Jump to content


[Solved] Old Wot launcher or other way to update without installing?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

UmmiQngla #1 Posted 13 March 2019 - 06:17 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 20910 battles
  • 57
  • [VABAD] VABAD
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012

Hi

 

With old wot launcher it was possible to copy-paste Wot installation onto USB drive and launch, update and play from there. Now with new Wargaming game portal the update is possible only if the game portal is installed on "current" computer. That somewhat limits my idea of running Wot from USB drive or other computers currently available.

Any idea how to get wot updated without installing game portal?

UmmiQ


Edited by UmmiQngla, 22 March 2019 - 06:28 PM.


SuedKAT #2 Posted 13 March 2019 - 06:48 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 7,777
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

You'll find the old launcher here:

View Post_Patrol, on 24 February 2019 - 02:29 PM, said:

http://forum.worldof...3#entry16677553

 

I'm using the same file my self since I recently switched drives in the laptop I'm using and I prefer to use to old stable launcher rather than the experimental issue ridden WGC.



UmmiQngla #3 Posted 13 March 2019 - 07:16 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 20910 battles
  • 57
  • [VABAD] VABAD
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012

View PostSuedKAT, on 13 March 2019 - 07:48 AM, said:

You'll find the old launcher here:

http://forum.worldof...3#entry16677553

 

I'm using the same file my self since I recently switched drives in the laptop I'm using and I prefer to use to old stable launcher rather than the experimental issue ridden WGC.

 

Thanks. I'll look into it. 

DuncaN_101 #4 Posted 13 March 2019 - 09:43 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 55022 battles
  • 2,747
  • [TEC] TEC
  • Member since:
    07-29-2011
Curious question tho.

Why use the USB? And not your normal HD?

UmmiQngla #5 Posted 13 March 2019 - 09:50 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 20910 battles
  • 57
  • [VABAD] VABAD
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012

View PostDuncaN_101, on 13 March 2019 - 10:43 AM, said:

Curious question tho.

Why use the USB? And not your normal HD?

 

Easier to use with your account and settings on different PC-s. Also when you don't want to install wot but just run it. Also if you wan't to copy-paste the wot folder, not wait for ages for it to download and install on another computer. Many different usages.

Homer_J #6 Posted 13 March 2019 - 09:50 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 31407 battles
  • 34,200
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostDuncaN_101, on 13 March 2019 - 08:43 AM, said:

Curious question tho.

Why use the USB? And not your normal HD?

 

I was using a USB SSD because of the long load HDD time bug and the fact that changing my laptop HDD requires an almost full strip down for some stupid reason.  That bug seems to be fixed now though.  I suspect OP's computer does not belong to him and he doesn't have permissions to install software.

 

OP if you have one system with WGC installed can't you copy the WoT folder to USB on that and run it directly from WorldOfTanks.exe on the other systems?

 

I will have to have a play around with installing WGC to an external drive.  I'm sure it's entirely possible.  If not then it's another improvement for them to make.



UmmiQngla #7 Posted 13 March 2019 - 10:51 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 20910 battles
  • 57
  • [VABAD] VABAD
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012

View PostHomer_J, on 13 March 2019 - 10:50 AM, said:

 

I was using a USB SSD because of the long load HDD time bug and the fact that changing my laptop HDD requires an almost full strip down for some stupid reason.  That bug seems to be fixed now though.  I suspect OP's computer does not belong to him and he doesn't have permissions to install software.

 

OP if you have one system with WGC installed can't you copy the WoT folder to USB on that and run it directly from WorldOfTanks.exe on the other systems?

 

I will have to have a play around with installing WGC to an external drive.  I'm sure it's entirely possible.  If not then it's another improvement for them to make.

 

That's the thing- I can use the other laptop just fine with full rights. I just don't want to install wot there :)
Copy-paste works fine. The game runs fine. The only thing is that without wot launcher it won't update because Game portal needs installation to that computer. Wot launcher didn't need that.

Anyway. I saw a solution few posts back so I'll just try that. 

That 

View PostSuedKAT, on 13 March 2019 - 07:48 AM, said:

You'll find the old launcher here:

http://forum.worldof...3#entry16677553

 

I'm using the same file my self since I recently switched drives in the laptop I'm using and I prefer to use to old stable launcher rather than the experimental issue ridden WGC.

 

That works! Thanks. Case closed.
 

SuedKAT #8 Posted 23 March 2019 - 06:24 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 12154 battles
  • 7,777
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-21-2014

View PostUmmiQngla, on 22 March 2019 - 06:26 PM, said:

That 

 

That works! Thanks. Case closed.

 

Good to hear that you got it sorted, neat idea to be honest to always have WoT with you on an USB stick like that, I tend to travel a bit in work so I might make my own WoT USB stick as well.

UmmiQngla #9 Posted 23 March 2019 - 02:23 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 20910 battles
  • 57
  • [VABAD] VABAD
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012

View PostSuedKAT, on 23 March 2019 - 07:24 AM, said:

 

Good to hear that you got it sorted, neat idea to be honest to always have WoT with you on an USB stick like that, I tend to travel a bit in work so I might make my own WoT USB stick as well.

 

I'm using this 128GB USB flash drive to do that: https://www.sandisk..../extreme-go-usb

It has quite decent speeds.

Usually I just copy it to the computer to gain more speed (and with USB 3.1 the copying is rather quick, about 5 min).
But you can actually run it from the USB stick as well if you have 3.1 ports ;) I'm running it in SD graphics mode though.






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users