Jump to content


Brand new Frontline...same old memory leaks?

Frontline Memory leak

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

PervyPastryPuffer #1 Posted 16 February 2019 - 11:43 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 32289 battles
  • 3,052
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

Is it just me, or is Frontline ONCE AGAIN slowing down below 60FPS once all bases are capped and the 5 main objectives are under attack?

 

I tried turning down the graphics, but it made literally no FPS difference going from ultra to medium...which makes zero sense.

 

I thought you guys optimized it...what gives? :amazed:



amkoBiH97 #2 Posted 16 February 2019 - 11:54 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 5412 battles
  • 77
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    05-29-2014
I wouldn't know,since when playing FL WoT runs at cinematic 24fps for me most of the time

zlaja031 #3 Posted 17 February 2019 - 12:13 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9560 battles
  • 379
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012

Nope. Playing on same specs as last year, this year runs 60FPS capped. 

 

Last year was 40-60FPS depending on the number of bots and special crap(arty). 



Desyatnik_Pansy #4 Posted 17 February 2019 - 12:16 AM

    Bartender

  • Player
  • 17338 battles
  • 26,210
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013
I don't have the huge drops when we get to the objectives that we had last year, so no, working fine for me.

NUKLEAR_SLUG #5 Posted 17 February 2019 - 12:16 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 31587 battles
  • 3,107
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015
They've done a good job on optimising. City last year was a lagfest at times but this season butter smooth.

Sharp1903 #6 Posted 17 February 2019 - 12:21 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 39380 battles
  • 2,113
  • Member since:
    01-10-2014

Well, I can say that its pretty good, in future it will be even better probably. ;) 

 

https://wothaber.wor...-optimizasyonu/



7thSyndicate #7 Posted 17 February 2019 - 05:17 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 44218 battles
  • 250
  • Member since:
    10-09-2012
at the final city encounter my frames drop to 40/50

AliceUnchained #8 Posted 17 February 2019 - 10:25 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38955 battles
  • 9,362
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostPervyPastryPuffer, on 16 February 2019 - 11:43 PM, said:

Is it just me

 

Yes. No issues here. So rather than assume, or believe, or convince yourself it can't be your system and has to be the game, do some proper checking first.

 

View PostPervyPastryPuffer, on 16 February 2019 - 11:43 PM, said:

I tried turning down the graphics, but it made literally no FPS difference going from ultra to medium...which makes zero sense.

 

Depends. What is your max, min, and average FPS on Ultra, and what is your max, min, average FPS on medium? What resolution are you running at? AA and/or AF enabled? Also, as you mentioned 60 FPS, are you running with V-Sync enabled per chance? You provide so little useful information this thread might as well be locked and junked straight away.

 

 



PervyPastryPuffer #9 Posted 17 February 2019 - 10:52 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 32289 battles
  • 3,052
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostAliceUnchained, on 17 February 2019 - 10:25 PM, said:

Yes. No issues here. So rather than assume, or believe, or convince yourself it can't be your system and has to be the game, do some proper checking first.

 

Depends. What is your max, min, and average FPS on Ultra, and what is your max, min, average FPS on medium? What resolution are you running at? AA and/or AF enabled? Also, as you mentioned 60 FPS, are you running with V-Sync enabled per chance? You provide so little useful information this thread might as well be locked and junked straight away.

 

You know what, just because you are so rude, I'm not even gonna explain. Though I will say there might've been something running in the background I didn't know about.

 

Changing from Ultra to Medium graphics not making a difference is enough info which should tell you the CPU was struggling, hence the background process assumption.



Balc0ra #10 Posted 17 February 2019 - 11:24 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 69273 battles
  • 18,388
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
Nope. Can't say I did notice that. It was capped at 60 for me regadless of the status of the zones, or the objectives. As in 90% of the 60 players are on the top line etc. And that's better then last year when I had 40+ tanks rendered around the objective 3 town. 

Edited by Balc0ra, 17 February 2019 - 11:25 PM.


Hammerhead20 #11 Posted 18 February 2019 - 09:52 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 27057 battles
  • 2,000
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011

Next time play on the lowest settings possible.

 

You will get around 150-200 FPS maximum (well, it depends what system you have).

 

I know, I'm a peasant, but FPS rate for me is more important.


Edited by Hammerhead20, 18 February 2019 - 09:54 AM.


jack_timber #12 Posted 18 February 2019 - 10:38 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 36370 battles
  • 2,656
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014
I play on ultra on randoms and same on FL can't say I noticed any difference.... Well did see it dropped to 59 FPS, capped at 60, at one point on FL but only because I happened to glance not because game was struggling.

Squirting_Elephant #13 Posted 18 February 2019 - 01:41 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10495 battles
  • 382
  • [RWTW_] RWTW_
  • Member since:
    06-10-2011
If it's a memory leak, you can verify this by watching your RAM usage. It should keep going up over the course of the battle if it truly leaks. Otherwise it's unlikely to be a memory leak (if not outright impossible).




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users