular mission is a 279 one and you'll have to collect 1800/2000 stun seconds over a 10-game series.  

 

Ah right. Well, you did not mention for what tank. But I can't see any mention of it that it should do so either on the portal regarding the event, or in the news when the new mission came. 

 

I'm not on the 279 yet to 100% see how they work. But you got the main in less then 10. As it should work. But no option for one more for secondaries? 

 

 

 


Edited by Balc0ra, 14 November 2018 - 11:41 PM.


Homer_J #6 Posted 15 November 2018 - 12:05 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 31518 battles
  • 34,515
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Post8126Jakobsson, on 14 November 2018 - 11:12 PM, said:

 

Doesn't work like that for Chimera and 279. This particular mission is a 279 one and you'll have to collect 1800/2000 stun seconds over a 10-game series.  

 

Surely it's within a 10 game series.  So if you do 1000 in each of 2 battles in a row then you complete the mission.

 

The obj260 stun mission is only 200 seconds.

 

1800 seconds is 30 minutes, you would have to stun 6 or 8 tanks with every single shot to get near.  Say you have a 30 second reload, you would need 60 seconds of stun with every shot.  Unpossible.


Edited by Homer_J, 15 November 2018 - 12:07 AM.


WoT_RU_Doing #7 Posted 15 November 2018 - 01:03 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 55319 battles
  • 3,121
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    07-20-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 14 November 2018 - 11:05 PM, said:

 

Surely it's within a 10 game series.  So if you do 1000 in each of 2 battles in a row then you complete the mission.

 

The obj260 stun mission is only 200 seconds.

 

1800 seconds is 30 minutes, you would have to stun 6 or 8 tanks with every single shot to get near.  Say you have a 30 second reload, you would need 60 seconds of stun with every shot.  Unpossible.

 

Don't think you understood the situation,,, he's done 1857s in 9 battles, which gets the primary (1800s) complete. The secondary is 2000s, so if he gets 143s in the tenth battle, that might complete the secondary. So what some of us are wondering is if that works, or is there a bug that means you actually must complete the primary and secondary in the same battle on this one.

8126Jakobsson #8 Posted 15 November 2018 - 07:07 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 75921 battles
  • 4,470
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

View PostWoT_RU_Doing, on 14 November 2018 - 11:37 PM, said:

So you completed the primary in 9 battles - are you sure the mission isn't still open for you to finish it on the 10th?

 

 

Secondary progress got reset according to the graphics. Will roll out once again after I've had my coffee, so we'll see.  

 

edit: nope, no luck here. It was a reset. After 9 games. It started over and I now have 148 seconds done on the mission. That would had made it 2005. :(


Edited by 8126Jakobsson, 15 November 2018 - 07:45 AM.


WoT_RU_Doing #9 Posted 15 November 2018 - 08:39 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 55319 battles
  • 3,121
  • [-GY-] -GY-
  • Member since:
    07-20-2013

Hmm, sorry to hear that. I'd recommend raising it in the bug reports, because this sounds like a dumb way for it to work. It means you can only complete with honours if you either:

1. Complete the 1800 and 2000 in the same final battle (so 201s minimum stun time to cover both)

2. You complete the secondary from scratch after completing the primary.

Either way seems like it's likely mis-programmed



Homer_J #10 Posted 15 November 2018 - 09:58 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 31518 battles
  • 34,515
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Post8126Jakobsson, on 15 November 2018 - 07:07 AM, said:

 

Secondary progress got reset according to the graphics. Will roll out once again after I've had my coffee, so we'll see.  

 

Is it like the Excalibur set where you get to continue or choose the next mission after getting the primary and if you choose the next mission it warns you that the secondary will get reset and if you accept then the secondary gets reset?  And you chose the next mission so the secondary has been reset, like it warned you it would.

 

That could do with improving because I have to select continue then check how I am doing with the secondary then decide to take a different mission instead.

09:00 Added after 1 minute

View PostWoT_RU_Doing, on 15 November 2018 - 01:03 AM, said:

 

Don't think you understood the situation,,,

 

No, on re reading it you are right, I don't think he did explain it very well.

8126Jakobsson #11 Posted 15 November 2018 - 10:15 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 75921 battles
  • 4,470
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

View PostHomer_J, on 15 November 2018 - 09:58 AM, said:

 

Is it like the Excalibur set where you get to continue or choose the next mission after getting the primary and if you choose the next mission it warns you that the secondary will get reset and if you accept then the secondary gets reset?  And you chose the next mission so the secondary has been reset, like it warned you it would.

 

That could do with improving because I have to select continue then check how I am doing with the secondary then decide to take a different mission instead.

 

Yeah it works like that. If the limit is 10 games and I make primary in 7 then I can continue with secondary for three games or decide to move on and have the current secondary mission reset by doing so.







Also tagged with personal, mission, grand, battle

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users