Jump to content


Laggy menu


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

Prfoks #1 Posted 26 January 2019 - 01:36 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 504 battles
  • 1
  • [JSF-X] JSF-X
  • Member since:
    10-06-2018

Hello all!

 

I have big problem. Using Ryzen 5 2400g with integrated Vega graphics and 8 GB of RAM is not enough to play this game on minimum? There is 4,6GB unused RAM when I launch game, it loads fast and fine, but when I come in menu I cant even launch a battle because of lagg. On MINIMUM settings?? Am I stupid? Recommended RAM is 4GB. I have a PC with 4GB and 2GB graphics card and it works on High settings...

And then there is a youtube video of a guy who plays Ryzen 5 2400G on Maximum with 40FPS...Am I missing something? Do I need 16GB of ram? Please help...

 

Thanks for help and your time reading this.

PIC 1 before starting game

PIC 2 after start game (in menu) CPU gets crazy

Attached Files

  • Attached File   PIC 1.png   1.09MB
  • Attached File   PIC 2.png   983.38K

Edited by Prfoks, 26 January 2019 - 01:49 AM.


Kartoshkaya #2 Posted 26 January 2019 - 04:15 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 27468 battles
  • 962
  • [HAPY-] HAPY-
  • Member since:
    01-01-2015

30%

 

That's some crazy sh*t dude !


Edited by Kartoshkaya, 26 January 2019 - 04:16 AM.


demon_tank #3 Posted 26 January 2019 - 04:01 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 26890 battles
  • 1,572
  • [RED_S] RED_S
  • Member since:
    11-18-2012

View PostPrfoks, on 26 January 2019 - 12:36 AM, said:

Hello all!

 

I have big problem. Using Ryzen 5 2400g with integrated Vega graphics and 8 GB of RAM is not enough to play this game on minimum? There is 4,6GB unused RAM when I launch game, it loads fast and fine, but when I come in menu I cant even launch a battle because of lagg. On MINIMUM settings?? Am I stupid? Recommended RAM is 4GB. I have a PC with 4GB and 2GB graphics card and it works on High settings...

And then there is a youtube video of a guy who plays Ryzen 5 2400G on Maximum with 40FPS...Am I missing something? Do I need 16GB of ram? Please help...

 

Thanks for help and your time reading this.

PIC 1 before starting game

PIC 2 after start game (in menu) CPU gets crazy

 

8GB of ram is enough to play almost ANY game out there with VERY FEW exceptions if at all.

 

I dont know how the integrated gpu of your Ryzen performs ubt if you say you have seen other gettting 40 fps in high settings you should be fine.

 

Now about your CPU getting crazy in the 2nd pic. I dont see how it goes crazy with a 36% average usage.

 

Maybe you have some overheating issues here and there ?

 

Open your cpu case and clean the dust. Check if the cpu cooler is properly mounted.

 

Download and install prime95 and do a CPU STRESS TEST. That will tell you conclusively if you have overheating issues.

 

Also if you have WOT installed in you hdd then defrag it , maybe you got a fragmented hdd. (Never defrag your ssd it will damage it , ssd do not need defrag.)



jack_timber #4 Posted 26 January 2019 - 04:41 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 40779 battles
  • 3,297
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

Should work ok, did a quick Google came up with this https://www.google.c...s-at-1080p/amp/

Presume, one perhaps shouldn't but never mind, you use HD and nothing higher...

Try windowed borderless and let WoT determine graphics quantity and update drivers.



xxTANK_Uxx #5 Posted 26 January 2019 - 05:51 PM

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 5456 battles
  • 108
  • [KIDS_] KIDS_
  • Member since:
    03-26-2018

Hello guys, 

As some of you noticed the topic is more tech related than Gameplay relate, so I moved it to the most appropriate section. ;)

Wish you all a great evening,

 

xxTANK_Uxx
 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users