Jump to content


Autoloader Hud Bug


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

iron_tank_75 #1 Posted 07 April 2019 - 05:37 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5861 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-04-2015
I'm going to go straight to the point...when I play any autoloader tank I can't see how many shells are loaded. I play autoloaders by counting how many shells I have left. Let's say I can have a max of 3 shells loaded. I shoot 2 of them and now I am waiting for the sound of the 2 shells to load to know when I am ready to shoot again. Please help, this is the most annoying thing ever.

Sfinski #2 Posted 07 April 2019 - 05:46 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 34093 battles
  • 3,147
  • [-PJ-] -PJ-
  • Member since:
    09-26-2013
Remove mods.

iron_tank_75 #3 Posted 07 April 2019 - 05:54 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5861 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-04-2015

View PostSfinski, on 07 April 2019 - 05:46 PM, said:

Remove mods.

 

Well why some people play with mods and have no problem with autoloaders. Are you actually supposed to remove mods every time you want to play an autoloader?

divsmo #4 Posted 07 April 2019 - 06:17 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 35038 battles
  • 383
  • [BEXF] BEXF
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012

View Postiron_tank_75, on 07 April 2019 - 04:54 PM, said:

 

Well why some people play with mods and have no problem with autoloaders. Are you actually supposed to remove mods every time you want to play an autoloader?

No the general idea with what he suggested was to see if it's a mod that's causing it, if it is then there's nothing anyone here can do to help you. 



iron_tank_75 #5 Posted 07 April 2019 - 06:26 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5861 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-04-2015

View Postdivsmo, on 07 April 2019 - 06:17 PM, said:

No the general idea with what he suggested was to see if it's a mod that's causing it, if it is then there's nothing anyone here can do to help you. 

 

I had this problem even before I started playing with mods

unhappy_bunny #6 Posted 07 April 2019 - 06:44 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 19256 battles
  • 3,189
  • [-OC-] -OC-
  • Member since:
    08-01-2012

Aside from the Progetto, the only autoloaders I have require me to emptythe magazine before it will reload. I am guessing most work this way, or I think you can press "C" to discard last shell and fit a new mag. 

I see the number of shells left and therefore available to fire on the screen, no listening for a specific sound. 

So Iam not sure quite what your problem is OP.



DaddysLittlePrincess #7 Posted 07 April 2019 - 06:47 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27486 battles
  • 326
  • Member since:
    08-14-2012

Check your reticle settings:

 



wEight_Tanker #8 Posted 07 April 2019 - 06:49 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9735 battles
  • 915
  • [VI90M] VI90M
  • Member since:
    11-13-2016

View Postiron_tank_75, on 07 April 2019 - 06:26 PM, said:

 

I had this problem even before I started playing with mods

 

Sure, we'd believe you if you said this after Sfinski's question.

iron_tank_75 #9 Posted 07 April 2019 - 06:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5861 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-04-2015

View Postunhappy_bunny, on 07 April 2019 - 06:44 PM, said:

Aside from the Progetto, the only autoloaders I have require me to emptythe magazine before it will reload. I am guessing most work this way, or I think you can press "C" to discard last shell and fit a new mag. 

I see the number of shells left and therefore available to fire on the screen, no listening for a specific sound. 

So Iam not sure quite what your problem is OP.

 

The problem I have is that I don't see the number of shells left. 
17:53 Added after 0 minutes

View PostDaddysLittlePrincess, on 07 April 2019 - 06:47 PM, said:

Check your reticle settings:

 

 

I am booting up my pc right now. I will tell you if this works

Balc0ra #10 Posted 07 April 2019 - 07:20 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 69698 battles
  • 18,721
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Postiron_tank_75, on 07 April 2019 - 05:54 PM, said:

 

Well why some people play with mods and have no problem with autoloaders. Are you actually supposed to remove mods every time you want to play an autoloader?

 

Could be because they don't use the same mods as you. Or have updated theirs to a newer version, and thus don't have the same issue. HUD problems and other issues are bad outdated mods 9 out 10 times. So try safe mode and see if the issue is still there if the HUD setting info as shown above don't work. You can use a replay to check if you don't want to cripple yourself more then you have to.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users