Jump to content


x16 zoom ?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

raV_hero #1 Posted 02 February 2019 - 09:56 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1990 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    09-02-2015
Hey i've seen people play with x16 or x32 zoom. My zoom only goes x4 and x8.
I looked it up in google but got no real solution, though i found a video where he ticks a box in the settings menu "enable the x16 and x32" but for me the same option says x4 and x8.

do  i need a mod to use better zoom or what am i doing wrong?

thanks

malachi6 #2 Posted 02 February 2019 - 10:19 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 50920 battles
  • 3,855
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011
It's in the general settings.  I have no idea why it is not enabled by default.  Like the vision circles.

SABAOTH #3 Posted 02 February 2019 - 10:20 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 40172 battles
  • 3,494
  • [-133-] -133-
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View Postmalachi6, on 02 February 2019 - 10:19 AM, said:

It's in the general settings.  I have no idea why it is not enabled by default.  Like the vision circles.

 

Mostly it's useless unless you snipe from redline

azakow #4 Posted 02 February 2019 - 10:26 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 78967 battles
  • 4,930
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

... there is a need and option to increase tunnel visioning even further.

 

So when you are "red lining" and fully zoom, you will see your shells start their trajectory center screen and desapear from the screen half way to thier target?

How frustrating!

 



raV_hero #5 Posted 02 February 2019 - 11:24 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1990 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    09-02-2015
im either blind or i dont have this option, i only have x4 and x8

NUKLEAR_SLUG #6 Posted 02 February 2019 - 11:40 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 31237 battles
  • 3,035
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View PostraV_hero, on 02 February 2019 - 11:24 AM, said:

im either blind or i dont have this option, i only have x4 and x8

 

Settings -> General Tab

Right side, halfway down. "Enable the x16 and x25"

 

If that still doesn't help then:

 

https://www.specsavers.co.uk



raV_hero #7 Posted 02 February 2019 - 12:00 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1990 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    09-02-2015
you mean this?



qpranger #8 Posted 02 February 2019 - 12:04 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 34741 battles
  • 5,468
  • [HAMMY] HAMMY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
Wider zoom needed.

PervyPastryPuffer #9 Posted 02 February 2019 - 12:05 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 32013 battles
  • 2,873
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostraV_hero, on 02 February 2019 - 11:24 AM, said:

im either blind or i dont have this option, i only have x4 and x8

 

If this doesn't help, I'm sorry but all other attemtps will be hopeless...

 

11:06 Added after 1 minute

View PostraV_hero, on 02 February 2019 - 12:00 PM, said:

you mean this?

 

WTF??? Dude, how...are you using weird mods?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users