Jump to content


Frontline: no consumeables on all tanks


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

RenamedUser_50080245721 #1 Posted 11 February 2019 - 08:28 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10978 battles
  • 481
  • Member since:
    06-10-2011
Even in safemode. I check the garage and they are there, then I start Frontline and no consumeables not even in my first tank... I launched into safemode but same problem... How do I fix this? It kinda blows being on fire and having no extinguisher

RenamedUser_50080245721 #2 Posted 11 February 2019 - 08:52 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10978 battles
  • 481
  • Member since:
    06-10-2011
Ah nevermind my mistake. It seems that the mods do bug it but after relaunching into safemode my garage removes all of the consumeables (I assume that the mods put those automatically into the tanks or something). So the fix was to go into safemode and then fix every Tier8 tank manually.

Homer_J #3 Posted 11 February 2019 - 11:41 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 32218 battles
  • 35,295
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
Yep there is at least one mod which removes all consumables and ten just loads them on the tank as you select it.  Why anyone would want that functionality is beyond me.  You just buy 1000 of each when they are on sale and have them mounted on all your tanks all the time.

_Squib_ #4 Posted 22 June 2019 - 06:47 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16767 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    10-29-2013

I had no problem with 1 to 4 but now all my tanks have Consumables and Camo in Garage but not when playing Frontline, my Scorpion G is the only one that has no problem, tried removing Mods but still it happens so must be Frontline programing.

How can I play if I can't put my tracks back so I can move?



Homer_J #5 Posted 23 June 2019 - 11:02 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 32218 battles
  • 35,295
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Post_Squib_, on 22 June 2019 - 06:47 PM, said:

I had no problem with 1 to 4 but now all my tanks have Consumables and Camo in Garage but not when playing Frontline, my Scorpion G is the only one that has no problem, tried removing Mods but still it happens so must be Frontline programing.

How can I play if I can't put my tracks back so I can move?

 

It's a mod issue as described above.

 

You have a consumable auto mount mod, it mounts them as soon as you select a tank in garage so it looks like all your tanks have consumables.  When you select a different tank it removes the consumables from the one you had selected.  So at any one time you have only 1 tank with consumables.

 

So you select your Skorpion, it gets equipped, you go into battle.  Then you select another tank but because you don't do it in the garage the mod can't equip it.

 

The solution is to get rid of the mod and go through all your tanks and equip them.



_Squib_ #6 Posted 24 June 2019 - 01:00 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16767 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    10-29-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 23 June 2019 - 10:02 AM, said:

 

It's a mod issue as described above.

 

You have a consumable auto mount mod, it mounts them as soon as you select a tank in garage so it looks like all your tanks have consumables.  When you select a different tank it removes the consumables from the one you had selected.  So at any one time you have only 1 tank with consumables.

 

So you select your Skorpion, it gets equipped, you go into battle.  Then you select another tank but because you don't do it in the garage the mod can't equip it.

 

The solution is to get rid of the mod and go through all your tanks and equip them.

 

Thanks, I use "Aslains Mod Pack" so I tried removing all mods didn't work, reinstalled mods but changed the consumables mod to a different one and that seems to of fixed it.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users