Jump to content


link for download without the multi-centre thingy?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

Danger__UXB #1 Posted 29 January 2019 - 09:40 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 9786 battles
  • 2,796
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013

Hi

 

Im looking to download the game but i do not want the multi-game centre download thingy link as it wants you to..

 

 

Can any of you guys please supply the link that does it without the 'Multi-game centre' download please?...i know the option is here as i have used it before...

 

 

Mucho thanks:)



Danger__UXB #2 Posted 29 January 2019 - 09:55 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 9786 battles
  • 2,796
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013
Got it...thanks anywayhttp://originaldll.com/file/wot_internet_install_eu.exe/41311.html%C2%A0

OMG_Abaddon #3 Posted 29 January 2019 - 11:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 10190 battles
  • 567
  • [BDCP] BDCP
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
I wouldn't recommend my worst enemy to download a random installer from a random website that says they have a proprietary installer stored.

gpalsson #4 Posted 30 January 2019 - 08:27 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 23647 battles
  • 8,637
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    04-13-2013

Multi game centre?

Wut?

Do you mean the wot launcher?



SABAOTH #5 Posted 30 January 2019 - 08:34 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 40172 battles
  • 3,494
  • [-133-] -133-
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View Postgpalsson, on 30 January 2019 - 08:27 AM, said:

Multi game centre?

Wut?

Do you mean the wot launcher?

 

No there is a nasty thing in the fresh installations that is different from the launcher.

 

It's really bad I have the same too, old launcher was much better.

 



Danger__UXB #6 Posted 30 January 2019 - 10:20 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 9786 battles
  • 2,796
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013

View PostOMG_Abaddon, on 29 January 2019 - 10:24 PM, said:

I wouldn't recommend my worst enemy to download a random installer from a random website that says they have a proprietary installer stored.

 

I got that link from a Reddit topic and im pretty sure its the one i have used before..

 

 

 Link is also found here in a WOT topic and seemed to have been used by others with no complaints.http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/690987-old-wot-eu-launcher-download/ (Post No 11 in the topic)



250swb #7 Posted 30 January 2019 - 10:58 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 23165 battles
  • 5,401
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-23-2015

View Postgpalsson, on 30 January 2019 - 07:27 AM, said:

Multi game centre?

Wut?

Do you mean the wot launcher?

 

I think he means the WG Game Centre where you can launch any of their games you have installed. It actually works very well and is a bit faster than the standalone launcher.

SaintMaddenus #8 Posted 30 January 2019 - 11:11 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36392 battles
  • 1,916
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
I installed it on my Dad's PC for when I play WOT down at his and he's regularly telling me that it takes over his internet to download the updates at his Inconvenience.

Homer_J #9 Posted 30 January 2019 - 11:26 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 30437 battles
  • 32,834
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostSaintMaddenus, on 30 January 2019 - 10:11 AM, said:

I installed it on my Dad's PC for when I play WOT down at his and he's regularly telling me that it takes over his internet to download the updates at his Inconvenience.

 

Then he needs to take control of the apps running on his system.  It's a simple checkbox to make it not run at startup but why are you both using the same Windows account anyway?

SaintMaddenus #10 Posted 30 January 2019 - 12:18 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36392 battles
  • 1,916
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011

we have different windows accounts.    I have the game installed separately on mine and his.   Its when it does the auto updates on his.  I'll have to check his checkbox when I am there next.

He has AOL as isp  (I think 3 have just taken over)


Edited by SaintMaddenus, 30 January 2019 - 12:19 PM.


Cobra6 #11 Posted 30 January 2019 - 12:41 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 16426 battles
  • 16,461
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010

Just use your old installation folder, copy it to your new machine and run the launcher.

 

There is absolutely 0 reason to actually "install" WoT, it runs fine without it.

 

Cobra 6



Homer_J #12 Posted 30 January 2019 - 01:00 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 30437 battles
  • 32,834
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostSaintMaddenus, on 30 January 2019 - 11:18 AM, said:

we have different windows accounts.    I have the game installed separately on mine and his.   Its when it does the auto updates on his.  I'll have to check his checkbox when I am there next.

He has AOL as isp  (I think 3 have just taken over)

 

AOL hasn't been a UK ISP since 2006 when they were taken over by Tlak Tlak.

SaintMaddenus #13 Posted 30 January 2019 - 02:28 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36392 battles
  • 1,916
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011

well he was still using their Welcome screen :)   that's it, not 3,  Tlak tlak,

 


 

 



Homer_J #14 Posted 30 January 2019 - 02:54 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 30437 battles
  • 32,834
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostHomer_J, on 30 January 2019 - 12:00 PM, said:

 

AOL hasn't been a UK ISP since 2006 when they were taken over by Tlak Tlak.

 

View PostSaintMaddenus, on 30 January 2019 - 01:28 PM, said:

well he was still using their Welcome screen :)   that's it, not 3,  Tlak tlak,

 


 

 

 

And they never really were an Internet Service Provider, they begrudgingly let you use the internet through their service.

SaintMaddenus #15 Posted 30 January 2019 - 03:23 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36392 battles
  • 1,916
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011

I always found his service awful

I was" Dad, even BT is better."   Virgin don't serve his area and He WONT use Sky.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users