Jump to content


Missing items in equipment slots - did I miss a post?

update news equipment

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

kevenh_66 #1 Posted 29 December 2018 - 01:11 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22254 battles
  • 409
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012

:o  Did I miss hearing about changes to an equipment type or bug?
Lots of my tanks have an empty slot.

I only noticed it recently.

 

Tanks I don't play often I'm not too surprised have an empty slot or two due to thievery for newer or more popular tanks but I've even got empty slots in some "go to" tanks.

 

I did seem to have a lot of Toolboxes to apply to other tanks &I rarely buy those  :?



UrQuan #2 Posted 29 December 2018 - 01:23 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 20629 battles
  • 6,721
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011
Did you use modpacks at some point? Some have an auto-equip (and de-equip) feature, which could explain that.

kevenh_66 #3 Posted 30 December 2018 - 11:08 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22254 battles
  • 409
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012

I use a simple modpack setup via aslain's tool.

But none of the options I select are equipment related :(

It's pretty odd.

But if it's just me with several unexpected empty slots  we'll have to label it as a PICNIC occurrence.

 

tnx for the thoughts ;)



SuedKAT #4 Posted 31 December 2018 - 03:12 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 7,052
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014
I'll still bet that those tanks are tanks that had Binos and/or Camo net moved around automatically, you most likely used some part of XVM with Aslain's modpack and that does that for ya.

kevenh_66 #5 Posted 01 January 2019 - 04:22 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22254 battles
  • 409
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012

View PostSuedKAT, on 31 December 2018 - 02:12 AM, said:

I'll still bet that those tanks are tanks that had Binos and/or Camo net moved around automatically, you most likely used some part of XVM with Aslain's modpack and that does that for ya.

I'll check that I've not got something like that selected.

I did see binos move between two tonks recently

 

I'll check the installer now :o

cheers

15:29 Added after 6 minutes

I'm an idiot - but only by accident. 

Two of the Aslain's auto return options are checked.  One I use (crew) and one I don't remember deliberately enabling: the equipment return option :(

 

Thanks for finally getting me to look there...

 

HNY



kevenh_66 #6 Posted 01 January 2019 - 10:53 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 22254 battles
  • 409
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012

Mystery solved!!!
The few days were I noticed the missing equipment was when I was travelling with a laptop that didn't have any mods installed.

Back at home is where I found Aslain's modpack was accidently set to use auto-equip.

 

So now I have the binos & camo moving around between tonks.

I don't know how I managed to not realise I was doing that.

 

Don't panic if you meet me online in WoT (too much....)

 

EDIT: typo spotted


Edited by kevenh_66, 01 January 2019 - 11:01 PM.


SuedKAT #7 Posted 01 January 2019 - 11:28 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 7,052
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014
Glad you got it sorted and to be honest it's strange that a mod have been enabling you to do this so effortlessly for years while the in-game UI don't even inform a player that it's even possible at all.





Also tagged with update, news, equipment

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users