Jump to content


Consumable problems in Frontline


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

pecopad #1 Posted 12 February 2019 - 01:50 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 27098 battles
  • 1,666
  • [UGN] UGN
  • Member since:
    09-04-2015
I can only use repair and med kit in my first tank, after that they disapear...

Qu1ckJ #2 Posted 12 February 2019 - 01:58 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 53604 battles
  • 266
  • Member since:
    06-19-2012
You use mods when you play Frontline?

pecopad #3 Posted 12 February 2019 - 02:31 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 27098 battles
  • 1,666
  • [UGN] UGN
  • Member since:
    09-04-2015
I use aslain, nothing special, mostly garage mode. I will try without mods and get back

AtomowyGrzyb #4 Posted 12 February 2019 - 03:11 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 22032 battles
  • 61
  • [TDSTS] TDSTS
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012
Seen that happen today, not to me but I have no mods at all and for me the bug was that I couldn't use any consumables at all or were driving with red tracks. I saw the disappearing consumables on a couple of streams too.

SignoreBoom #5 Posted 12 February 2019 - 03:18 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7331 battles
  • 14
  • [STRB] STRB
  • Member since:
    11-21-2013
Same here, I'm using Aslain's modpack but nothing that would affect the use of consumables. It's happened multiple times despite me verifying I have selected consumables.

SuedKAT #6 Posted 12 February 2019 - 04:02 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 7,780
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014
Regular mods that may work perfectly fine in randoms ain't necessarily compatible with frontline so try without them and you most likely won't have issues. 

pecopad #7 Posted 12 February 2019 - 03:26 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 27098 battles
  • 1,666
  • [UGN] UGN
  • Member since:
    09-04-2015

My problem playing without mods in frontline is the inability to select the tanks I want, because when I play with aslain I can send the tanks I do not want to play with to the reserve, and then only have available the tanks i wan't to play with in frontline.

 

Maybe there is another way to do it, but I do not know how to.



eekeeboo #8 Posted 12 February 2019 - 08:17 PM

    English Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 46430 battles
  • 2,284
  • Member since:
    07-25-2010
Please try this with a Fresh install and no mods and then let me know if it's still bugged. 

Dorander #9 Posted 12 February 2019 - 08:37 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 20369 battles
  • 4,784
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

View Postpecopad, on 12 February 2019 - 02:26 PM, said:

My problem playing without mods in frontline is the inability to select the tanks I want, because when I play with aslain I can send the tanks I do not want to play with to the reserve, and then only have available the tanks i wan't to play with in frontline.

 

Maybe there is another way to do it, but I do not know how to.

 

Make sure the tanks aren't ready for battle, by taking a crewmember out for example. Probably not repairing them after their last battle works too. Could see if unloading the ammo also makes them unavailable as the game has a warning for it, even though you can start battles without ammo.

Bauri #10 Posted 13 February 2019 - 11:53 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 37463 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013
experiencing the same problem, but more random. It also extends to camo net and binoculars. At times I dont get them on any tank. Other times only the first, and again at other times I see them randomly at tanks.

AliceUnchained #11 Posted 13 February 2019 - 11:59 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 38977 battles
  • 9,483
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostDorander, on 12 February 2019 - 08:37 PM, said:

Probably not repairing them after their last battle works too. 

 

It does. Basically, any vehicle in a condition not usable for a random battle will render it unusable for Front Line as well. So no full crew, or damaged. I believe you can play a Random Battle with no ammo loaded, but you then get a warning pop up about it. Don't know how it works for Front Line.



Homer_J #12 Posted 13 February 2019 - 12:02 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 31416 battles
  • 34,213
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostSignoreBoom, on 12 February 2019 - 02:18 AM, said:

Same here, I'm using Aslain's modpack but nothing that would affect the use of consumables. It's happened multiple times despite me verifying I have selected consumables.

Maybe configure your mods not to autoequip consumables.  Why would you even need such a function anyway?  Just buy 1000 of each when they are on discount and leave them mounted.

 

View PostBauri, on 13 February 2019 - 10:53 AM, said:

experiencing the same problem, but more random. It also extends to camo net and binoculars. At times I dont get them on any tank. Other times only the first, and again at other times I see them randomly at tanks.

 

Mods issue again.  Auto switching camo net and binoculars won't work with FL.

SignoreBoom #13 Posted 13 February 2019 - 08:22 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7331 battles
  • 14
  • [STRB] STRB
  • Member since:
    11-21-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 13 February 2019 - 12:02 PM, said:

Maybe configure your mods not to autoequip consumables.  Why would you even need such a function anyway?  Just buy 1000 of each when they are on discount and leave them mounted.

 

 

Mods issue again.  Auto switching camo net and binoculars won't work with FL.

I'm not using an autoequip mod, as you say, its pointless. Anyways, I got rid of my mods but the problem still persists. Stranger still, my Centurion 1 has consumables and these show up in-game but for my other vehicles it does not. I'm very confused and beginning to get slightly frustrated when I keep getting tracked and can't repair.



Homer_J #14 Posted 13 February 2019 - 09:52 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 31416 battles
  • 34,213
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostSignoreBoom, on 13 February 2019 - 07:22 PM, said:

I'm not using an autoequip mod, as you say, its pointless. Anyways, I got rid of my mods but the problem still persists. Stranger still, my Centurion 1 has consumables and these show up in-game but for my other vehicles it does not. I'm very confused and beginning to get slightly frustrated when I keep getting tracked and can't repair.

 

Sounds like the behaviour you get from the autoequip mod when it gets disabled by a patch.  A lot of these modpacks come configured how the person who put it together like to play.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users